1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich mag die Schule."

"Ich mag die Schule."

Translation:I like school.

October 14, 2015

87 Comments


sean454

Why is I like the school? and not just "Ich mag Schule"

November 1, 2015

Sorthious

I would think that "Ich mag Schule" means you like school in general, as opposed to liking 'the' school that you are talking about. Although, I'm not sure that would even been a proper phrase in German.

"Ich mag lerne" would probably cover the same concept.

December 13, 2015

hael0

Ich lerne gern*

April 24, 2016

lucyyschh

Could also be, "Ich mag es, zu lernen"

April 24, 2016

Jussel11

"Ich mag (das) Lernen" or "Ich mag es zu lernen" or "Ich lerne gern" or "Mir gefällt das Lernen (gut)" or "Mir gefällt es (sehr) zu lernen"

"Ich mag lerne" is wrong, because both "mag" and "lerne" are already conjugated. "Mögen"/"ich mag"/"du magst" etc. is always followed by an infinitive.

December 24, 2017

M.parlange

But in the tips and notes of the lessons, duo teached us that «mag» goes with nouns, while «gern» goes with verbs in infinitive. The own Mizinamo tells the same thing on this chat.

Now, you state that «mag» goes always with an infinitive, which is really confusing to those who are studying German from zero (as it is my case).

Perhaps is it that we have been given the general basic rule but there are special contexts where «mag + infinitive» could be welcomed ? Contexts that we will learn little by little throughout other lessons?) Or is it simply, a mistake?.

Please, do not think that I am claiming. I am so grateful for your helping. Truly.

It is only to remind that some begginners could easily get absolutly puzzled when helpers seem to say opposite things... but they do not argue about.

Sorry for my english!

July 15, 2019

Isaac_Luna_

School is not synonymous with learning.

February 27, 2018

AminulHasan

Same thought..

November 10, 2015

cestmarrant

Why is the correct answer "I like school" and not "I like THE school" since the speaker uses the definite article?

September 3, 2018

SabanA18

Why not "I like THE school" as it has "die"

June 22, 2018

kpamUA

Same question

June 28, 2019

Gail616867

I came to the discussion to find out why "ich mag DIE Schule" is "I like school", but there was no answer to this. Can anyone help out here? Is "die Schule" just an oddity that has to have an article with it? Thanks in advance for any light you can shine on this for me!

April 11, 2019

Mwalek

@Gail616867 I saw the exact same. I too would like to know! I asked this question (similar) but got 0 responses, I hope your question does better than mine.

April 12, 2019

SciFiSurfer

Am I the only one who hears the voice say "Schuhe" and not "Schule"?

March 15, 2019

Gideon994989

No, I hear it that way too.

March 31, 2019

givernee

Currently I hear "schulen"

July 5, 2019

PhillipTmm

How would you say: "I like the school"? (a specific school)

April 11, 2016

lucyyschh

Ich mag diese Schule (If you are close, point or show a picture). Or you can say ''Ich mag diese Schule : (insert School)

April 11, 2016

Lars_Hjalmarsson

Thank you! That was exactly the question I had.

October 29, 2019

astowah

I thought it would mean i like THE school (as in a person choosing which school to go to). Anyone tell me why it's not?

May 24, 2019

Mwalek

Hi Astowah, Gail61687 is right. None of the mods want to answer this question. Maybe they feel it has been adequately answered already, if that's the case they're wrong. I know I still have the same question and the answer would be greatly appreciated!

May 27, 2019

Gail616867

I hope YOU get an answer to this. Several of us have been asking the same question, over and over and all we get is silence.

May 25, 2019

Sarah851648

It's a little tricky, I think. In English, you say "I like school" if you like school in general, and "I like the school" if you like one specific school (correct me if I'm wrong). In German, "Ich mag die Schule" can mean both, but you can also say "Ich mag Schule" (though it sounds rather colloquial), which also means the person speaking likes school in general.

