"Das ist nicht regional."

Translation:This is not regional.

January 5, 2013

32 Comments


eplus17

Elsewhere duolingo accepts "local" as English for "regional," but not here. What is the difference between local and regional?

November 20, 2013

gosha1986

regional covers a larger area (though both are relative terms)...but they're pretty much interchangeable in most contexts just like in English. I had the same error.

January 4, 2014

frenchnero

don't think duo is known for consistency

April 10, 2015

banishdemons

It is accepted now.

February 17, 2017

peter.sand

I hate when you hover over the word, it gives you a choice, you use that choice, and the answer is wrong!

March 10, 2015

TheBlueSpirit73

Usually going with the top answer is the safest bet but there are times where it totally screws you. You are right.

January 10, 2016

rcjudyh

Me too!

May 14, 2015

thelund

Pretty much everywhere else where duolingo uses "this" and "that" they only accept "this" = "es" and "that" = "das"... Made that mistake a few times, but here it is opposite... "This" = "das"?

May 2, 2013

lai_mesunda

Das should be able to translate to either this / that provided that it doesn't modify a noun, in which case it can only be translated to the. From my experience, the only acceptable translation by Duo of es is it... Although (if I remember my readings correctly) there are instances in conversational German where es can heavily imply this/that IF both parties know what they're talking about.

However, I'm only a fellow learner here, so I defer to any native speaker regarding this.

EDIT: I experimented with translating es to this/that, and Duo did not accept either. I think I was thinking of articles instead of es when I was typing earlier.

April 10, 2014

magregor.fr

Is anyone else bothered by regional=local in English? I don't think they're at all equivalent.

August 29, 2014

madsleo

I agree. In norwegian we say local newspaper and regional newspaper. A region is a much bigger area, and local means for example within the same village. Regional would be like the same part of the country. Like within the same country. Although it is more often devided by geography and cultural similarities than by official name.

April 23, 2016

madsleo

Within the same county i meant.

April 23, 2016

GeorgeFerg6

It would be unusual in British English to use 'regional' by itself - it would normally have a noun after: eg. regional cheese, regional policy etc.

May 18, 2017

ArchitOjha

Can somebody please explain the context of using this sentence?

June 22, 2014

benwiley40

Your "organic produce" isn't even local! (Maybe?)

June 1, 2015

ReginaBetty

I'd say this is most likely said at a farmer's market. There's an ongoing local and organic trend in the U.S. It'd be a big deal if someone advertised a local product that actually came from elsewhere.

June 6, 2016

bnbnb2

Why "this is not local" wrong?

March 6, 2015

nailberkin

Why is "local" not accepted ?

March 14, 2015

Aviya.Cohen

supporting this. It's much more common to use 'local' than regional in English..

May 25, 2015

Sirfuzzybean

I hate how sometimes since I am really immersed in the language that when I slip up translating German into English, I may write "ist" instead of "is". Give me a break and count it as correct

April 12, 2015

PaulMcCann6

...and vice versa. It kills me when the rest of a complex sentence is correct, but I've used "is" instead of "ist" in my German translation :-(

December 24, 2016

kgets

|-/ das ist regional, regional am besten

March 27, 2016

Hannah941247

YES I'M LISTENING TO IT RIGHT NOW

May 16, 2016

armeezy

Can someone give me the phonetics for "regional" please?

July 17, 2014

chkija

Das ist nicht ein regional Laden vor regionale Leute.

December 15, 2015

sam12310

No audio? how can be successful in language

April 22, 2016

14rfe

Don't you just love cognates? :)

December 2, 2016

Mordredlefay

Does anyone else find the male voice and pronunciation harder to figure out? It seems like the female voice enunciates better.

June 23, 2017

poweikao

Why is it pronounced like ray-gew-NAW instead of ray-geon-NAW?

October 7, 2017

Krizzards

The audio made me think it was saying "originell." The "o" in regional was not pronounced.

August 10, 2018

RonaldPere46543

"That is not from the region" was marked wrong...I know that regional is an adjective. But what does "regional" mean if not "from the region"? And if that's what it means, why should it be marked wrong. Duo is not always so literal with adjectives, e.g. "das ist sinnvoll" is translated by Duo as "that makes sense".

January 4, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.