"Vi støtter deg."

Translation:We support you.

October 13, 2015

17 Comments


[deactivated user]

AlexFierro12

    Thanks guys! It's appreciated, with learning languages being such hard work and all!


martalong1

    Wholesome as heck


Rick88382

    if you don't understand du/deg, consider thou/thee. English does it with he/him, etc., but you remains the same in subject/object cases: you are here/I see you. c.f. they are here/we see them


Failing_Norsk

    I thought støtter was supporting.


Deliciae

    The Norwegian present tense covers both the simple present and the present continuous in English, so it could be either "support/supports" or "is/are supporting".


lasagnatesla

    Vi støtter du. <- what's the difference?


Deliciae

    "Du" is the subject pronoun, while "deg" is the object pronoun.

    "You" as a subject: "Du støtter X".
    "You" as an object: "X støtter deg".


Stevens_James

    Tussen takk. I was slightly confused. Im javing trouble with du, deg, og dere


dannymg611

    I write the correct phrase and it says it is wrong!


akamillan0

    I put "vi støtter det" and it didn't correct me, I think that should be fixed to avoid causing confusion. I'm using the mobile app, btw.


akamillan0

    Just to clarify, my answer got accepted, it could make people think that it's tje correct answer.

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.