1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich mag die Schule."

"Ich mag die Schule."

Translation:I like school.

October 14, 2015

137 Comments


sean454

Why is I like the school? and not just "Ich mag Schule"


Sorthious

I would think that "Ich mag Schule" means you like school in general, as opposed to liking 'the' school that you are talking about. Although, I'm not sure that would even been a proper phrase in German.

"Ich mag lerne" would probably cover the same concept.


hael0

Ich lerne gern*


lucyyschh

Could also be, "Ich mag es, zu lernen"


Jussel11

"Ich mag (das) Lernen" or "Ich mag es zu lernen" or "Ich lerne gern" or "Mir gefällt das Lernen (gut)" or "Mir gefällt es (sehr) zu lernen"

"Ich mag lerne" is wrong, because both "mag" and "lerne" are already conjugated. "Mögen"/"ich mag"/"du magst" etc. is always followed by an infinitive.


M.parlange

But in the tips and notes of the lessons, duo teached us that «mag» goes with nouns, while «gern» goes with verbs in infinitive. The own Mizinamo tells the same thing on this chat.

Now, you state that «mag» goes always with an infinitive, which is really confusing to those who are studying German from zero (as it is my case).

Perhaps is it that we have been given the general basic rule but there are special contexts where «mag + infinitive» could be welcomed ? Contexts that we will learn little by little throughout other lessons?) Or is it simply, a mistake?.

Please, do not think that I am claiming. I am so grateful for your helping. Truly.

It is only to remind that some begginners could easily get absolutly puzzled when helpers seem to say opposite things... but they do not argue about.

Sorry for my english!


TheHabro

I can see why you are confused, but in above sentences moegen wasn't used with infinitive. In "Ich mag das Lernen", das Lernen is a noun (could be gerund, I'm not 100% certain if it's proper noun). In "Ich mag es, zu lernen" mag refers to es (I like it) and then you say what that it actually is. It uses Zu + infinitive construct with which you usually use to put infinitive in German sentences.


JosieLuna7

A gerund is verbal noun ending in -ing which retains certain charecteristics of the verb, such as the ability to take an object or an adverbial modifier.


Isaac_Luna_

School is not synonymous with learning.


Julie260479

Then why isn't the translation.. i like the school


DavidLamb53073

"I like the school" is also accepted.


RhiannonMcBride

Except the given translation is 'I like school' rather than 'I like the school.'


linguistkris

Both versions are more or less synonymous in German; they can both refer to school as an abstract concept, but only with the article can it mean "I like this particular institution or builiding". The implied level of definiteness thus is a little lower than it is in English, hence the confusion (cf. Mwalek's comment about using an article with the names of months and such).

There really is no 1:1 relation of whether to use an article between German and English, and I'm afraid this sentence doesn't really help to make it clear because it is ambiguous.


Athena_Drakerav

Then I'm sure the accepted translation for "I like the school" is "Ich mag Schule


Cerenadia

According to Google Translate, "I like school" and "I like the school" have the same translation - "Ich mag die Schule."


Bakary459582

Yes, I like school


cestmarrant

Why is the correct answer "I like school" and not "I like THE school" since the speaker uses the definite article?


spacegrl01

In English, we would not use the article "the" to describe school. I go to school, he's coming home from school, they're studying in school, I like school, etc.

In all of these situations in German, however, they would say "die Schule" (or the equivalent depending on the case). Not sure why, but it's consistent in how Germans refer to school (er... the school?)


tobias157242

I dont know if thats really accurate though, depending on connotation saying "i like the school" is appropriate as well as "he is studying in the school" or i've even used "i am going to the school" a lot as a kid. It just depends on the situation


Mahad93

Exactly, really troubling for me! Though, I am not a native speaker of English either, but... I was taught to use "the" in those contexts.

"I like school", would mean, you like schools in general. "I like the school", would mean, you like a specific school (most probably, yours...).

:/


Judebert

As a native English speaker, I use "I like school" to indicate the process of education. "I like the school" would refer to the building or environment, rather than the process.

This sentence confused me, because apparently German uses the article in all cases.


