1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich verstehe."

"Ich verstehe."

Translation:I understand.

October 14, 2015

65 Comments


destintyler

I cant. Pronouce verstehe


Kayleigh_Tolley

"Ver-shtay-uh" the 'h' in 'sh' is quiet, almost silent


az_p
Mod

    Writing about pronunciation is like dancing about architecture. Just listen to recordings of native-speakers on Forvo!

    https://forvo.com/word/verstehe/#de


Antonie386638

    That was beautiful..


jo8ayer

    Thank You. It helped me :)


RakanAlmug

    Isn't it pronounced "fer-shtay-uh"? I thought the v was pronounced like an f?


maia377

    the h is soft like in huge


GedFarnan

    It can take a while to get your head, tongue, lips and palate around new sounds. Listen carefully and repeatedly. And be patient.If you persevere it will come.


JosueEstra9

    If verb conjugations are specific to persons, can't 'Verstehe.' be a complete phrase? Is this debated? informal?


jkshf

    You can do this with languages like Spanish, but I don't think German's grammar allows for it.


Ibins8

    Informally you can say "Verstehe" instead of "ich verstehe". It's not really correct grammar, but quite often used, when you get to grips with an explanation.


5pike

    Does "I see" also work?


TadashiKraft

    When there could be multiple English translations, it tends to come down to context. By itself, Ich verstehe should be, "I understand." While we may say in English, "I see", that is the short version of, "I see what you are saying", or "I see what you mean" (as someone else has mentioned). Thus, we are getting into contextual translation and colloquial meanings. It goes the same way with some German sayings that translate into English awkwardly.


Happy_-Life

    and "I comprehend" as well. ? Thanks


az_p
    Mod

      "I understand" is the best translation here. But yeah, all words have 'shades of meaning'.

      For example, while you might say "Oh yes... I see" when you tell someone you understand what they're saying, you could also say something like "I see what you're saying, but I don't understand what you want me to do about it".

      When translating, it's best to keep as much of the original meaning as possible. If you translate it in a document as "I see", then maybe the next person to translate it back to German could say Ich sehe and then it just becomes a game of Stille Post.


mrrodrigo.

      Was it just me or someone else has heard /Ferstea/? I mean, with /F/ sound.


az_p
      Mod

        The German v is usually pronounced as an English "f".


Kaylee832025

        I heard it too! With the way they pronounced it, I spelled "verschtehe" but they didn't make it correct! (I know I spelled it wrong)


Ibins8

        s before a t or a p is usually pronounced sh. And as most grammar rules in German have their exceptions, so has this one. For instance you have to be aware of compound words, where incidentally the first ends with an s and the second starts with t or p. Wachstuch is really two words Wachs (wax) and Tuch (cloth), so here the st is pronounces as s and t instead of sh-t.


sigal57965

        wht the translation cant be 'i am understanding.

        in other lesson with the verb 'eat'. I wrote 'i am eating' and 'i eat' and both were correct


Ibins8

        As far as I know "I am understanding" in English means I am compassionate, I feel with someone. But if you try to say you get the meaning of something (e.g. a sentence in a foreign language) you just say I understand. But English is not my mothertongue, so I could be wrong.


UmaObasi

        I so get you. Same thing happens when non-English natives say : "I am hearing"


Bebaker12

        If i was to say "I understand German" would it be "Ich verstehe deutsch" ?


Ibins8

        yes. Except the Deutsch would have a capital letter as it is a noun here.


iugonzo

        Why have you eliminated the conjugations for each new verb? It used to be that when you saw a new verb, you could look up its conjugation. Then, a few sentences later you would know the conjugation for a different subject.


mizinamo

        They re-wrote the main website from scratch, and it doesn't yet have all the features that the old one has.

        Conjugations are on their list of missing features that may be added in the future: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/115002969903-Duolingo-s-New-Website


EthanBruns1

        Does "Jawohl" also work?


mizinamo

        That means something like “yes indeed” or, in the right context, “yes, sir!”.


MarcoJansen96

        Wouldn't 'Ich verstehe es' be more correct, when you use this as an answer to an explanation or statement by someone? At least, in Dutch you cannot say it, there needs to be an object too so it sounds very strange to me since there are so many similarities between the two, considering the grammar.


mizinamo

        Ich verstehe. is fine in German.

