1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Wein steht unten."

"Der Wein steht unten."

Translation:The wine is standing at the bottom.

January 5, 2013

27 Comments


Sk8rMom

The wine is standing at the bottom? Maybe it should take a seat!


olimo

You made me laugh :D

Yes, this is quite a literal translation that seems odd in English but is fine in German. "The wine is at the bottom" is also accepted.


oqughuchi

So what does this actually mean in English? The wine is downstairs? The wine is below? There's wine in the bottom of the bottle?


brclement

Stehen, liegen, and sitzen are the verbs used with position. They don't have exact English equivalents (stand, lay, and sit are not used exactly the same).

It means that wine is upright on the bottom. The could be the bottom shelf or bottom floor or bottom of the truck. That part is left unstated, probably because it is implied in whatever context this sentence would be used.


sduckwor

Ah. Makes more sense now.


Utnapis

"The wine is downstairs" was accepted, so that seems to be at least one of the meanings.


moje63

The wine is down below....wasn't accepted sadly


Renate79

The English is not only odd, it makes no sense. This is one of those cases where DL should NOT give the literal translation. Rather, as mentioned in other posts about idioms, it should give a natural English sense, with an explanation as to the literal meaning to help understand the idiom. But giving only the literal, nonsensical translation does not help us learn how to use the German phrase.


Vaarlam

But isn't the whole point of effective translation to make the sentence sound as comfortable and "right" as possible to the ear of a speaker of the language into which you're translating the sentence without violating the sense of the original? "Es geht mir gut" as "It goes well to me" might sound right as rain to a native German. But it's a terrible translation for a non-German.


ErwinRos

If you produce this line, you've clearly had enough!


cephalium

Surely it's "The wine is downstairs" !


JamesGBC

In the cellar I was thinking


Riqi_Tang

I took it to mean (and was marked correct for): "The wine is underneath"

The first vision that came to mind was somebody looking in a cabinet for a bottle of wine and being told that the wine is underneath where they are looking; would "der Wein steht unten" be used in that case?


TamaraHowarth

What does this actually mean? The literal English translation doesn't help at all!


centonola

The literal translation truly is abysmal. One thing it could actually (and also commonly) mean would be "The wine is on the bottom shelf," either in a cabinet or in the refrigerator.


sduckwor

The wine is in the cellar, I guess.


MaximumWilli

The wine lies below. ?


iborgula

When are we supposed to use "stehen" and when are we supposed to use "sein" when referring to where something is? Are they interchangeable?


sduckwor

"The wine is downstairs" is accepted.


BearsAreBig

Isn't unten supposed to refer to the back? If not, which word implies that the wine is in the back?


mdono9089

hinter means behind


faith46

Small lament. Nonsensical sentences make learning languages just like learning algebra or trigonometry. I don't have the faintest idea without context. ( I thank you for your patience.)


PatMason1

Huh......not english???? What does it mean?


Jaymes330756

I suggest every one pick up books written in middle English and then come back and try again.


Elu219560

Since the words are given, my guess was simply "The wine at the bottom". But did not take it.


MikeNesbitt1462

The wine is standing at the bottom. JUST NO WORDS.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.