1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Qué es la felicidad?"

"¿Qué es la felicidad?"

Translation:What is happiness?

November 12, 2013

123 Comments


Gin1

what is love ?


Huysan

Baby don't hurt me, don't hurt me no more!


HansNoor

Du du du du du du..du du du du du..du du du du du


Jazmyn757

Whoa, whoa, whoa, oooh...


Thasvaddef

INSUFFICIENT DATA FOR MEANINGFUL ANSWER


French_Bunny

and the same Buddha said something like Pleasure is picked up, Joy is gathered, Happiness is cultivated


douglaswei3

Shrek is love. shrek is life


Espeonage24

What is the meaning of Life, the Universe, and Everything?


marycpa

the number 42! didn't you read "Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy?


Patchwolf

Ah but what is the question?


Air291348

what is 6 times 7


Patchwolf

No, the question is "What do you get when you multiply 6 by 9?" :) The answer is 42.


mathchoo

@DanWilliams2
The end of the second book in the trilogy gives a possible question to the answer as being "What do you get if you multiply six by nine?"

http://hitchhikers.wikia.com/wiki/Ultimate_Question


Deact1vated_User

Haha! Reminds me of the fact that Elon Musk sent a Falcon Heavy rocket into space with a copy of Hitchhiker's Guide to The Galaxy and a towel emblazoned with the words, "don't panic" in it. ; )


KaddourAhm

el significado de la vida es la prueba de la tierra. para aquellos que creen en Dios, para creer en Dios y su profets y los Ángeles. Básicamente ser una buena persona para todos los seres vivos en la tierra


Maria696768

Hola KaddourAhm soy cristiana yo creo en Jesus.Me gustó mucho de tu explicación pero pienso qué ellos te están pediendo la traducción y no la explicación.Vale?


fedor-A-learner

the meaning is the purpose, and any purpose is better than no purpose although there are things you should find on your own so you can claim them as your own, otherwise why go on.


StephenL1

There DL goes again, always making me feel things


constructionjoe

Yeah, who programmed this machine anyways? That blasted Vulcan, Spock? Live long and prosper.


CarpeGuitarrem

¿Qué es la diferencía de la felicidad o la alegría?


JuevesHuevos

Felicidad = happiness

Alegría = joy (also kind of means happiness, but it's closer to "joy")


lilush0_0

In my opinion, If I may add: * Felicidad = continual feeling, it has a long range of time. Por ejemplo: Amor entrega felicidad en todas las vidas

Where as

Alegria = Joy, like a one time thing. Por ejemplo: Ella fue alegra de verlo, pero después siente mal

(I hope I wrote these sentances correctly please correct me otherwise)


crep_

*el amor entrega felicidad en todas las vidas (though I would say "da" rather than "entrega". But you do need the definite article "el" before "amor")

*ella se alegra de verlo, pero después se siente mal. ("Alegrar[se] as well as "sentir[se]" are reflexive here)


Konnorp13

Then what about gozo and jubilo, because I think they both also mean joy too


EstebanD.G

felicidad is more commonly used


crep_

I disagree, they're just different. I'd say "happiness" and "joy"/"cheerfulness" are pretty good translations if we want to set them apart (although they may be interchangeable at times, just as "joyful"/"cheerful" might substitute "happy" sometimes, I suppose). But it's definitely not an issue of frequency in use.


t.winkler

for whom? the little cute pigs?


t.winkler

i appreciate your contribution. but i think there is no need for artificial replacements. if someone wants to stop eating meat he should do that with abandon.


Melarish

To each their own. Some people are fine without anything resembling meat; others find it easier to become and stay a happy vegan when those are available. Either way - animals win :)


t.winkler

i could never become vegan. i reduced my meat consumption from one portion a day to one a week or every two. depends. but i admire those who do.


Deact1vated_User

Yes, bacon is always the answer; it doesn't matter what the question is.


MatiasWilkman

"To crush your enemies, see them driven before you, and to hear the lamentations of their women!"


OmniGlot2000

Who said this? Is it a famous quote?


MatiasWilkman

It's Conan the Barbarian.


OmniGlot2000

gave you a lingot for the interesting quote!


crep_

Made me think of Manowar, lol


NermeldieKatze

accidently faced a deep philosophical question.... haha


cunningwigeon

Why is "la" necessary here?


AurosHarman

In general, in English we don't use a determiner with abstract nouns; and in general, in Spanish, they do. More-so when you're in the subject than the object position. "El amor es fuerte." Love (as a general concept) is strong. That's what they do, you kinda just have to get used to it.


kimtee1538

This was really helpful. Thanks!


