"A niece is a daughter of your brother or sister."

Translation:Una nipote è una figlia di tuo fratello o sorella.

January 5, 2013

6 Comments


spaetervogel

your brother or sister can be singular or plural! The translation "vostro brother..." should be correct, too!

December 2, 2013

PiperDeck

Yes, I agree

December 27, 2013

EthanFudge

Translation should be: "Una nipote è UNA figlia di tuo fratello o sorella." Otherwise, change the original sentence

January 5, 2013

BLPK

I think the article is not used there in Italian. There's not a complete agreement between the languages on where to use the articles.

January 13, 2014

u6c00

Why di and not del?

January 31, 2014

benczurp

fratello is family, so it is "tuo fratello", not "il tuo fratello". Hence it is di tuo fratello and not del tuo fratello.

April 10, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.