1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich verstehe."

"Ich verstehe."

Translation:I understand.

October 14, 2015

43 Comments


destintyler

I cant. Pronouce verstehe


Kayleigh_Tolley

"Ver-shtay-uh" the 'h' in 'sh' is quiet, almost silent


az_p
Mod

Writing about pronunciation is like dancing about architecture. Just listen to recordings of native-speakers on Forvo!

https://forvo.com/word/verstehe/#de


Antonie386638

That was beautiful..


jo8ayer

Thank You. It helped me :)


RakanAlmug

Isn't it pronounced "fer-shtay-uh"? I thought the v was pronounced like an f?


maia377

the h is soft like in huge


GedFarnan

It can take a while to get your head, tongue, lips and palate around new sounds. Listen carefully and repeatedly. And be patient.If you persevere it will come.


JosueEstra9

If verb conjugations are specific to persons, can't 'Verstehe.' be a complete phrase? Is this debated? informal?


jkshf

You can do this with languages like Spanish, but I don't think German's grammar allows for it.


Ibins8

Informally you can say "Verstehe" instead of "ich verstehe". It's not really correct grammar, but quite often used, when you get to grips with an explanation.


5pike

Does "I see" also work?


TadashiKraft

When there could be multiple English translations, it tends to come down to context. By itself, Ich verstehe should be, "I understand." While we may say in English, "I see", that is the short version of, "I see what you are saying", or "I see what you mean" (as someone else has mentioned). Thus, we are getting into contextual translation and colloquial meanings. It goes the same way with some German sayings that translate into English awkwardly.


Happy_-Life

and "I comprehend" as well. ? Thanks


az_p
Mod

"I understand" is the best translation here. But yeah, all words have 'shades of meaning'.

For example, while you might say "Oh yes... I see" when you tell someone you understand what they're saying, you could also say something like "I see what you're saying, but I don't understand what you want me to do about it".

When translating, it's best to keep as much of the original meaning as possible. If you translate it in a document as "I see", then maybe the next person to translate it back to German could say Ich sehe and then it just becomes a game of Stille Post.


mrrodrigo.

Was it just me or someone else has heard /Ferstea/? I mean, with /F/ sound.


az_p
Mod

The German v is usually pronounced as an English "f".


Kaylee832025

I heard it too! With the way they pronounced it, I spelled "verschtehe" but they didn't make it correct! (I know I spelled it wrong)


Ibins8

s before a t or a p is usually pronounced sh. And as most grammar rules in German have their exceptions, so has this one. For instance you have to be aware of compound words, where incidentally the first ends with an s and the second starts with t or p. Wachstuch is really two words Wachs (wax) and Tuch (cloth), so here the st is pronounces as s and t instead of sh-t.


sigal57965

wht the translation cant be 'i am understanding.

in other lesson with the verb 'eat'. I wrote 'i am eating' and 'i eat' and both were correct


Ibins8

As far as I know "I am understanding" in English means I am compassionate, I feel with someone. But if you try to say you get the meaning of something (e.g. a sentence in a foreign language) you just say I understand. But English is not my mothertongue, so I could be wrong.


UmaObasi

I so get you. Same thing happens when non-English natives say : "I am hearing"


Bebaker12

If i was to say "I understand German" would it be "Ich verstehe deutsch" ?


Ibins8

yes. Except the Deutsch would have a capital letter as it is a noun here.


iugonzo

Why have you eliminated the conjugations for each new verb? It used to be that when you saw a new verb, you could look up its conjugation. Then, a few sentences later you would know the conjugation for a different subject.


mizinamo

They re-wrote the main website from scratch, and it doesn't yet have all the features that the old one has.

Conjugations are on their list of missing features that may be added in the future: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/115002969903-Duolingo-s-New-Website


EthanBruns1

Does "Jawohl" also work?


mizinamo

That means something like “yes indeed” or, in the right context, “yes, sir!”.


MarcoJansen96

Wouldn't 'Ich verstehe es' be more correct, when you use this as an answer to an explanation or statement by someone? At least, in Dutch you cannot say it, there needs to be an object too so it sounds very strange to me since there are so many similarities between the two, considering the grammar.


mizinamo

Ich verstehe. is fine in German.

(But there are cases where German needs an object but English does not, e.g. Ich werde es ihm morgen sagen. "I will tell him tomorrow.")


CarolSJohn

Recording was very hard to understand. Sounded like firsh beer!


Banan3n

I put "I am understanding." It's marked as wrong but I would imagine it's correct?

A frequent saying we would say, "I am understanding you." Ich verstehe dich.


mizinamo

A frequent saying we would say, "I am understanding you." Ich verstehe dich.

Where are you from?

In the US, I don't think this would be usual. People would say "I understand you." -- treating "understand" as a stative verb. Much as we don't say "I am having a handkerchief in my pocket" or "I am loving you" or "I am thinking that you are right" or "I am not knowing the answer" or "Are you being happy?".

"I am understanding" is generally not accepted as standard English on Duolingo.


Banan3n

I beg to differ. You’re taking an expression, “ I am understanding” which could be used in the active present context, and comparing it to examples where you are making nonsensical expressions. Certain verbs and nouns would make sense and certain verbs and nouns wouldn’t. That’s not the point.

A teacher is talking about studies and asks you, “You don’t understand, do you?”

You answer: “I am understanding well”. Many would just shorten it to “ I am understanding”.

That’s just one example. Too say that is uncommon is weird. I mostly always answer questions with phrases that show actively doing something. It shows more attentiveness.


mizinamo

“ I am understanding” which could be used in the active present context

I think we'll have to agree to disagree.

To me, "I am understanding well" is as "nonsensical" as the other expressions I gave you.


gembby

its sounds like ich fresh teayuh


DanielNwad

How can i know when to use veshtehe and other declensions of vershtehe


debesatorres

Why not "I am understanding"?


mizinamo

Why not "I am understanding"?

Because in English we usually do not use this verb in the -ing form.

We say "I understand you" and "I see the house" and "I love you" and "I think you are right" -- and not "I am understanding you, I am seeing the house, I am loving you, I am thinking you are right".

This kind of verb is sometimes called "stative verbs".


al.ktm

Surely "I am understanding" also translates to "Ich verstehe"


mizinamo

Surely "I am understanding" also translates to "Ich verstehe"

No.

The adjective "understanding" would translate to verständnisvoll, so if you want to say that you're an understanding sort of person, you would say Ich bin verständnisvoll.

The verb "understand" is not used in the -ing form in English, so you wouldn't say "I am understanding" while using that verb.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.