"Die Frau isst ihre Zitrone nicht."

Translation:The woman is not eating her lemon.

January 5, 2013

70 Comments


jahudam

It accepted "The woman does not eat your lemon." but that's incorrect, right? It would have to be "deine" "eure" or "Ihre" right?

January 5, 2013

GregTrotter

Yes, this is because duolingo sometimes does not make the distinction between Ihre and ihre. I think this is something the developers are still working on.

January 6, 2013

hyperfast

What's the difference between the two?

March 13, 2014

dunk999

Ihre means "your", whereas ihre means "her". The capitalization differentiates the two.

May 11, 2014

AsaAL

Not necessarily.........

May 31, 2014

batman72

I think that is incorrect. Ihre and ihre are both pronouns. As a rule, only nouns have capitalized first letter word, never pronouns.

June 8, 2014

ZoeCannon

In most cases pronouns aren't capitalized, but the formal "you" is.

June 8, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I wonder if it is because this exercise comes in many forms. When the text is printed for us to translate, it should not be accepted. When the lesson is spoken for us to listen and write it in German, they sound the same and both must be accepted. This also comes in a multiple choice format as well, but again we are seeing the text and it should not be accepted. It seems as though when they correct it for text, that people lose hearts for the listening version. I think if they cannot correct each version separately that they should continue to allow it, but remind people that the capital i (I) is for your and small i for her, their.

Here is a list of the German possessive pronouns: http://coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/det_04.html

These would be used with nouns in the nominative case such as with the subject.

But of course you will want to see the accusative case: http://coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/det_05.html

The "Tips and Notes" at the top of the page give the regular personal pronouns (not possessive) in a chart including nominative and accusative and some explanation about some determiners. Be sure to check this as you go through the lessons more information will be added.

December 6, 2013

scmills

This is why I'm confused as to the differences between all those words.

May 5, 2013

kyky

Yes. :)

January 5, 2013

chubbard

Hey, good catch!

January 6, 2013

AsaAL

I had a problem of the same kind.

May 31, 2014

OsmanIlyas

Please eat your lemon

June 17, 2014

Egdir

You know the punishment for not eating your lemon...

March 1, 2015

Zelbinian

Computer-lady sounds so put out here. "I bought her a lemon and she won't even eat it!"

July 15, 2014

rrrGerrrman

Eat your lemons to avoid scurvy, you buncha land-lubbers! Arrggh.

January 3, 2015

UrbanLegend13

The places of the "nicht"s are killing me!

August 30, 2014

TuLaim

I know right? Could they just keep nicht in the place most words would stay in?!?!?!

October 18, 2014

ayePete

Exactly!

November 28, 2014

andrea.91

why is nicht at the end of the sentence? help

February 12, 2014

ionosuke

Somebody told me that german is most likely to put "nicht" at the end of sentences. There are, of course, exceptions:

1) if you use two or more verbs, then, "nicht" goes before the second verb (which has to be in the last position) 2) if you reject a predicate specifically, then, "nicht" is before that predicate (b.e.: "das Auto ist nicht schwarz").

June 1, 2014

yadwinder_gadari

It's just how it is, there are no answers for it. For example in Punjabi, "nicht" or "kein" is "nai" or "ni", so the above sentence's translation in Punjabi would be "ohne ohda nimbu nai khadda" and if your asking a question, it would be "ohne ohda nimbu khadda ni ?". But no one can explain why this language is like that and same goes with every other language in this world. So you just need stop finding grammatical meanings because they aren't necessary.

October 22, 2014

heshamwhite

That's rude, I would gladly eat your lemons.

August 30, 2014

akhansson

Does ihre mean her? Ihr means you (you all) right? If I understood it correctly ihr and ihre are two completely different words, right?

October 29, 2013

J_Random_Hacker

"ihr" is probably the most confusing German word I've come across as a learner, because it has several meanings. It can mean "you all" in nominative case, as in "Ihr seid klein", but it can also mean "her" or "their" when the noun that follows is masculine or neuter, and in nominative (or, for a neuter noun, accusative) case. Example: "Ihr Hund ist klein" = "Her/their dog is small". (When the noun that follows is female, you must use "ihre" to mean "her" or "their".) Finally, it can also mean "(to) her", i.e. the 3rd person feminine singular pronoun in the dative case, as in "Ich gebe ihr ein Buch" ("I give (to) her a book").

One more thing: both "Ihr" and "Ihre", when capitalised, are used for the formal "your" (the latter for feminine nouns, the former for the rest). Of course you can't hear a capital letter, and if it happens to appear at the start of a written sentence you can't immediately detect it either... And then there's the fact that the spoken pronunciation of "ihr" isn't worlds apart from that of "er"...

August 20, 2014

ayePete

Danke! Well said!

November 28, 2014

iustitia

Right :) "ihre" means "her" or "their". "Ihre" means "your" (Polite/formal way). And yes, those two are completely different.

October 29, 2013

J_Random_Hacker

This gives me the impression that "ihr" doesn't ever mean "her" or "their" -- but it does, for masculine nouns. You might want to take a look at my other post on this. "Ihr" is complicated!