AurosHarman

I think I might actually use this sentence in Spanish to ask something like, "What's the good news?" Like, you see people who seem happy and excited, and you want to know why. Unfortunately it's not currently an accepted translation (as of 2014-06-14).


james.ray1

I don't think that is an acceptable translation. I think this question is asking for what happiness is, not why someone is happy.


AurosHarman

I would agree if they used alegría, which is a word that means joy or happiness as an abstract concept. But felicidad is related to the English words "felicity" and "felicitous" -- the root is a Latin word meaning "luck" or "good fortune". It can mean both a feeling of happiness, or an event/occasion that makes you feel happy.

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/felicity

I'm not sure whether this ambiguity exists in Spanish as well, but I feel like I've heard it used in ways that suggest it does.


Kmurp62rulz

Finishing a Duolingo tree!


DEAZTURUEN

Philosophy in everything!


S0R0USH

Is this an idiom? And shouldn't the best translation be "What is the occasion?"


EstebanD.G

no, it's a direct question


trebujito

context "Qué es para ti la felicidad" What is the happiness for you?


tillsta

How do I know when to say 'What is happiness' and 'What is the happiness'? Do I just have to use context or what?


Garrett46357

Why is it qué and not cual here?


DavidMoore622957

You use qué with questions that ask for a definition, even if the "definition" is of an abstract, philosophical nature.


ShotgunJohnny99

I'M MOUNTING THIS QUOTE ON A WALL. What is happiness? Yo no sé. Y nunca voy a saber.


lifeseyephoto

So, sometimes in Spanish they use the word "la" but then the English translation does not have the "the". Is there a rule of thumb for this?


GaelBraxton

See the entry above from 'Susannah07'. She has researched the "la" and has given us that whole explanation from a textbook she has which she says is 'old' but these rules don't change. Add it to your notebook. I hope you're keeping your own notebook.


kirakrakra

Yes Susanna explained it well. It goes for the definite article not only la. El and la are used before nouns with a "general aspect". Fish is good. (general aspect) and the fish is good (a specific fish). In Spanish they have both as el pescado see also

The Definite Article in Spanish http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/intro_def_art.htm


WildSage

Felicity was not accepted. What is the spanish word for felicity?


Undolf

Anyone know why La/El is put in front of nouns where they would not be in English? Is there a logic to it? In English, putting in "the" adds in a specific quality to the noun. I understand some languages don't use "the" at all and in Spanish is seems almost spotty.


Baconquistador

Having Jesus in your life!!


Maria696768

Yes i agree Happiness is Jesus living with you in your heart


bcucinotta

"Happiness is finding a pencil."

-Charlie Brown


PauloDeLeo2

is it still right if I omit the "la" and say "Que es felicidad"?


DavidMoore622957

I suppose it could depend on context, but I'm having trouble coming up with an appropriate context to trigger such a question. It would only work if it referred to some undefined or indefinite number of happinesses. The question here seems pretty clearly directed at the more philosophical notion of happiness as a general concept, encompassing all forms of happiness. In that sense, you do need the definite article.


ronhallmark

Having lived in South America for 6 years I understand that phrases can not be translated exactly but must be looked at in a general sense in many cases. Qué es la felicidad to me is someone asking "what is happiness?" I would answer things like, happiness is a Christian life style, having a loving family etc. This really is not a difficult question, at least for me.


DavidMoore622957

True enough. When I wrote "philosophical notion of happiness" I did not mean to imply the question was difficult to answer or even very profound. It was merely to distinguish it from a dictionary definition. Of course, that distinction is irrelevant and unnecessary here. You'd use the definite article in any case. My mind was probably still connected to another response I gave related to the use of qué vs. cuál.


mexicanfoodfreak

Since you have been living in South America for the past six years and studying Spanish on duolingo, I estimate more likely than not, you are referring to a Christian lifestyle based on following the teachings of Christ instead of the judgmental, hateful version currently in vogue with many around the world.


Maria696768

Mexican i agree with you but it's just a translation of the sentence! Duo is n't ASKING WHAT WE THINK ABOUT HAPINESS IS


EternoColor

Felicidad es aprender un nuevo idioma.


DavidMoore622957

"La felicidad es ..."


