1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yirmi sekiz tane ev var."

"Yirmi sekiz tane ev var."

Translation:There are twenty-eight houses.

October 14, 2015

9 Comments


halitkhaled

why we use tane in the sentence


AlexinNotTurkey

"tane" is optional when you are counting things :) It could also be omitted.

It is not optional when you are taking about "pieces" though


halitkhaled

thank you very much


Carmen296742

yirmi tane cocugu var = he has 20 kids above there are twenty houses how can you differentiate between these two sentences -he has - there are


Mariane584083

Carmen, i have answered too quickly "he has 28 houses" and of course, it was wrong. "He has 28 houses" would be: "onun (genitive) kirmi sekiz tane evi (possessive) var"


foobar141174

why ev and not evler?


Mariane584083

foobar, the noun following a numeral is never at the plural form. Have you read the TIPS? You click on TIPS above START and you have some explanations. There are TIPS for each Turkish skill. Have you tried it?


foobar141174

hmm...are those on the mobile app?


ibrahim-Bedouin

tips apper on labtop ....not apper in mobile app

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.