"Ich mag die Schule."

Translation:I like school.

October 14, 2015

70 Comments


sean454

Why is I like the school? and not just "Ich mag Schule"

November 1, 2015

Sorthious

I would think that "Ich mag Schule" means you like school in general, as opposed to liking 'the' school that you are talking about. Although, I'm not sure that would even been a proper phrase in German.

"Ich mag lerne" would probably cover the same concept.

December 13, 2015

hael0

Ich lerne gern*

April 24, 2016

lucyyschh

Could also be, "Ich mag es, zu lernen"

April 24, 2016

Jussel11

"Ich mag (das) Lernen" or "Ich mag es zu lernen" or "Ich lerne gern" or "Mir gefällt das Lernen (gut)" or "Mir gefällt es (sehr) zu lernen"

"Ich mag lerne" is wrong, because both "mag" and "lerne" are already conjugated. "Mögen"/"ich mag"/"du magst" etc. is always followed by an infinitive.

December 24, 2017

M.parlange

But in the tips and notes of the lessons, duo teached us that «mag» goes with nouns, while «gern» goes with verbs in infinitive. The own Mizinamo tells the same thing on this chat.

Now, you state that «mag» goes always with an infinitive, which is really confusing to those who are studying German from zero (as it is my case).

Perhaps is it that we have been given the general basic rule but there are special contexts where «mag + infinitive» could be welcomed ? Contexts that we will learn little by little throughout other lessons?) Or is it simply, a mistake?.

Please, do not think that I am claiming. I am so grateful for your helping. Truly.

It is only to remind that some begginners could easily get absolutly puzzled when helpers seem to say opposite things... but they do not argue about.

Sorry for my english!

July 15, 2019

Isaac_Luna_

School is not synonymous with learning.

February 27, 2018

AminulHasan

Same thought..

November 10, 2015

cestmarrant

Why is the correct answer "I like school" and not "I like THE school" since the speaker uses the definite article?

September 3, 2018

SabanA18

Why not "I like THE school" as it has "die"

June 22, 2018

kpamUA

Same question

June 28, 2019

PhillipTmm

How would you say: "I like the school"? (a specific school)

April 11, 2016

lucyyschh

Ich mag diese Schule (If you are close, point or show a picture). Or you can say ''Ich mag diese Schule : (insert School)

April 11, 2016

Gail616867

I came to the discussion to find out why "ich mag DIE Schule" is "I like school", but there was no answer to this. Can anyone help out here? Is "die Schule" just an oddity that has to have an article with it? Thanks in advance for any light you can shine on this for me!

April 11, 2019

Mwalek

@Gail616867 I saw the exact same. I too would like to know! I asked this question (similar) but got 0 responses, I hope your question does better than mine.

April 12, 2019

xigoi

Meine Schule ist toll!

August 23, 2016

Michel847450

Nicht mein. :(

January 12, 2018

SamiaELSharkawy

Can it be Mein nicht as well?

June 29, 2019

SamiaELSharkawy

Mien es nicht?

June 29, 2019

SciFiSurfer

Am I the only one who hears the voice say "Schuhe" and not "Schule"?

March 15, 2019

Gideon994989

No, I hear it that way too.

March 31, 2019

givernee

Currently I hear "schulen"

July 5, 2019

astowah

I thought it would mean i like THE school (as in a person choosing which school to go to). Anyone tell me why it's not?

May 24, 2019

Mwalek

Hi Astowah, Gail61687 is right. None of the mods want to answer this question. Maybe they feel it has been adequately answered already, if that's the case they're wrong. I know I still have the same question and the answer would be greatly appreciated!

May 27, 2019

Gail616867

I hope YOU get an answer to this. Several of us have been asking the same question, over and over and all we get is silence.

May 25, 2019

Sarah851648

It's a little tricky, I think. In English, you say "I like school" if you like school in general, and "I like the school" if you like one specific school (correct me if I'm wrong). In German, "Ich mag die Schule" can mean both, but you can also say "Ich mag Schule" (though it sounds rather colloquial), which also means the person speaking likes school in general.

