"Absolutely not"

Translation:Absolutt ikke

October 13, 2015

6 Comments


Angeluzfun

Sounds like vodka to me. =)


katawalker

what about "helt ikke"?


boo913

"helt" translates to "completely". "completely not" doesn't work in english either. you could use it as "helt uakseptabelt" (Completely unacceptable), "helt uaktuelt"(completely out of the picture), or "helt fantastisk" (completely fantastic(often used sarcastically))


bwsceadugenga

Why is 'visst ikke' incorrect when 'visst' apparently means 'absolutely'/'certainly'? 'Certainly not', in English, means EXACTLY the same thing as 'absolutely not'

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.