1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist es wert."

"Das ist es wert."

Translation:That is worth it.

November 12, 2013

40 Comments


navm1

Why does worth go at the end of the sentence?


jonathan9199

i would like to know too


LilaStudent

Wert is used here as a predicate adjective because it comes after a verb like sein. This means it has to go at the end of the "middle field" (which is the end of the sentence in this case, but is not always - see part IV of http://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/WordOrder/WordOrder.html for more info).

Wert is one of a group of adjectives that also requires a noun or pronoun to make sense: the word "es" explains what is of value ("it" is of value). Because "es" is not the subject pronoun, it has to be placed in the next part of the sentence, which is the middle field. Wert has to go at the end, so the pronoun goes before it in this situation.


RobynEl-Ba

Just as ab completes the meaning of holen in abholen, so adjectives (and other parts of speech) can be closely associated with the verb and be necessary parts of the predicate’s meaning (i.e. a verbal complement). From that Dartmouth website: (see A1 c), d) and e) “Ich fahre gern Auto. I like to drive (a car). vs Ich fahre dieses Auto gern. I like to drive this car. In the first sentence, the concept is "Auto fahren." In the second, the concept is "fahren" (modified by "gern"), and "dieses Auto" is the object - what I like to drive - and hence is not positioned at the end as a verbal complement.” Dartmouth gives an example of an adjective being used just the way “wert” is used in our Duolingo example: "fleißig sein": Sie ist in der Schule sehr fleißig.


Danieldrd

Thanks, have a lingot.


frederick98

How would you say 'That is its worth/value'?


sakasiru

"Das ist sein Wert."


MaggsQ

And Wert becomes capitalized because it is now a noun as to a descriptor, right?


dusanpavkee

Why not "That is worthy" ?


GeoMan2

Indeed, what is the difference between the two expresions?


Oelund-Wasser

I don't know about in German, yet in English they are two slightly different concepts, or come from differing points in time. You say 'That was worth it' when you've gotten into trouble for doing something, or may get into trouble. 'It will be worth it!' is also common. 'To be worthy' is an estimation of value, and is either a statement of fact about an object or person, or is an honor given/about to be given to someone/thing. 'Worthy of praise' and 'I will try to be worthy' are the usual ways this is used, and even then is a bit old-fashioned.


Jacob_Pesta

Could one say, "Es wert", as in a more slang-like "worth it!" Ex. Boy: I'm going to go to the concert. Girl: I heard it's going to be dangerous, but super fun! Boy: (Worth it!)


sakasiru

No, you don't say this.


Sobsz

What do you say instead?


Ladythunderkiss

great question, thanks


FandomFreak7

So to say, "It is worth it," would you say, "Es ist es wert."?


RinPon

i translated (Das ist es wert) as (it's worth it) and it was correct


Ladythunderkiss

Translations by google and others are so flawed! This is why I chose to learn the language for myself :)


MaggsQ

Yes...I think.


scoiattolobianco

Can one say "it is not worthwhile?" It seems a similar enough meaning to me that it should be included.


lizzy0127

worth it and worthwhile are quite different in English. worthwhile means it is worth the "time"....


KansasBurri

Does wert on its own mean worth, and because there is an es here makes it worth it?


eleuterio20

So, if you want to say, "That was worth it" would it be, "Das war es wert"/ "Das ist es wert gewesen" ?


LilaStudent

Yes, you're correct. "Das war es wert" would generally be preferred since the preterite form of sein (war) is much more commonly used than the perfect form (ist gewesen) because it's shorter and easier to use.


cgjour

Can a German speaker help me out with the details here?

In "Das Öl ist es wert," the "es" is [in] the accusative/objective, is that correct? Is "wert" functioning as a preposition, as in English, which is why taking out the "es" (leaving "Das Öl ist wert" or "the oil is worth") is incomplete and therefore nonsense?

I don't know how to say "a lot" yet, so assuming Google Translate is correct in suggesting "Menge," would it be correct to say (about valuable/expensive oil) that "Das Öl es wert Menge," without having that "es" in the construction?


mynameisjaek

I'm not German but I can answer the last part. The word for a lot in German is viel or viele. So you would say "Das Öl hat viele Wert." literally translated to the oil has a lot of worth which as you can tell is understandable in English. I don't know about the word Menge though.


kt98762

Is - Is that worth it - not correct?


mynameisjaek

It's not correct because that is a question and the answer was not.


Normaboy56

I answered "It is worth that" and was marked wrong. Why?


cazmaestro

What is the difference between this and 'Das lohnt sich'?


sakasiru

Here, you have two things you compare; one is worth the other:

Das Bild ist 200 € wert.
Unsere Freundschaft ist die Mühe wert.

The first is something you value, the second is what price you are willing to pay for it.

"Das lohnt sich" on the other hand means "das" brings you some gain, without specifying what or how much:

"Recyclen lohnt sich!" - It may be worth it financially, or for the environment, it isn't specified.


cazmaestro

What a wonderful clear explanation. Thank you. Have some lingots.


Azouras

Why not the literal translation 'That is it worth'?


mynameisjaek

Because that doesn't make sense in English.


ArturoGran13

Why not: Es ist wert es?


MadammeWolfe

So in slanglish, to just say like "Worth it!" (Usually when doing something dumb and getting hurt), you can say "Es wert!"?


OdiousUmbra

While this is certainly correct, it's actually far more common to say "Es lohnt sich" which means the same thing, i.e., "It's worth it."


saurabh402629

How can I say 'is that book worth reading?'? 'Ist das Buch Wert zu lesen?' Will this do?


Pigslew

What's wrong with "It is worth that"?


SertaEngin1

what I hear is "das ist das wert" but it is wrong. this guy speaks way too faster than he is supposed to. we are all beginners here. And he speaks fast. Doesn't make any sense. It's impossible to practice your listening on duo.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.