LeviWeiss3

In the contexts above, you are correct. However, I would also use "the school" on numerous occasions. Examples: Question: "Where is the meeting being held?" Answer: "The meeting will be at the school". Question (asked to a student who has moved from one school to another): "Are you enjoying your new school?" Answer: "Yes - I like the school". In this second example, the student is stating that he/she likes a specific school, and not the general process of attending school.


SabanA18

Why not "I like THE school" as it has "die"


kpamUA

Same question


SciFiSurfer

Am I the only one who hears the voice say "Schuhe" and not "Schule"?


givernee

Currently I hear "schulen"


Gideon994989

No, I hear it that way too.


Mordredlefay

YES something wrong with the audio. Even the slow version sounds like "ich mag die Schuhen" to me.


Clau.gonzalezv

I also heard Schuhe so I reported it. I looked the word up on Forvo and the L should have a strong sound https://forvo.com/word/schule/#de


Gail616867

I came to the discussion to find out why "ich mag DIE Schule" is "I like school", but there was no answer to this. Can anyone help out here? Is "die Schule" just an oddity that has to have an article with it? Thanks in advance for any light you can shine on this for me!


Mwalek

@Gail616867 I saw the exact same. I too would like to know! I asked this question (similar) but got 0 responses, I hope your question does better than mine.


PhillipTmm

How would you say: "I like the school"? (a specific school)


lucyyschh

Ich mag diese Schule (If you are close, point or show a picture). Or you can say ''Ich mag diese Schule : (insert School)


Dash_H

Thank you! That was exactly the question I had.


astowah

I thought it would mean i like THE school (as in a person choosing which school to go to). Anyone tell me why it's not?


linguistkris

As a German native speaker, I find it a little odd, too. The pragmatics of using the definite article differ between German and English, of course, but both "Ich mag Schule" and "Ich mag die Schule" are grammatical utterances.

As in some of the comments below, I am inclined to think that without the article, it implies "I like going to school" in German just as it does in English. With the article, my first instinct is to interpret it as a preference for certain institution (or even just the building which appeals architecture-wise, maybe).


Mwalek

This is perfect, really clears up a lot of questions! Thanks linguistkris, einige Lingots für dich!


Mwalek

Hi Astowah, Gail61687 is right. None of the mods want to answer this question. Maybe they feel it has been adequately answered already, if that's the case they're wrong. I know I still have the same question and the answer would be greatly appreciated!


Gail616867

I hope YOU get an answer to this. Several of us have been asking the same question, over and over and all we get is silence.


Sarah851648

It's a little tricky, I think. In English, you say "I like school" if you like school in general, and "I like the school" if you like one specific school (correct me if I'm wrong). In German, "Ich mag die Schule" can mean both, but you can also say "Ich mag Schule" (though it sounds rather colloquial), which also means the person speaking likes school in general.


denamyte

I heard "ich mag die Schuhe", not "Schule" as was intended by duo's devs


xigoi

Meine Schule ist toll!


SamiaELSharkawy

Can it be Mein nicht as well?


linguistkris

"Meine nicht" is fine -- it actually is even better in this context as it puts "meine" in focus and so marks a stronger contrast to "Meine Schule is toll."


linguistkris

Schule is feminine, so it has to be "Meine". :)


Jacqueline271039

Why not "I like the school?" Is "Ich mag Schule" a valid sentence?


MatoTheGamer

It sounds like "I mag Schulen


Jussel11

Yes, I am a german native speaker doing the reverse course and the man really says "Ich mag die Schul'n.", which would mean "I like the schools."(plural!). I already sent a report.


rejsegal

Sadly it's a year later, I just reported the same issue with the audio.


Cerenadia

2 years later - same issue with the audio...


Oemerich

Male audio still sounds very confusing. Both fast and slow version. :(


Himmel.

Would it change if you omit Die in the sentence? Ich mag schule. Correct?


Mwalek

I don't get it. Is "Ich mag Schule" wrong? Does it mean something different? Thanks


Hergerjoyus

The pronunciation from word three is wrong. It must be "Schule" not Schulen.


Aleksandra278494

Does this mean school as a building, or figuratively? If it means "I like the building" (because of how it looks, is designed etc), why isn't there a "the" in the English sentence? "I like school" is a general statement, pretty much meaning "I like going to school".


Amora344949

Das ist falsch. Ich mag nicht die Schule!


