1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Wein steht unten."

"Der Wein steht unten."

Translation:The wine is standing at the bottom.

January 5, 2013

28 Comments


Sk8rMom

The wine is standing at the bottom? Maybe it should take a seat!

January 5, 2013

olimo

You made me laugh :D

Yes, this is quite a literal translation that seems odd in English but is fine in German. "The wine is at the bottom" is also accepted.

April 21, 2013

oqughuchi

So what does this actually mean in English? The wine is downstairs? The wine is below? There's wine in the bottom of the bottle?

February 11, 2014

brclement

Stehen, liegen, and sitzen are the verbs used with position. They don't have exact English equivalents (stand, lay, and sit are not used exactly the same).

It means that wine is upright on the bottom. The could be the bottom shelf or bottom floor or bottom of the truck. That part is left unstated, probably because it is implied in whatever context this sentence would be used.

August 29, 2014

sduckwor

Ah. Makes more sense now.

August 29, 2014

Utnapis

"The wine is downstairs" was accepted, so that seems to be at least one of the meanings.

August 22, 2014

moje63

The wine is down below....wasn't accepted sadly

September 12, 2015

Renate79

The English is not only odd, it makes no sense. This is one of those cases where DL should NOT give the literal translation. Rather, as mentioned in other posts about idioms, it should give a natural English sense, with an explanation as to the literal meaning to help understand the idiom. But giving only the literal, nonsensical translation does not help us learn how to use the German phrase.

September 18, 2014

Vaarlam

But isn't the whole point of effective translation to make the sentence sound as comfortable and "right" as possible to the ear of a speaker of the language into which you're translating the sentence without violating the sense of the original? "Es geht mir gut" as "It goes well to me" might sound right as rain to a native German. But it's a terrible translation for a non-German.

July 22, 2015

markandrew

Well, felt the same way for a long time, but I'm coming around to the notion that a direct translation might in the source language might sometimes be helpful for remembering the construction in the target language. Obviously "stands at the bottom" is a completely wrong in English for German speakers, but in German for English speakers it's potentially helpful.

May 13, 2016

cephalium

Surely it's "The wine is downstairs" !

July 20, 2013

JamesGBC

In the cellar I was thinking

November 1, 2013

Riqi_Tang

I took it to mean (and was marked correct for): "The wine is underneath"

The first vision that came to mind was somebody looking in a cabinet for a bottle of wine and being told that the wine is underneath where they are looking; would "der Wein steht unten" be used in that case?

October 21, 2013

MartinSoderblad

Yep.

September 14, 2014

ErwinRos

If you produce this line, you've clearly had enough!

August 20, 2015

TamaraHowarth

What does this actually mean? The literal English translation doesn't help at all!

August 22, 2014

centonola

The literal translation truly is abysmal. One thing it could actually (and also commonly) mean would be "The wine is on the bottom shelf," either in a cabinet or in the refrigerator.

February 11, 2015

sduckwor

The wine is in the cellar, I guess.

August 22, 2014

MaximumWilli

The wine lies below. ?

January 2, 2015

iborgula

When are we supposed to use "stehen" and when are we supposed to use "sein" when referring to where something is? Are they interchangeable?

May 2, 2015

sduckwor

"The wine is downstairs" is accepted.

July 21, 2014

BearsAreBig

Isn't unten supposed to refer to the back? If not, which word implies that the wine is in the back?

January 3, 2015

mdono9089

hinter means behind

January 8, 2015

faith46

Small lament. Nonsensical sentences make learning languages just like learning algebra or trigonometry. I don't have the faintest idea without context. ( I thank you for your patience.)

April 18, 2015

PatMason1

Huh......not english???? What does it mean?

July 6, 2015

Jaymes330756

I suggest every one pick up books written in middle English and then come back and try again.

September 30, 2015

Elu219560

Since the words are given, my guess was simply "The wine at the bottom". But did not take it.

June 3, 2017

MikeNesbitt1462

The wine is standing at the bottom. JUST NO WORDS.

August 12, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.