September 4, 2019

denamyte

I heard "ich mag die Schuhe", not "Schule" as was intended by duo's devs

April 17, 2019

MatoTheGamer

It sounds like "I mag Schulen

November 11, 2016

Jussel11

Yes, I am a german native speaker doing the reverse course and the man really says "Ich mag die Schul'n.", which would mean "I like the schools."(plural!). I already sent a report.

December 24, 2017

rejsegal

Sadly it's a year later, I just reported the same issue with the audio.

June 5, 2019

SchonBaume

Would it change if you omit Die in the sentence? Ich mag schule. Correct?

October 6, 2018

Jacqueline271039

Why not "I like the school?" Is "Ich mag Schule" a valid sentence?

March 13, 2019

Aleksandra278494

Does this mean school as a building, or figuratively? If it means "I like the building" (because of how it looks, is designed etc), why isn't there a "the" in the English sentence? "I like school" is a general statement, pretty much meaning "I like going to school".

January 22, 2019

Mwalek

I don't get it. Is "Ich mag Schule" wrong? Does it mean something different? Thanks

March 19, 2019

Amora344949

Das ist falsch. Ich mag nicht die Schule!

April 11, 2019

RichardCor912224

So, the "die" is goes the way of the admins when no one want to answer the question from last year?

June 5, 2019

LuciBeachd

Re: "THE" missing from answer. I'm a native English speaker, so i can't address the German side of this question. Much like i would say, "i like nature", i would also say, "i like school", in both cases leaving out "the". If i said, "i like THE school", THE would indicate that i like a specific school. "I like school" indicates that i like/ enjoy going to school in general.

June 7, 2019

sknep

Missing "the"

June 10, 2019

EnaDeacon

i like the school and I like school are both given as correct but do not mean exactly the same in English ( British)

June 26, 2019

PamMcCarty

Do not mean exactly the same in American English either

July 8, 2019

EnaDeacon

How does Duo differentiate between "I like (going to) school" as a general concept and "I like the/this( a particular ) school"? The concepts are somewhat different in English ( the British form thereof; don't speak American)

June 29, 2019

PamMcCarty

The concepts are different in American English also. Too bad nobody from Duo answers this.

July 8, 2019

EnaDeacon

Thanks for response. Funny that no-one from Duo can ( be bothered to?) reply

July 8, 2019

2GreyCats

That’s because this is a discussion forum. It doesn’t go to the admins directly, you know.

July 8, 2019

JoeRex1418

Same question as everyone else. (Still feel like it hasn't been addressed or answered properly) - Why wouldn't the prompt just be "Ich mag Schule" ? Does using "die Schule" imply that you like the idea of school perhaps?

August 21, 2019

mariam643146

difference between gern and mag

December 4, 2017

mizinamo

use gern(e) with verbs, mag with nouns:

  • Ich singe gerne "I like to sing" (verb: sing)
  • Ich mag Äpfel "I like apples" (noun: apples)
December 4, 2017

renemica

But in English, "I like school" is shorthand for "I like going to school". It implies liking an activity, not an object.

April 2, 2019

RitueliDae

I like the school (THE)

April 4, 2019

Zeke760277

The truth has been spoken.

May 12, 2019

NOPEHUN

O_O k.

May 14, 2019

Elisheva864897

That what I wrote!

June 23, 2019

Anthony172525

Sometimes the pronunciation is not clear: I am sure the female voice says "Schul-en" and not "schul-e", when in fact the correct answer is schule

June 24, 2019

FACEGLP

He say: (wrong) "Ich mag die schuln" / Right: "Ich mag die schule"

July 28, 2019

MaryJacobs4

When the voice says SchuleN, I translate schoolS!

August 2, 2019

nghicks

Male speaker is missing the -e at the end of Schule. Reported 2 Aug 2019

August 3, 2019

BoeingE-17

It misses a difinite article in English

August 19, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.