1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vi har pepper og olje."

"Vi har pepper og olje."

Translation:We have pepper and oil.

October 14, 2015

8 Comments


wolvesrme

Is this a Norwegian dish?


Luke_5.1991

No. That would be gross on its own... :P


Semeltin

This sentence cannot be translated as "we are having", can it? :P


Minty436902

No unless you want to have pepper and oil on its own XD


MichaelaCa958557

"We have got the pepper and oil" ... Why has it been decided that the word "got" is included in the translation?


bluepuffin

Am I correct in thinking that "pepper" means the spice, which one grinds in a mill; and not the red/orange/yellow/green fruit one buys, which can be eaten raw or cooked?


Rain43363

Yes, in this translation, we're talking literal pepper, as in the spice.


wut3v4

I understand that the G in "og" is commonly not pronounced. However in the transition between "og" to "olje," is the G in "og" still silent? When I play the slow audio, I hear the robot pronounce the G. But when I play the fast audio, I here "o' olje."

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.