Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Achter welke olifant sta je?"

Translation:Behind which elephant are you standing?

2 years ago

5 Comments


atoz14again

Personally I wouldn't stand behind any elephant!

2 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

You can stand behind them, you just have to make sure you move when they sit down!

2 years ago

MintKooryo

Can someone explain to me why it's "sta" here instead of "staat"? I mean, if it's "Je/Jij staat" why wouldn't it be "staat je" in question form?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

In the case of je/jij, if the verb precedes the subject (je/jij) the verb loses the -t at the end. This is referred to as an inversion.

In this case it also loses one a because if an a is at the end of a word it produces a long sound, making the second a obsolete.

2 years ago

Hensonda1
Hensonda1

could you say 'welke olifant sta je achter' ?

1 year ago