"Vi støtter deg."

Translation:We support you.

October 13, 2015

13 Comments


jamesrcalvert

Thanks...

November 5, 2015

forkMe

takk

March 19, 2016

Alison284676

Takk linn

November 2, 2017

Failing_Norsk

I thought støtter was supporting.

January 20, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

The Norwegian present tense covers both the simple present and the present continuous in English, so it could be either "support/supports" or "is/are supporting".

January 20, 2016

lasagnatesla

Vi støtter du. <- what's the difference?

March 8, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

"Du" is the subject pronoun, while "deg" is the object pronoun.

"You" as a subject: "Du støtter X".
"You" as an object: "X støtter deg".

March 8, 2016

Stevens_James

Tussen takk. I was slightly confused. Im javing trouble with du, deg, og dere

May 10, 2017

dannymg611

I write the correct phrase and it says it is wrong!

August 17, 2017

martalong1

Wholesome as heck

May 23, 2018

Fbodyracer19

Ok, so just a general knowledge question for reference...

In this use, does support mean provide aid and assistance as in giving money, help, etc, or does it mean support as in encouragement and saying we stand behind you?

October 19, 2018

Rick88382

if you don't understand du/deg, consider thou/thee. English does it with he/him, etc., but you remains the same in subject/object cases: you are here/I see you. c.f. they are here/we see them

January 22, 2019

AlexFierro12

Thanks guys! It's appreciated, with learning languages being such hard work and all!

February 26, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.