1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Darum geht es hier nicht."

"Darum geht es hier nicht."

Translation:It is not about that.

January 5, 2013

27 Comments


gro_com

Doulingo should have a chapter in common used sentences instead of mixing them with learning words, their use and their meaning.


Danny4ever

This is very annoying

I'm trying to figure out how to do the literal translation into english and then Duo says that it thould be translated with an english idom, which I'm having trouble to understand it too, since english is not my native language.

Pretty crappy service... it's good that Duo don't ask for money, because I wouldn't pay a cent for this.


eamon229934

Ac actually I am a child but then also I am with you your reply was correct


mivers

The entire translation was available as a hint. Wunderbar


LuisBruna

I translated "Darum geht es hier nicht" as "That's why it doesn't work here" and got it right.


kyky

"darum" can be "about this" and "that's why"; "es geht um ..." - "this is about ..." and "gehen" can also mean "to function, work"


pat5120

So "That's why it doesn't work here" is an acceptable one, right? I think it's totally different from "It is not about that."


Sk8rMom

How does "it is not about that" even come close to "darum geht es hier nicht?"


kyky

"um etwas gehen" = "be about something" or "be the point/subject"


robinj

What does the "hier" add to the sentence?


kyky

It doesn't change the meaning of the sentence. I'd say "hier" stresses that this discussion or situation is about something else.


ShadiHemid

es ist nicht ueber das !! .. does it work ?


kumiko_w

You would use "darĂ¼ber"


Sherry611506

make me confuse, but ,anyway , try to remember, but i do not know how long i can remember


Foodoo

Could one use the rather more idiomatic 'That's beside the point" as a translation?


pickypickyx10

Does this phrasing work in the affirmative as well? "Darum geht es hier" for "it is about that"?


njennlingua

"That is not about this here" ??? No English person would say that! Also why is "that's not how it goes here" not accepted...?


giuliocarr

Why "for this reason" is marked as wrong, while "for that reason" is correct (I am not a native english speaker, I apologize if that's the problem)


Sninguistics

Passt "that is irrelevant (here)" hier, oder?


lina1608

it does not concern this/that was not accepted?


markbooth

What is geht doing in this sentence and are there other sentences where it is used in a similar way?


MalayaWilmott

geht roughly translates to works or functions in the same way that we use the verb go in english, like the heater is going.. es geht - it works geht's los - start der Fernseher geht nicht mehr an - the television doesn't work anymore


markbooth

Right, but how does that apply to this sentence? There's no "work" or "function" here.


MalayaWilmott

it all depends on the context i guess. you could use our exchange for example, you had a question the function of which is to provide you with knowledge, and i answered in a way that wasn't exactly relevant, so you could have said - darum geht das hier nicht, oder?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.