LuciBeachd

Re: "THE" missing from answer. I'm a native English speaker, so i can't address the German side of this question. Much like i would say, "i like nature", i would also say, "i like school", in both cases leaving out "the". If i said, "i like THE school", THE would indicate that i like a specific school. "I like school" indicates that i like/ enjoy going to school in general.


FACEGLP

He say: (wrong) "Ich mag die schuln" / Right: "Ich mag die schule"


MaryJacobs4

When the voice says SchuleN, I translate schoolS!


nghicks

Male speaker is missing the -e at the end of Schule. Reported 2 Aug 2019


JoeRex1418

Same question as everyone else. (Still feel like it hasn't been addressed or answered properly) - Why wouldn't the prompt just be "Ich mag Schule" ? Does using "die Schule" imply that you like the idea of school perhaps?


cora.dragut

That guy's pronounciation is really messed up in general. He swallows entire sounds. Not even on slow pronounciation does anyone understand "schule". The L is missing from his pronounciation. You understand SCHUHE as in shoe or shoes. Please check this it is not the first time and is annoying already. The lady voice is ok but this one...


MarkLangan

So, I got incorrect for "Ich mag die Schulen," which is what I thought I heard. Fair enough it got knocked back; I heard incorrectly, but would "Ich mag die Schulen" also be correct?


linguistkris

Mark, yes, by all means. Ich mag die Schulen is a perfectly grammatical German sentence. Now, if Duo ever asks you to translate "I like the schools" (because in the plural version, the use of the definite article in both languages is somehow more similar), you'll know exactly how to answer! :D


mariam643146

difference between gern and mag


mizinamo

use gern(e) with verbs, mag with nouns:

  • Ich singe gerne "I like to sing" (verb: sing)
  • Ich mag Äpfel "I like apples" (noun: apples)

renemica

But in English, "I like school" is shorthand for "I like going to school". It implies liking an activity, not an object.


RichardCor912224

So, the "die" is goes the way of the admins when no one want to answer the question from last year?


sknep

Missing "the"


Anthony172525

Sometimes the pronunciation is not clear: I am sure the female voice says "Schul-en" and not "schul-e", when in fact the correct answer is schule


Christl636056

Die Aussprache ist nicht korrekt!!!


AlastairOx

Did anyone else hear schul insted of schule?


Dash_H

Can this sentence also mean 'I like the school?' If not, does anyone know how you'd say that?


Mwalek

How does one say in German, 'welcome to the list of people who have asked this question but have not received an answer'? :)


linguistkris

Mwalek, "Wilkommen auf der Liste von Leuten, die diese Frage schon gestellt aber noch keine Antwort bekommen haben." :)

Incidentally, I tried to answer the question a couple of weeks ago (see above, answering user astowah). It's not quite as clear-cut in German as it is in English (according to my native speaker intuition, which we all know can sometimes be misleading ;)). Including the definite article will give a tendency to mean a particular building or institution rather than the mere concept, but translating as "I like school" -like Duo wants us to do here- is certainly not wrong. Rather, it's one of those somewhat unfortunate Duolingo sentences that aren't as natural in the one language as they are in the other. sigh :)

Your speculation below regarding the demonstrative pronoun is spot-on though! In everyday speech, I presume that one wouldn't always take care to be quite so exact as that (instead using the "normal" definite article), but it's the correct and natural way to unambiguously state which school you like.


Mwalek

Hi Linguistkris,

That's now officially my favorite German sentence :). Please take a couple of lingots.

I saw your reply to @astowah, and in addition to your comment above it addressed every question I had on this topic.

I feel like having these seemingly unimportant questions answered goes a long way as far as confidence is concerned.

Thanks too for endorsing my comment :).

Du bist toll!


linguistkris

Aww shucks! I don't think I've ever given anyone a favourite sentence before. And it's been quite a while that I've been called toll, so thank you very much for officially making my day! I'd give you those lingots right back, but feel that that would defeat the purpose. I'll follow you instead and make sure that I keep answering those questions. :)


Mwalek

On a slightly more serious note. It seems to me that in German, this would be: 'Ich mag diese Schule'. For example, what we would simply refer to as 'March' in English often gets a definite article in German ( Der März = March), I'm guessing it's the same here (Die Schule = School). So assuming this is correct, diese can mean the/this/that. I'm also only guessing, I have the same question as you, no one has been kind (brave) enough to answer ;). Natives, accept the challenge?


