1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Вам сім років?"

"Вам сім років?"

Translation:Are you seven years old?

October 14, 2015

12 Comments


dempl

Why would you use a formal form for someone who is likely 7 years old? :-P


skstudio

The question could be addressed to a group of children and the you have to use "ви."


greg.mort

It's possible to use "Ви" form even with 7 year olds. Could be simply used out of respect.


Brayden404510

Once I was seven years old.


Terry974029

Years and old were not included in the multi choice options so accepted Are you seven. If you had to type the translation it would have been marked wrong


Warao1

Difference between тобі і вам?


greg.mort

Singular informal and singular formal or plural


cpwityk

Why is the Dative case used here and not the Genitive case?


GabMarquetto

No reason, that's just like that


KendalConr

It's like "(Are there) seven years (behind) you?" There is a sort of implied prepositionality linking the years with the pronoun as the possessor of those years. I hope that makes sense...

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.