1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ein Mädchen, eine Frau"

"Ein Mädchen, eine Frau"

Translation:A girl, a woman

October 14, 2015

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Spanishclass1024

I know the diffrentce about ein and eine do you use eine for girl only and ein for boys only?


quis_lib_duo

Please see here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_articles#Indefinite_article

As (das) Mädchen is neuter in German, in nominative singular one uses ein.
Else, for feminine nouns eine, for masculine ein (in nominative, singular).


Isaac559054

No, it depends on the article "the". For instance, the article for "Frau" is "die" and for "Mann" is "der". For the article "die", the word "a" in English will be used as "eine" whereas for the article "das" and "der" is used as "ein".

To answer to your question, the article for "Mädchen" is "das" and "Junge" is "der". Therefore "a" for girl and boy is "ein".


GutterDweller

Why is it that "One girl, one woman" is considered an incorrect response to "Ein Madchen, eine Frau"?


Samuel337706

Cause its "a girl, a woman".. ein means "a" here. Ein is also one, but using context one should conclude it's "a" not "one"


Laur4nT

Why are things capitalized in the middle if the sentence?


dielsonsales

All nouns are always capitalized in German. Just like countries and languages in English.


Tejasiscool

why isnt lady accepted insted of woman?


[deactivated user]

    Lady in German is 'Dame'.


kpqaqc

    I have two questions: 1) Why is "Madchen" a neuter noun? 2) Why has no one asked this question?


mizinamo

    First off, it's Mädchen (or Maedchen if you can't type the ä), not Madchen.

    1) (a) because it's a diminutive in -chen and those are all neuter; (b) because the grammatical gender of a noun does not necessarily correspond to the real-life gender of the thing that the noun refers to. Person, for example, is always feminine, even though there are male and female persons.

    2) Lots of people have asked why it's ein Mädchen but eine Frau, so while they did not use the word "neuter", they have wondered why it's not eine Mädchen.


mizinamo

    The best translation is Frau = woman.

    Often, "lady" is accepted on this course as a translation for Frau because many English speakers use "lady" instead of women simply as a polite synonym, not in the original meaning of a particularly high-class person.

    I'd recommend thinking of it as Frau = woman, though.


ZJohnse91

    Thanks for that! Is there a polite equivalent or is there only Frau?


Age422659

    Why is it coming back with the wrong translation, I have spelt it correctly and its still coming back misspelt.

    Ein Madchen, eine Frau


mizinamo

    Eh? But you didn't spell it correctly.

    You wrote Madchen instead of Mädchen -- you left off the two dots on the A.

    Thal would be like leaving oul lhe crossbar on lhe leller l -- you can'l jusl do lhal, since il's nol simply for decoralion bul inslead makes the difference belween lwo differenl lellers.

    Similarly in German, a and ä are different letters.


Age422659

    Thanks, but it didn't allow me to put the two dots above the a. On an English computer or an American one, there are no dots on the button a, however, I do get what you mean and thank you.


mizinamo

    If you can't type ä ö ü ß, type ae oe ue ss here - those are the standard replacements in German for when the proper letters cannot be entered for some reason.


BotaGN

    How do I have to differentiate nouns as masculine, feminine or neutral?


Girlcatlove1524

    That's difficult to do, and unfortunately it has a lot to do with simple memorization. I will say, however, that most (not all!) nouns that end in 'e' will be feminine. But again, you generally just have to memorize it.


raeki

    Why is this called a "sentence"? It's a sentence fragment.


ExtraTerre13

    Why can you use ein for girl when ein is masculine?


mizinamo

    ein is also used for neuter nouns.

    Mädchen is a neuter noun.

    The grammatical gender of a noun in German is not generally connected to the gender of the person or object that the noun represents.


arceus26

    Why ein is used for girl here?? It is female na..


Girlcatlove1524

    Great question! Though girls may be thought of as feminine, any word ending in 'chen' automatically becomes neuter. Therefore, it's ein c:


Tulika820489

    Why cant it be lady instead of woman?


Girlcatlove1524

    In german, Lady is Dame, not Frau.


christian

    Hi Girlcatlove1524, Thanks for being so active in the forum. In the interest of avoiding clutter and spam, please do not respond to questions that have already been asked and answered in the same discussion. In fact, you're encouraged to downvote redundant comments. The same goes for vague comments such as "This is hard".


mujtabasaif786

    Why is it using ein for Mädchan and eine for Frau, both are fiminine then why should we use different articles?


mizinamo

    What's important is the grammatical gender of the word -- the word Mädchen is grammatically neuter and the word Frau is grammatically feminine.


mujtabasaif786

    Thank you so much my friend for giving this advise


ThatFoxyFurry27

    Wtf? whats the EXACT difference between "the" and "one"?


mizinamo

    "the" implies that the other person knows exactly whom are you speaking about -- either because you had spoken about it before, or because it's obvious from context.

    "a, an" implies that the other person does not know it -- it's possible that you know it but the listener does not, or that there is no particular one you had in mind, either, but are just talking generally.

    "one" is similar to "a, an" but focusses on the fact that there was not zero or two but exactly one.

    In other words, if you talk about "a woman", you do not expect the other person to know whom you mean, while if you talk about "the women", you do.


NidhiRS1

    Instead of mädchen,fraulein can also be used.suffix -lein is used to indicate younger people.


mizinamo

    There are no German words mädchen or fraulein.

    Mädchen is a noun and has to be capitalised. And Fräulein not only has to be capitalised, it has an umlaut in it (-lein and -chen tend to umlaut the word they are added to).

    The two words do not mean the same thing, though -- Mädchen is a girl while Fräulein is "miss" (when speaking to someone) or "young lady".

    Also, Fräulein refers to an unmarried person; nowadays, it's starting to fall out of ues as many people find that it's not relevant to mention a woman's marriage status.


Hernan_Jugar

    I'm not sure if I just misheard it, but is frau supposed to be said with a silent r?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.