Cerenadia

2 years since first reported, audio still says "...die Schulen"


UrsulaWill5

Falsch gesprochen... Schule ist richtig Nicht Schul


Tams618987

This is not correct. The sentence means, I like the school. I like this school should be Ich mag diese Schule


.Ravik.

I would like the school too, if subjects were taught properly.


WidePutin

Said nobody ever


RituelD

I like the school (THE)


Zeke760277

The truth has been spoken.


EnaDeacon

i like the school and I like school are both given as correct but do not mean exactly the same in English ( British)


PamMcCarty

Do not mean exactly the same in American English either


EnaDeacon

How does Duo differentiate between "I like (going to) school" as a general concept and "I like the/this( a particular ) school"? The concepts are somewhat different in English ( the British form thereof; don't speak American)


PamMcCarty

The concepts are different in American English also. Too bad nobody from Duo answers this.


EnaDeacon

Thanks for response. Funny that no-one from Duo can ( be bothered to?) reply


2GreyCats

That’s because this is a discussion forum. It doesn’t go to the admins directly, you know.


BoeingE-17

It misses a difinite article in English


Tiger5012

Unverständlich: Schul/Schule/Schulen


Lord_Pengwyn

Ich hörte: "ich mag die Shuhe"


-Bonavoglio-

Ich mag die schule nicht.


Alexa664552

Why does the man in the audio say "schul"? Is this the correct pronunciation?


docDog2

I hear schools and not school


rj2827

The audio is totally unclear and sound more like Schuhe


dianabrigh

I find the synthesised voices frustrating. Trying not to refer to my notes, I thought she said 'schulen'. Even when slowed down, she definitely says schulen. I will report this, as it is not helping me to work from the spoken word.


DirkGroart

The man's voice is just terrible. Should be "Ich mag die Schule". Bt sounds like "Ich mag die Schuhe" or "Ich mag die Schulen"


Seonaidh6

He says Ich mag die Schul. Why not sound the final e?


linguistkris

Seonaidh, for no good reason. Just confused test-to-speech software. :)


SubAtomic141

Where is the -e sound in "Schule?" Is it vowel reduction? "Talking about the male voice"


linguistkris

Jacko, see my answer to Seonaidh above: For standard German, the -e should definitely be there. While there are some dialects where final schwas may be dropped, this here is very likely just a case of bad TTS.


Bonnie11036

The male speaker's pronunciation of schule is misleading.


DaniNolan

Why does it sound like he is not pronouncing the last syllable "e" in Schule?


Bakary459582

I like Dolingo very much and I enjoying it


shyenod

I answered i like this school. It was correct. Still confused why there is no 'the' in the option


Jacob860503

This is confusing.


KhyatikaKa

Why you always lying :'(


KhyatikaKa

Why u always lying


dwr746138

Why is there no "the" in the English translation? Yet more inconsistency, together with "the spiders" and "the nature"


Catasprache

Biggest lie ever


Traylorjim

So many people have left this comment over years, but I will leave it again: in the individual word pronunciation for the button SCHULE, speaker leaves off the final schwa, saying ~SHOOL, instead of ~SHOOL-uh. He says it correctly when whole sentences contain this word, but wherever this button appears (different lessons) he is saying it incorrectly. Please fix.


PiHi20

The guy does not speak clearly. He says "schulen"


Reiner629576

I had a look at the discussion, but it seems that nobody had my problem. I just came across that sentence and couldn't get it right, because of the sound. The speaker says "Ich mag die Schul". I wrote "Ich mag die Schulen" got it wrong, listened with the slow button and wrote it with "Schul" and got it wrong again.


Oliver644331

Mine came up with "I like this school" can die relate to this? I thought it would be dieses?


noB53K

I wrote "I like our school," but it was marked wrong. Would that actually be correct?


LBeCMK

Die / the is missing?? If this is the correct way in German it's fine but then please use a different example, which includes the(the) at this stage, because your confusing us beginners.


IvarGsaj

No one likes school


ApurvaBant

Should it not be I like the school?


Alsebai

Correct answer: I like "the" school


UgochukwuL

Can someone tell me why it's die schule, and not den schule. I really need to stop making this silly mistake

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.