1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ist das ein Schloss?"

"Ist das ein Schloss?"

Translation:Is this a castle?

October 13, 2015

63 Comments


DanRoth2

I feel like if you need to ask, its probably not a castle...


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, but you know a man's home is supposed to be his castle.


popa910

hahahah. But in all seriousness, this could be said a bit more sarcastically to emphasize the vastness of a house. For example: "Woah, your house is enormous. Is this a castle?!"


Option_Person

Usually, but some castles (Such as the Teutonic Order Headquarters) more closely resembled fortresses or especially well defended towns than true castles.


Joel186849

When I was in Austria climbing in the mountains, we somewhat regularly came across ruins, bits of wall, an old tower, etc. I began to ask this question (in English) whenever I would see remnants of the old architecture. It is a surprisingly legitimate question


PeterParah

Butler: (with a German accent) Zis is a castl. Und vee have many tapestries. And if you are a Scottish lord, I am Mickey Mouse. Indy: (with a Scottish accent) How dare he?


eitanblo

It's only a model...


stanfordstutz

It needs to be... at least three times bigger than this!


DukeDoon

It is a silly place.


bynny2015

If I'm remembering my Monty Python correctly, the response to "It's only a model..." should be "Shhh!"


DukeDoon

Don't ruin the joke by explaining it :D


[deactivated user]

    It's a windmill.


DylanBaker8

    Is a Schloss not a palace and a Burg not a castle? Can you use either interchangeably or is there different words?


markbooth

    As I understand it, a Schloss could be a palace, stately home, manor house or castle. A Burg can only be a castle. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schloss Although, stately home is currently not accepted.


DylanBaker8

    thanks, that explains it.


Mary430720

    A burg is a place of defense; a schloss is a residence. A burg can become a residence over time because people do have to live there to maintain defense.


OfekFikaNa

    so Schloss means a castle and also a lock... correct?


slwrath

    Yes. I wrote 'lock' to check if it would work and it did.


bynny2015

    Accorsding to https://en.pons.com/translate?q=Schlossl=deenin=lf=de,

    Schloss can mean:

    palace

    lock (Türschloss)

    catch (Verschluss)

    clasp (an einer Handtasche)

    buckle (an einem Rucksack)

    padlock (Vorhängeschloss)

    For examples of other ways to use the word Schloss, see https://en.pons.com/translate?q=Schlossl=deenin=lf=de#examples


Bob_Dean

    How would you translate "Is that a castle?"


slwrath

    "Ist das ein Schloss?"

    Generally, 'das' is used for both 'this' and 'that'. There is actually a closer equivalent to 'this', 'dies', but it's not a word people actually use in speech.

    If you specifically need the meaning of 'that', you can say 'das da' ('that over there', but without the emphasis on location).


VinoSantis

    What about theae and those?


mizinamo

    Sometimes, das is also used for "these" and "those" -- when you are introducing something new to the conversation as with Das sind Mädchen "These/Those are girls" or Sind das Jungen? "Are these/those boys?"


Hector290697

    "Das" is a handy word. I love it.


joanabuck

    Schloss=schloß? both correct?


MikeMelosh

    Yes. Auf Deutsch, when there is no ß available, as in a crossword puzzle, the double s is used. Similarly, ä becomes ae, ö oe, and ü ue. The former in each case is always preferred when it can be used.


SeanCellerOBryan

    In this case, the spelling Schloß is deprecated, as nowadays (following the German spelling reform of 1996) the ß is only used after a long vowel or a diphthong.


MikeMelosh

    I believe the term should be relegate since it was not completely removed nor belittled. I would like the reformers to explain how sss is better than ßs. Triple letters in words are confusing.


PeterParah

    I would prefer that they had done away with useless genders :)


calebtrout

    No it is not because it is pronounced diferently


TripCode

    I wrote lock because I had heard a Rammstein song before with Schloss in it and remembered that lock was the translation given when I looked it up. Thanks, Rammstein! : )


marbukato

    TL;DR: "Schloss" doesn't translate as "castle"

    Looking in the Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English:

    Castle: a very large strong building, built in the past as a safe place that could be easily defended against attack// --Edinburgh Castle// --a ruined castle//

    This doesn't really fit a meaning of "Schloss" in any way. See wikipedia:

    Schloss (German pronunciation: [ˈʃlɔs]; pl. Schlösser), formerly written Schloß, is the German term for a building similar to a château, palace, or manor house;[1] or what in the British Isles would be known as a stately home or country house.


AllanHsu3

    Would native speakers use the word Schloss to refer to mansion/manor house? It appears in both the Collins Germain-English and Oxford German dictionary but Duo doesn't accept the translation. Thanks in advance.


bruno.soda

    Is "der Schloss" or "das Schloss"? I wrote "castle" at Google Translate but it gave me both options.


Fishy39

    Duo says it's neuter. So, it would be 'das'


Ella_Snow

    Could "Is that a palace?" work?


meloncupcake

    I think it would, considering that Duo has translated "Schloss" to "castle" in other exercises.


joefeyzullah

    lock is accepted but key is not. well that's weird


The.Other.Caleb

    Perhaps because a lock and a key are two different things...


bynny2015

    The key that goes in a lock is der Schlüssel


TheAlbinoRaven

    "Schlüßel" is the word for "key".


mizinamo

    "Schlüßel" is the word for "key".

    No. bynny2015 already provided the correct spelling: it is Schlüssel, not Schlüßel (because the ü is short in this word, not long).


IchBinKarl1

    Would schloß be okay to say/spell?


mizinamo

    That's the spelling that was taught in schools until the 1996 spelling reform.

    Duolingo uses the spelling that is taught in schools now.


Gagger07

    Is this a castle?... why is that wrong


adamcheung5

    why is ' is that a lock' wrong?


Akritae

    Is it Schloss or Schloß? Are they interchangeable?

    If o is short, why did Duolingo accept -ß, since short vowels take -ss


Delta1212

    The long vowel/short vowel distinction is part of the spelling reform. The current correct spelling is Schloss, but pre-spelling reform it was Schloß, and you may still occasionally see it spelled that way even though it is no longer considered correct.


HammadS.

    Why is "das" used here? Wouldnt it be "dies" or "dieses"? As i understand, "das" refers to "that" not "this"


mizinamo

    das can be either "that" or "this".


OlehGults

    Actually, if you're not interested in the history of middle ages, some buildings that look nothing like Neuschwanstein but have the same basic function can surprise you by being legit castles yet having just a couple of rooms.


SimonPF92

    Even though it has been discussed in this thread already, I still believe that "Schloss" should not be translated as "castle", as a castle is called Burg in German, i.e. a defensive fortification, while a Schloss is a grandiose residence. While people did also live in castles - and early nobility were the lords of the castles - in later periods they abandoned living in what bascially amounted to front line bases to reside in palaces, which is the appropriate translation for "Schloss", even though in the modern German language it can also refer to any mansion or manor as long as it is grandiose enough.


Ovi160941

    why is it schloss and not schloß


mizinamo

    why is it schloss

    It isn't. It's Schloss, with a capital S.

    and not schloß

    Because since the spelling reform of 1996, we write ß only after a long vowel or a diphthong and ss after a short vowel.

    Since Schloss has a short o, we must therefore write Schloss.

    Schloß is pre-1996 spelling.


bynny2015

    I don't think so. Are you perhaps thinking of der Schlüssel?


Roverino25

    i wrote "Is that a lock?"

    bug?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.