"Darum geht es hier nicht."

Translation:It is not about that.

January 5, 2013

24 Comments


gro_com

Doulingo should have a chapter in common used sentences instead of mixing them with learning words, their use and their meaning.

January 31, 2013

Demid4

Totally agree.

November 18, 2015

mivers

The entire translation was available as a hint. Wunderbar

May 31, 2013

LuisBruna

I translated "Darum geht es hier nicht" as "That's why it doesn't work here" and got it right.

March 7, 2014

kyky

"darum" can be "about this" and "that's why"; "es geht um ..." - "this is about ..." and "gehen" can also mean "to function, work"

March 8, 2014

pat5120

So "That's why it doesn't work here" is an acceptable one, right? I think it's totally different from "It is not about that."

June 26, 2014

Sk8rMom

How does "it is not about that" even come close to "darum geht es hier nicht?"

January 5, 2013

kyky

"um etwas gehen" = "be about something" or "be the point/subject"

January 5, 2013

robinj

What does the "hier" add to the sentence?

December 28, 2013

kyky

It doesn't change the meaning of the sentence. I'd say "hier" stresses that this discussion or situation is about something else.

December 28, 2013

Sk8rMom

Thanks.

January 6, 2013

ShadiHemid

es ist nicht ueber das !! .. does it work ?

July 22, 2014

kumiko_w

You would use "darĂ¼ber"

April 18, 2015

Foodoo

Could one use the rather more idiomatic 'That's beside the point" as a translation?

December 28, 2014

pickypickyx10

Does this phrasing work in the affirmative as well? "Darum geht es hier" for "it is about that"?

January 8, 2015

njennlingua

"That is not about this here" ??? No English person would say that! Also why is "that's not how it goes here" not accepted...?

January 19, 2015

giuliocarr

Why "for this reason" is marked as wrong, while "for that reason" is correct (I am not a native english speaker, I apologize if that's the problem)

February 26, 2015

Sninguistics

Passt "that is irrelevant (here)" hier, oder?

November 20, 2015

lina1608

it does not concern this/that was not accepted?

June 24, 2016

markbooth

What is geht doing in this sentence and are there other sentences where it is used in a similar way?

October 16, 2016

MalayaWilmott

geht roughly translates to works or functions in the same way that we use the verb go in english, like the heater is going.. es geht - it works geht's los - start der Fernseher geht nicht mehr an - the television doesn't work anymore

January 16, 2017

markbooth

Right, but how does that apply to this sentence? There's no "work" or "function" here.

January 16, 2017

MalayaWilmott

it all depends on the context i guess. you could use our exchange for example, you had a question the function of which is to provide you with knowledge, and i answered in a way that wasn't exactly relevant, so you could have said - darum geht das hier nicht, oder?

January 16, 2017

Sherry611506

make me confuse, but ,anyway , try to remember, but i do not know how long i can remember

April 24, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.