September 4, 2019

linguistkris

As a German native speaker, I find it a little odd, too. The pragmatics of using the definite article differ between German and English, of course, but both "Ich mag Schule" and "Ich mag die Schule" are grammatical utterances.

As in some of the comments below, I am inclined to think that without the article, it implies "I like going to school" in German just as it does in English. With the article, my first instinct is to interpret it as a preference for certain institution (or even just the building which appeals architecture-wise, maybe).

September 23, 2019

Mwalek

This is perfect, really clears up a lot of questions! Thanks linguistkris, einige Lingots für dich!

October 30, 2019

denamyte

I heard "ich mag die Schuhe", not "Schule" as was intended by duo's devs

April 17, 2019

xigoi

Meine Schule ist toll!

August 23, 2016

Michel847450

Nicht mein. :(

January 12, 2018

SamiaELSharkawy

Can it be Mein nicht as well?

June 29, 2019

SamiaELSharkawy

Mien es nicht?

June 29, 2019

linguistkris

"Meine nicht" is fine -- it actually is even better in this context as it puts "meine" in focus and so marks a stronger contrast to "Meine Schule is toll."

September 23, 2019

linguistkris

Schule is feminine, so it has to be "Meine". :)

September 23, 2019

Jacqueline271039

Why not "I like the school?" Is "Ich mag Schule" a valid sentence?

March 13, 2019

MatoTheGamer

It sounds like "I mag Schulen

November 11, 2016

Jussel11

Yes, I am a german native speaker doing the reverse course and the man really says "Ich mag die Schul'n.", which would mean "I like the schools."(plural!). I already sent a report.

December 24, 2017

rejsegal

Sadly it's a year later, I just reported the same issue with the audio.

June 5, 2019

SayaJavad

Would it change if you omit Die in the sentence? Ich mag schule. Correct?

October 6, 2018

Mwalek

I don't get it. Is "Ich mag Schule" wrong? Does it mean something different? Thanks

March 19, 2019

Aleksandra278494

Does this mean school as a building, or figuratively? If it means "I like the building" (because of how it looks, is designed etc), why isn't there a "the" in the English sentence? "I like school" is a general statement, pretty much meaning "I like going to school".

January 22, 2019

FACEGLP

He say: (wrong) "Ich mag die schuln" / Right: "Ich mag die schule"

July 28, 2019

MaryJacobs4

When the voice says SchuleN, I translate schoolS!

August 2, 2019

nghicks

Male speaker is missing the -e at the end of Schule. Reported 2 Aug 2019

August 3, 2019

JoeRex1418

Same question as everyone else. (Still feel like it hasn't been addressed or answered properly) - Why wouldn't the prompt just be "Ich mag Schule" ? Does using "die Schule" imply that you like the idea of school perhaps?

August 21, 2019

cora.dragut

That guy's pronounciation is really messed up in general. He swallows entire sounds. Not even on slow pronounciation does anyone understand "schule". The L is missing from his pronounciation. You understand SCHUHE as in shoe or shoes. Please check this it is not the first time and is annoying already. The lady voice is ok but this one...

October 2, 2019

Hergerjoyus

The pronunciation from word three is wrong. It must be "Schule" not Schulen.

October 10, 2019

Amora344949

Das ist falsch. Ich mag nicht die Schule!

April 11, 2019

RichardCor912224

So, the "die" is goes the way of the admins when no one want to answer the question from last year?

June 5, 2019

LuciBeachd

Re: "THE" missing from answer. I'm a native English speaker, so i can't address the German side of this question. Much like i would say, "i like nature", i would also say, "i like school", in both cases leaving out "the". If i said, "i like THE school", THE would indicate that i like a specific school. "I like school" indicates that i like/ enjoy going to school in general.

June 7, 2019

sknep

Missing "the"

June 10, 2019

Anthony172525

Sometimes the pronunciation is not clear: I am sure the female voice says "Schul-en" and not "schul-e", when in fact the correct answer is schule

June 24, 2019

Christl636056

Die Aussprache ist nicht korrekt!!!