August 20, 2014

CarpentersKeys

I'm wondering about nicht as well. if the sentence were to just say "She eats the lemon." would nicht move back to follow the verb? "Sie isst nicht Zitrone."

April 8, 2014

Fred_Reimers

Would there be a difference if we were to say: "The woman (Jane Doe) is not eating her (Jane Doe's) lemon." and "The woman (Jane Doe) is not eating her (Nancy Doe's) lemon."?

June 30, 2014

kyky

You would stress "her" or "ihre" respectively differently but otherwise it is the same.

July 1, 2014

AndrewJames18

I just wanted to ask if I'm understanding this whole thing correctly. Would "ihre" change to "ihr" if the noun following it was masculine... right? For example " Die Frau isst ihr Apfel nicht. "

July 21, 2014

Zzzzz...

Die Frau isst ihren Apfel. Essen needs a direct object. Hence the accusative form.

September 24, 2014

J_Random_Hacker

Yes, it would change to "ihr" then.

August 20, 2014

SarinationX

My phone corrected 'lemon' to 'Lennon'...

I am not amused

October 21, 2014

sfarsace

Eat... Your... Lemon... NOW!!

November 24, 2014

mattdeany

Can someone please tell me why 'Frau' in this sentence cannot be 'wife' and must be 'woman'. It is unlikely to be 'wife', sure, but why incorrect?

December 2, 2014

SuzyLux

Because you wouldn't say 'the wife', you'd (more likely) say 'my wife' or 'your wife' etc.

April 26, 2015

MaggieMaedchen

I thought this was something to do with a woman not being a lemon (ist vs isst).

January 15, 2015

KurtBoeckx

What would be the difference with the plural "ihre Zitronen". In sound: none. Still, Duolingo does not accept it.

August 27, 2013

kyky

There should be a difference. The [n] should be longer.

August 28, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

There's a problem, because I put sometimes by mistake "ist" instead of "isst" and it doesn't see the mistakes. (I mean no mistakes at all, marked 100% correct)

March 27, 2014

Dhruv_Singhal

when do we use 'ihre'? 'Ihr' is for dative feminine.

March 31, 2014

ZoeCannon

"Ihre" is both a nominative possessive and an accusative possessive. (Accusative, in this instance.)

April 8, 2014

AsaAL

I mistaked "ihre" for "eure".

May 31, 2014

HelipilotJ

Would "Die Frau isst nicht ihre Zitrone" work also?

August 4, 2014

EmreCurious

"the woman is eating her lemon..." sees 'nicht' deletes and writes again half of the sentence

August 7, 2014

Shy.You

I heard it "Die Frau isst eure Zitrone nicht". Why is that wrong? Any big diiference in pronouncing it?

August 13, 2014

Andy_Brady

could this sentence read as ' the woman is not eating their lemon' it seems to me that her could be substituted for their as ihre can mean both?

September 1, 2014

spvn

Would like to know this too, 3 years later.

August 6, 2018

Love.TokioWorld

I think "Eure" and "ihre" sound alike i could have gotten that one right :(

October 5, 2014

Lehrjunge

When playing fast, I could not hear the lady say "Ihre", it sounded like "Ihr". Lost a lingot on the last question. :(

October 13, 2014

NicGa

"Die Frau isst ihre Zitrone nicht." I feel like this is a NOT joke. "The woman is eating her lemon.....NOT!" Damn you Borat!

October 29, 2014

sam_i_am0

what does Ihre

March 8, 2015

csatavares

how would this sentence be if "lemon" changed to "lemons"?

May 5, 2015

YasserSaee1

Eat your lemon now , oh wait .. something wrong ... it's DRINKING not Eating !

May 15, 2015

NanakoAC

YOU HAVE TO EAT ALL THE LEMONS

July 23, 2015

AndreaGrim9

Could it also be "Die Frau isst nicht ihre Zitrone"? Or what's the rule for " nicht"?

September 20, 2015

veganpanda

There's many German words that sound the same although they look different, so they should not be used on the listening questions!

February 5, 2014

MarkHeim

Try french... it's really difficult to tell some words apart.

February 8, 2014

veganpanda

I was already thinking of adding French, lol

February 9, 2014

KatrinNissen

French is my next one. I should be ready around 2065.

August 30, 2014

kyky

"essen" and "sein" are fairly common words. I think that you should be familiar with their paradigms, the more so because they're irregular verbs.

February 5, 2014

RasmusRendal

Damn lemon stealing whore.

October 16, 2014

nateVONgreat

in listening its impossible to tell the difference between ihre and eure

September 17, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

They sound differently, but you probably mistake one for the other. Try this website and listen to the speakers over and over to develop your ear. You can copy and paste to listen, but do not count on this for translation, because it translates word for word and often has errors in translation.

http://translate.google.com/?hl=en&tab=TT#auto/en/ihre%20%20%20%0A%0Aeure

December 6, 2013

AsaAL

Thanks! I didn't realize that there was audio.

May 31, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I have another website for you with native speakers which has even pronunciation by location. http://www.forvo.com/search/Die%20Frau%20isst%20ihre%20Zitrone%20nicht/

June 1, 2014

AsaAL

Thanks again! You have some good suggestions! Just tried it. It's cool.

June 3, 2014

AsaAL

You're right......

May 31, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.