"Gli uomini lavorano."

Translation:The men work.

November 12, 2013

6 Comments


Sylvester007

Ma non tutti...

March 20, 2015

blossom_of_snow

So many words in Italian have the same roots with English words. Lavorano / labor

August 20, 2018

Lars200

Meanwhile...

October 22, 2017

chunderbirdsrgo

Do you have to say "THE men work" or can it be understood simply as "men work" because I tried the latter and it was rejected but I don't understand why

August 25, 2019

708

Is lavorano synonymous to fanno?

November 12, 2013

Nitram.

imo, no. "lavorare" is like working in a shop, finding a new job (lavoro) so it's basically about jobs/work. "fare" means "to do" or "to make", definitely not "to work". if you wanted to say that machine works, you'd have to use "funzionare" which has the same english meaning. "gli uomini fanno" though, means "the men do".

November 12, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.