        (But there are cases where German needs an object but English does not, e.g. Ich werde es ihm morgen sagen. "I will tell him tomorrow.")


CarolSJohn

        Recording was very hard to understand. Sounded like firsh beer!


Banan3n

        I put "I am understanding." It's marked as wrong but I would imagine it's correct?

        A frequent saying we would say, "I am understanding you." Ich verstehe dich.


mizinamo

        A frequent saying we would say, "I am understanding you." Ich verstehe dich.

        Where are you from?

        In the US, I don't think this would be usual. People would say "I understand you." -- treating "understand" as a stative verb. Much as we don't say "I am having a handkerchief in my pocket" or "I am loving you" or "I am thinking that you are right" or "I am not knowing the answer" or "Are you being happy?".

        "I am understanding" is generally not accepted as standard English on Duolingo.


Banan3n

        I beg to differ. You’re taking an expression, “ I am understanding” which could be used in the active present context, and comparing it to examples where you are making nonsensical expressions. Certain verbs and nouns would make sense and certain verbs and nouns wouldn’t. That’s not the point.

        A teacher is talking about studies and asks you, “You don’t understand, do you?”

        You answer: “I am understanding well”. Many would just shorten it to “ I am understanding”.

        That’s just one example. Too say that is uncommon is weird. I mostly always answer questions with phrases that show actively doing something. It shows more attentiveness.


mizinamo

        “ I am understanding” which could be used in the active present context

        I think we'll have to agree to disagree.

        To me, "I am understanding well" is as "nonsensical" as the other expressions I gave you.


gembby

        its sounds like ich fresh teayuh


DanielNwad

        How can i know when to use veshtehe and other declensions of vershtehe


debesatorres

        Why not "I am understanding"?


mizinamo

        Why not "I am understanding"?

        Because in English we usually do not use this verb in the -ing form.

        We say "I understand you" and "I see the house" and "I love you" and "I think you are right" -- and not "I am understanding you, I am seeing the house, I am loving you, I am thinking you are right".

        This kind of verb is sometimes called "stative verbs".


al.ktm

        Surely "I am understanding" also translates to "Ich verstehe"


mizinamo

        Surely "I am understanding" also translates to "Ich verstehe"

        No.

        The adjective "understanding" would translate to verständnisvoll, so if you want to say that you're an understanding sort of person, you would say Ich bin verständnisvoll.

        The verb "understand" is not used in the -ing form in English, so you wouldn't say "I am understanding" while using that verb.


DanielCoat3

        Why does "verstehe" have an "ear" sound at the end?


Abdelrahma469958

        Why isn't it "Versteht"?


gabrielbenicio

        You use Versteht to "er" and "sie", something like: I understand (Ich verstehe) and he understands (er versteht)


az_p
        Mod

          Exactly (aside from your spelling mistake in the last word). You can look up tables for all the different forms (called conjugations) of verbs on Canoo.net.


          [deactivated user]

            I cannot seem to ever spell it!


Kaylee_Elaine26

            I put down verstehen and it marked it wrong. why? duolingo says verstehe is right, but verstehen is also right too..


az_p
            Mod

              The verb conjugation must match the pronoun.

              Ich verstehe
              Wir verstehen
              Ich verstehen

              See my previous link to Canoo.net for the full conjugation list.


Watermelon800529

              Is the German "v" pronounced as an "f"? I thought I read that somewhere, but I can't be sure.


FereshteM

              why does not it pronounce "h"?


burton923

              How do I express past-tense? It does not accept "I understood"


PannasOwen

              It is Ich habe verstanden


salome102540

              I cant pronounce it , the letter "r" is pronounced ??


Ibins8

              Depends on the dialect, but ususally yes. In southern parts (Bavaria, Austria - where I'm from) you usually pronounce "er" either as a short "ah" or as "a-ah", but that's rather advanced. Just try to pronounce the "ver" like "ferr". (It is, by the way, a very common prefix in German.)


JayMilkshake

              I pronounced it 'VUR-schte' is that ok?


mizinamo

              No, it isn't.

              • there should be three syllables
              • the first sound is a /f/ not a /v/ sound
              • the stress is on the second syllable
              Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.