1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "A niece is a daughter of you…

"A niece is a daughter of your brother or sister."

Translation:Una nipote è una figlia di tuo fratello o sorella.

January 5, 2013

6 Comments


spaetervogel

your brother or sister can be singular or plural! The translation "vostro brother..." should be correct, too!


EthanFudge

Translation should be: "Una nipote è UNA figlia di tuo fratello o sorella." Otherwise, change the original sentence


BLPK

I think the article is not used there in Italian. There's not a complete agreement between the languages on where to use the articles.


u6c00

Why di and not del?


benczurp

fratello is family, so it is "tuo fratello", not "il tuo fratello". Hence it is di tuo fratello and not del tuo fratello.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.