1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Frau isst ihre Zitrone n…

"Die Frau isst ihre Zitrone nicht."

Translation:The woman is not eating her lemon.

January 5, 2013

62 Comments


jahudam

It accepted "The woman does not eat your lemon." but that's incorrect, right? It would have to be "deine" "eure" or "Ihre" right?


GregTrotter

Yes, this is because duolingo sometimes does not make the distinction between Ihre and ihre. I think this is something the developers are still working on.


hyperfast

What's the difference between the two?


dunk999

Ihre means "your", whereas ihre means "her". The capitalization differentiates the two.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I wonder if it is because this exercise comes in many forms. When the text is printed for us to translate, it should not be accepted. When the lesson is spoken for us to listen and write it in German, they sound the same and both must be accepted. This also comes in a multiple choice format as well, but again we are seeing the text and it should not be accepted. It seems as though when they correct it for text, that people lose hearts for the listening version. I think if they cannot correct each version separately that they should continue to allow it, but remind people that the capital i (I) is for your and small i for her, their.

Here is a list of the German possessive pronouns: http://coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/det_04.html

These would be used with nouns in the nominative case such as with the subject.

But of course you will want to see the accusative case: http://coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/det_05.html

The "Tips and Notes" at the top of the page give the regular personal pronouns (not possessive) in a chart including nominative and accusative and some explanation about some determiners. Be sure to check this as you go through the lessons more information will be added.


scmills

This is why I'm confused as to the differences between all those words.


chubbard

Hey, good catch!


AsaAL

I had a problem of the same kind.


OsmanIlyas

Please eat your lemon


Egdir

You know the punishment for not eating your lemon...


Zelbinian

Computer-lady sounds so put out here. "I bought her a lemon and she won't even eat it!"


rrrGerrrman

Eat your lemons to avoid scurvy, you buncha land-lubbers! Arrggh.


urbanlegendary

The positions of the "nicht"s in sentences are killing me!


TuLaim

I know right? Could they just keep nicht in the place most words would stay in?!?!?!


heshamwhite

That's rude, I would gladly eat your lemons.


andrea.91

why is nicht at the end of the sentence? help


ionosuke

Somebody told me that german is most likely to put "nicht" at the end of sentences. There are, of course, exceptions:

1) if you use two or more verbs, then, "nicht" goes before the second verb (which has to be in the last position) 2) if you reject a predicate specifically, then, "nicht" is before that predicate (b.e.: "das Auto ist nicht schwarz").


yadwinder_gadari

It's just how it is, there are no answers for it. For example in Punjabi, "nicht" or "kein" is "nai" or "ni", so the above sentence's translation in Punjabi would be "ohne ohda nimbu nai khadda" and if your asking a question, it would be "ohne ohda nimbu khadda ni ?". But no one can explain why this language is like that and same goes with every other language in this world. So you just need stop finding grammatical meanings because they aren't necessary.


akhansson

Does ihre mean her? Ihr means you (you all) right? If I understood it correctly ihr and ihre are two completely different words, right?


J_Random_Hacker

"ihr" is probably the most confusing German word I've come across as a learner, because it has several meanings. It can mean "you all" in nominative case, as in "Ihr seid klein", but it can also mean "her" or "their" when the noun that follows is masculine or neuter, and in nominative (or, for a neuter noun, accusative) case. Example: "Ihr Hund ist klein" = "Her/their dog is small". (When the noun that follows is female, you must use "ihre" to mean "her" or "their".) Finally, it can also mean "(to) her", i.e. the 3rd person feminine singular pronoun in the dative case, as in "Ich gebe ihr ein Buch" ("I give (to) her a book").

One more thing: both "Ihr" and "Ihre", when capitalised, are used for the formal "your" (the latter for feminine nouns, the former for the rest). Of course you can't hear a capital letter, and if it happens to appear at the start of a written sentence you can't immediately detect it either... And then there's the fact that the spoken pronunciation of "ihr" isn't worlds apart from that of "er"...


ayePete

Danke! Well said!


iustitia

Right :) "ihre" means "her" or "their". "Ihre" means "your" (Polite/formal way). And yes, those two are completely different.


J_Random_Hacker

This gives me the impression that "ihr" doesn't ever mean "her" or "their" -- but it does, for masculine nouns. You might want to take a look at my other post on this. "Ihr" is complicated!


