"Where do I need to pay?"

Translation:Waar moet ik betalen?

3 years ago

4 Comments


saralafher
saralafher

Why "waar hoef ik te betalen" is not correct?

3 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

The verb hoeven is frequently used to render something such as 'not necessary' (in other words, it's generally used alongside a word/phrase of negation):

Moeten -- to have to, (to) must

(niet) Hoeven -- to (not) be necessary, to (not) have to

  • Waar moet ik betalen? -- "Where must/should/can/do I pay?"

  • U hoeft niet te betalen. -- "You do not have to pay/It is not necessary for you to pay."

  • Waarom hoef ik niet te betalen? -- "Why do I not need to pay?" || "Why is it not necessary for me to pay?"

  • Omdat vandaag alles gratis is! -- "Because everything is free today!"

3 years ago

saralafher
saralafher

Thanks for the explanation!

3 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

No problem. I went back and tried to improve it ^_^

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.