"Laseñoraesresponsable."

Translation:The lady is responsible.

5 years ago

26 Comments


sundaysun

Does it mean the woman is a responsible person or does it mean it's her who has done something wrong?

5 years ago

MikeyDC65

I believe it could be either, but a more common way to say she is a responsible person is "Ella es una persona de confianza". For she is responsible for her actions, "Ella es responsable de sus acciones"

5 years ago

Drewfisch

It could also be a lady who has done something right. Right?

2 years ago

IsraelAgui754841

yes.

1 year ago

tand324

Wouldn't "The misses is responsible?

5 years ago

miza713

Misses is plural. Missus is singular, though I'm not sure if that's a real word or a colloquialism.

4 years ago

akkic
akkic

if we're accusing the lady ( as in -- the lady is responsible for this mess) would we use ser or estar?

la senora es responsable or la senora esta responsable?

4 years ago

timstellmach

Estar. Also if we're saying she's responsible for some task.

3 years ago

Sirgargamel24

Okay, so I know the word "Senora" is for lady, but I tend to hear "Senorita" much more often. What difference does the "-ita" make? Is it a dialect thing, or does it coin a different kind of word?

3 years ago

timstellmach

"-ita" is a diminutive. You wouldn't call an older, married lady a "señorita," for example. (Same as the difference between a "burro" and a "burrito," by the way -- yes, "burrito" literally means "little donkey.")

3 years ago

Sirgargamel24

Thanks. I had always wondered about that. Lingot for you.

3 years ago

ChayaDoppelt
ChayaDoppelt

Is it like 'miss' and 'mrs.'?

5 months ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Señorita is like Miss/Young lady as opposed to Madam/Lady (señora). Señorita is also sometimes used for unmarried women. There is an interesting discussion about this over on Spanishdict.com

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/206198/what-is-the-difference-between-senorita-and-senora-

3 years ago

FastAttack

"The woman is responsible" was accepted today, although "woman" does not show as a definition. Interestingly enough, "man" did show as a definition for "El señor" in a previous question.

5 years ago

JohBow

That's weird, since "woman" isn't accepted in other places on DL for "la señora."

5 years ago

abderbelfa

i put the Mrs .and it came wrong ???

4 years ago

JessicaLiu14

I think señora would become Mrs. if it is in front of a name. Otherwise it is madam or lady

4 years ago

ChayaDoppelt
ChayaDoppelt

I wrote "the madam is responsible" and was marked wrong

5 months ago

lucasdreira

Woman - mujer, lady- señorita, miss - señorita, girl- chica/muchacha/niña/chava/chama/piba, mrs- SEÑORA... "señora" aplies for a older or married woman, "señorita" aplies for young woman, single woman, etc... And The diminutive "ito" or "ita", it is used in all latin america and spain.. It is not just of some countries or regions... Un saludo!..

2 years ago

MauroQuil
MauroQuil

Could this be a formal way of saying "you, mam, are responsible". That´s what comes to mind in portuguese speakers.

5 years ago

Zchbaniel25
Zchbaniel25

Could the sentence also mean: "The lady is in charge" ?

5 years ago

kite420

I said, "The Mrs. is responsible."

Marked wrong.

5 years ago

timstellmach

"Mrs." is used as a title. In the sense of "the wife" it should be "the missus." Though whether Duo would accept that, I couldn't say.

3 years ago

OmniGlot2000

I dont know why....but the book Rebecca came into my mind just now

3 years ago

elijahsept1

it does not accept gentlewoman, possibly because that may not be a real word. But I think it should be if it ain't.

1 year ago

samjkuruvilla

Can someone tell me why madam is not accepted Thanks

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.