AshleyM1128

It never ceases to amaze me how duolingo can go from ''do you know how much a polar bear weighs? Enough to break the ice,'' to things like this


EquanimousLingo

La felicidad es gratitud.


appfoto

We say "What is the occasion?" when referring to birthdays, anniversaries, and happy events. "...the happiness." means nothing.


porquepuedo

In Spanish some words take definite articles; felicidad is one of them


susannah07

The article, I kept wondering about it too and dove into this. An old book explaines it like this:

You use them: 1 noun in a general way (las perlas son caras), 2 time/date, 3 title + name (la reina Beatrix), 4 country with some specification (la América del Sur, la España del siglo diecisiete) ... and some less important not mentioned rules

You don't use: too many rules, mostly expressions. Just learn them is the advise the book gives me.


barry_boettger

That was my initial thought, but then like PorquePuedo I realized it is simply an article that we wouldn't use in English and that a Spanish speaker would take this in the same way that we would take "what is happiness" - not an unusual question


BobPage1

Happiness = la felicidad es un armor caliente.


AurosHarman

Una pistola cálida?

I don't think "un armor" is "a gun". "Un arma" is "an arm / a weapon". And, "caliente" is closer to "hot", although it's kind of ambiguous. "Tibio" or "cálido" are more like "warm but not hot".

http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=warm http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/warm


kirakrakra

I think you are talking about Beatles: "Happiness Is a Warm Gun" Felicidad es un Arma Caliente

Lennon got the title from the cover of a gun magazine


AurosHarman

Yes, BobPage1 was clearly referencing the song title. I was suggesting that "cálida" would be better than "caliente", because it's a warm gun, not a hot gun. (I think "tibia" would be more like "lukewarm".)

Here's a definition of cálido, which you can get from GTranslate if you just put in the word by itself: Que proporciona calor y, en ocasiones, comodidad. "lugar cálido; ropa cálida." Providing heat and, sometimes, comfort. "warm place, warm clothes."

Cálido is a good adjective to use when we're talking about a level of hot-ness that is comortable -- which in English, is "warm".

I think also, while it's true that Spanish frequently uses "arma" to refer to guns, technically the word is a broader category, like "arm" or "weapon". I'm not sure they actually have a word that maps perfectly to our category "gun". They have arma, and then they have words that are for specific types of gun. (pistola = pistol, revólver = revolver, fusil = rifle.) There's "arma de fuego", firearm. But that's awkward for a song title.


newmilwaukeee

joy worked every other time for felicdad ( i use it because shorter word) why not this time?


AurosHarman

"Alegría", "júbilo", and "gozo" are all significantly better for "joy" than "felicidad". "Felicidad" is just not a strong enough word to match "joy". If they are accepting that translation elsewhere, they probably shouldn't be.


Jungla3

Why isn't "joy" accepted?


French_Bunny

Joy and happiness is really not the same : "The pleasure is picked up, the joy is gathered, the happiness is cultivated" Buddha.


msgrimm4

Is the "la" necessary?


PiperCollier1007

Wow, well that's.... depressing...


Garrett46357

Why is it qué and not cual?


bexxstar

Made me think of prince Charles


chocsmom2015

I changed my translation to match duolingo's suggested one and it was counted wrong?!! How unfair is that?


SusanCarroll0

There's no difference between "What is happiness?" and "How do you define happiness?"


ronhallmark

Come on Who in English speaking countries asks what is happiness unless you are in a philosophy class in college. Poor phrase to use n Duolingo


DavidMoore622957

Duolingo is not a phrasebook. It's a system for teaching usage. In that respect, this sentence is as useful as any other grammatically correct sentence. Here it's demonstrating the very useful notion that Spanish requires a definite article (the) where English does not.


_MsLexi_

The comment section is so profound, I'm having an existential crisis.


PianistKevin

que es la vida? que es la muerte? que es la significancia de la vida? que es el amor verdadero?


chicapug

Happiness - when my brother isn't being annoying all day long!


noonynoonynoo

I answered "What is joy" as the translation. Why was it marked incorrect?


Deact1vated_User

Man, if you don't know happiness, you must live a VERY sad life. :(


Eric_Oden

The moment before you want more happiness.


WodgerWabbit

Oh Duolingo. Who hurt you?


Maria696768

And what about the translation?


Maria696768

I think Duo isn't interested on what people think about happiness but on the translation, you got it?


graciapaella

Duo's gettin' deep again


Evi_Anguelova

You're my happiness, that's it. La felicidad eres tú, mi amor, te amo con todo mi corazón!!!


transkter

What is the happiness was marked as incorrect. That's ridiculous. Contextually while not colloquial that could be a sentence and it would be exactly the same in Spanish


Sparkle1027

Marked incorrect for saying what is the happiness.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.