1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ja, ich verstehe. Danke."

"Ja, ich verstehe. Danke."

Translation:Yes, I understand. Thank you.

October 14, 2015

37 Comments


wxfrog

No, I don't, but thanks anyway.


PunitBudga

How do we prononunce verstehe?


LauraAnimalgirl

I pronounce it 'ver - steh - heh.' Apologies if i am wrong.


kawaiimaya

I think it sound more like 'fershtehe'


garrettgregg

the German letter "v" is pronounced like the English letter "f", so you're right to think that!


Alex81678

It's fershte (the e is said like the first a in animal, while the sh is like in shrink) to me


Metatron36

Does no-one use IPA symbols at duolingo?


marcustall

Touch the words that it is asking about.


Emmi157326

Im not entirely sure, but in german, the "v" is pronounced as an "f"


hechap

Would a German speaker ever skip the " Ich" and just say, "Ja, verstehe."?


AminaVaLagar2114

Yes, they do, but more in a colloquial way. You won't find it written down, only spoken.


mterrano

This also should be a correct translation "Yes, I see. Thanks."


Metatron36

Well then report it maybe?


MoseongKim

How about "yes, I see. Thank you."??


davdud101

Accidentally wrote "Yeah" instead of "Yes". Wow....


archezon

Ja, isz ferszteje. ;)


nas876

I wrote, "Yeah, I understand. Thanks." Duo says it's incorrect. It should be, "Yes, I understand." Give me a break.


ParvindarB

How would I say, "No, I don't understand. Sorry."?


DetektivPikachu

I believe it would be "Nein, ich verstehe nicht. Enschuldigung."


TriqBorges

I said in the translation: 'Yeah, I understand. Thanks.' which is obviously correct, just an informal way of saying it...


marsanafis

Why must use in danke = thank YOU, i think just thanks is enough


NationalistJunge

you dont have the balls to give me a lingot


jayanth1945

What is wrong in writing the translated sentence as 'Yes, I understood. Thanks'? Please help.


Emmi157326

It's in past tense.


JoseeV64

"understood" is paste tense. The sentence is in the present tense.


gorgenyiz

I see= I understand =Ich verstehe ! But "I see" was not accepted. I do not know why because according to the dictionaryit is correct!


Stanley572949

how is the verb "to understand" (verstehe) conjugated in German?


AminaVaLagar2114

Ich verstehe (I) Du verstehst (you) Er/sie/es versteht (he/she/it)

Wir verstehen (we) Ihr versteht (you) Sie verstehen (they)

That's present, for more click here: https://www.thoughtco.com/verstehen-verb-conjugation-1444725


Maksis9

i wrote "yes i understand. thank u" n it wasnt accepted. why? :)


dayita606322

Danke means thanks


AngelinaGrisafi

Am I the only one who can't get this?


Axel335094

...the lenght of the pause induced by the dot is soooo long I got screwed by validating too fast :/

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started