Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bedankt voor de tulpen!"

Translation:Thanks for the tulips!

0
2 years ago

6 Comments


Vortarulo
Vortarulo

Why is tulpen pronounced like "toelpen" here? I expected the vowel to sound like the German Ü in this word, as well.

1
Reply2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Toelpen' is indeed wrong. It should sound like /tɵlpən/. (The 'ɵ' and the 'ə' almost sound the same)

3
Reply2 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

Unlike words such as uren or duren -- where the long vowel is disguised due to it being in plural or infinitive form -- tulpen is tulp in the singular, thus, the vowel is not a long uu but instead just u. Compare:

uur / uren

duur / duren

tulp / tulpen

2
Reply2 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

Yes, I know about the vowel length, but I was expecting a pronunciation like /ˈtʏlpən/. This one sounded to me like /ˈtʊlpən/. Would you say that tulp and hulp rhyme and share the same vowel?

1
Reply2 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

Because the lady who voices the sentences is a bit weird. There's nothing we can do about that right now, unfortunately. Tulp and hulp rhyme indeed. Ignore the lady ;)

5
Reply2 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

My mistake -- I should not have assumed so quickly and pointed to the vowel length. But yeah it should indeed be quite close to tʏlp, for Standard Dutch at least.

1
Reply2 years ago