October 11, 2019

Lars_Hjalmarsson

Can this sentence also mean 'I like the school?' If not, does anyone know how you'd say that?

October 29, 2019

Mwalek

How does one say in German, 'welcome to the list of people who have asked this question but have not received an answer'? :)

October 29, 2019

linguistkris

Mwalek, "Wilkommen auf der Liste von Leuten, die diese Frage schon gestellt aber noch keine Antwort bekommen haben." :)

Incidentally, I tried to answer the question a couple of weeks ago (see above, answering user astowah). It's not quite as clear-cut in German as it is in English (according to my native speaker intuition, which we all know can sometimes be misleading ;)). Including the definite article will give a tendency to mean a particular building or institution rather than the mere concept, but translating as "I like school" -like Duo wants us to do here- is certainly not wrong. Rather, it's one of those somewhat unfortunate Duolingo sentences that aren't as natural in the one language as they are in the other. sigh :)

Your speculation below regarding the demonstrative pronoun is spot-on though! In everyday speech, I presume that one wouldn't always take care to be quite so exact as that (instead using the "normal" definite article), but it's the correct and natural way to unambiguously state which school you like.

October 30, 2019

Mwalek

Hi Linguistkris,

That's now officially my favorite German sentence :). Please take a couple of lingots.

I saw your reply to @astowah, and in addition to your comment above it addressed every question I had on this topic.

I feel like having these seemingly unimportant questions answered goes a long way as far as confidence is concerned.

Thanks too for endorsing my comment :).

Du bist toll!

October 30, 2019

linguistkris

Aww shucks! I don't think I've ever given anyone a favourite sentence before. And it's been quite a while that I've been called toll, so thank you very much for officially making my day! I'd give you those lingots right back, but feel that that would defeat the purpose. I'll follow you instead and make sure that I keep answering those questions. :)

October 31, 2019

Mwalek

On a slightly more serious note. It seems to me that in German, this would be: 'Ich mag diese Schule'. For example, what we would simply refer to as 'March' in English often gets a definite article in German ( Der März = March), I'm guessing it's the same here (Die Schule = School). So assuming this is correct, diese can mean the/this/that. I'm also only guessing, I have the same question as you, no one has been kind (brave) enough to answer ;). Natives, accept the challenge?

October 29, 2019

mariam643146

difference between gern and mag

December 4, 2017

mizinamo

use gern(e) with verbs, mag with nouns:

  • Ich singe gerne "I like to sing" (verb: sing)
  • Ich mag Äpfel "I like apples" (noun: apples)
December 4, 2017

renemica

But in English, "I like school" is shorthand for "I like going to school". It implies liking an activity, not an object.

April 2, 2019

RituelD

I like the school (THE)

April 4, 2019

Zeke760277

The truth has been spoken.

May 12, 2019

EnaDeacon

i like the school and I like school are both given as correct but do not mean exactly the same in English ( British)

June 26, 2019

PamMcCarty

Do not mean exactly the same in American English either

July 8, 2019

EnaDeacon

How does Duo differentiate between "I like (going to) school" as a general concept and "I like the/this( a particular ) school"? The concepts are somewhat different in English ( the British form thereof; don't speak American)

June 29, 2019

PamMcCarty

The concepts are different in American English also. Too bad nobody from Duo answers this.

July 8, 2019

EnaDeacon

Thanks for response. Funny that no-one from Duo can ( be bothered to?) reply

July 8, 2019

2GreyCats

That’s because this is a discussion forum. It doesn’t go to the admins directly, you know.

July 8, 2019

BoeingE-17

It misses a difinite article in English

August 19, 2019

Tiger5012

Unverständlich: Schul/Schule/Schulen

October 2, 2019

EmericSieb

I put ‘the’!

October 8, 2019

Athena_Drakerav

Hehehehe nein

October 21, 2019

AlastairOx

Did anyone else hear schul insted of schule?

October 27, 2019

Elisheva864897

That what I wrote!

June 23, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.