CarpentersKeys

I'm wondering about nicht as well. if the sentence were to just say "She eats the lemon." would nicht move back to follow the verb? "Sie isst nicht Zitrone."


Fred_Reimers

Would there be a difference if we were to say: "The woman (Jane Doe) is not eating her (Jane Doe's) lemon." and "The woman (Jane Doe) is not eating her (Nancy Doe's) lemon."?


kyky

You would stress "her" or "ihre" respectively differently but otherwise it is the same.


AndrewJames18

I just wanted to ask if I'm understanding this whole thing correctly. Would "ihre" change to "ihr" if the noun following it was masculine... right? For example " Die Frau isst ihr Apfel nicht. "


Zzzzz...

Die Frau isst ihren Apfel. Essen needs a direct object. Hence the accusative form.


SarinationX

My phone corrected 'lemon' to 'Lennon'...

I am not amused


sfarsace

Eat... Your... Lemon... NOW!!


mattdeany

Can someone please tell me why 'Frau' in this sentence cannot be 'wife' and must be 'woman'. It is unlikely to be 'wife', sure, but why incorrect?


SuzyLux

Because you wouldn't say 'the wife', you'd (more likely) say 'my wife' or 'your wife' etc.


MaggieMaedchen

I thought this was something to do with a woman not being a lemon (ist vs isst).


AndreaGrim9

Could it also be "Die Frau isst nicht ihre Zitrone"? Or what's the rule for " nicht"?


JameezDuol

Nope. The rule is:

"Der Mann ist nicht blau." (The man is not blue) "Blau" is an adjective, therefore 'nicht' goes in front of the verb.

"Die Frau isst ihre Zitrone nicht." (The woman doesn't eat her lemon) "Zitrone" is a noun, so nicht goes to the end of the sentence.

Correct me if I'm dumb.


KurtBoeckx

What would be the difference with the plural "ihre Zitronen". In sound: none. Still, Duolingo does not accept it.


kyky

There should be a difference. The [n] should be longer.


PERCE_NEIGE

There's a problem, because I put sometimes by mistake "ist" instead of "isst" and it doesn't see the mistakes. (I mean no mistakes at all, marked 100% correct)


Dhruv_S

when do we use 'ihre'? 'Ihr' is for dative feminine.


ZoeCannon

"Ihre" is both a nominative possessive and an accusative possessive. (Accusative, in this instance.)


AsaAL

I mistaked "ihre" for "eure".


HelipilotJ

Would "Die Frau isst nicht ihre Zitrone" work also?


EmreCurious

"the woman is eating her lemon..." sees 'nicht' deletes and writes again half of the sentence


Shy.You

I heard it "Die Frau isst eure Zitrone nicht". Why is that wrong? Any big diiference in pronouncing it?


Andy_Brady

could this sentence read as ' the woman is not eating their lemon' it seems to me that her could be substituted for their as ihre can mean both?


spvn

Would like to know this too, 3 years later.


Love.TokioWorld

I think "Eure" and "ihre" sound alike i could have gotten that one right :(


Lehrjunge

When playing fast, I could not hear the lady say "Ihre", it sounded like "Ihr". Lost a lingot on the last question. :(


NicGa

"Die Frau isst ihre Zitrone nicht." I feel like this is a NOT joke. "The woman is eating her lemon.....NOT!" Damn you Borat!


JameezDuol

Ihre = Feminine/Plural Form of Possessive "She" Pronoun


csatavares

how would this sentence be if "lemon" changed to "lemons"?


JameezDuol

Die Frau isst ihre Zitronen nicht.


YasserSaee1

Eat your lemon now , oh wait .. something wrong ... it's DRINKING not Eating !


NanakoAC

YOU HAVE TO EAT ALL THE LEMONS


Xandl10

Die Antwort ist grammatikalisch komplett falsch. Es muss heißen : die Frau isst nicht ihre Zitrone. DUOLINGO So kann kein Engländer Deutsch lernen!


JameezDuol

Nein, DU bist komplett falsch. "Die Frau isst ihre Zitrone nicht" = richtig. "Nicht" geht zum Ende des Satzes.


JameezDuol

Die Frau MUSS ihre Zitrone essen!!!


LorenHe1

Why are these examples always so weird lol

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.