1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Cómo vas a elegir?"

"¿Cómo vas a elegir?"

Translation:How are you going to choose?

November 12, 2013

33 Comments


bradpitcher

I thought cómo could also mean "what"


Owen5076

Qué means what, cuál means which, cómo means how, cuánto means how much, cuándo means when, dónde means where.


Maruga2

Me, too. I don't like it when Duolingo seems to contradict itself...


udnaan

I thought that too but the answer is rejected.


GeographyGuy193

It could also mean "huh?"


lynettemcw

Cómo never means what.


DivingPro380218

Does it not? What about ¿Cómo se llama?


Elena210661

That's: "How do you call yourself? / How does he call himself?" if you go for a literal translation.


fperron12

Why would "How will you decide?" not be accepted?


nyetovich135

I think "decidir" is a closer match for "decide", but I think it still should've been accepted for this


ohquenick

I think your proposal should be accepted because we are talking about the future. Sorry for my English.


skepticalways

@ohquenick, your English was perfect.


randnash

From a native english speaker "How are you going to choose" is perfectly normal. Elegir = to choose, to elect


nyetovich135

Is "escoger" similar to this?


SarcasticPotato

I was told elegir means to elect so i wrote how are you going to vote and that was counted wrong


Emily.Neuendorf

Is there any reason that "What will you choose?" would be considered wrong??


laura.bell7

Como means "how", que means "what"


davidpreszler

Is this correct? They seem to be interchangeable besides memorizing the sentence after you guessed wrong


arissston

Is "Elegir" used only for voting?! Like, choosing a president. But not a pair of jeans.

What are you saying, when choosing jeans?!

Or! ... Is it about "final" choosing between two or three last "candidates" of jeans? :)

But, anyway, how you say "choose", while looking through hundreds of jeans?!


theRealRabbit

An etymological way to remember 'elegir' for 'choose', is "chooseable bachelor".


CallumS98

How do you differentiate between 'How' and 'What'? Since according to the dropdown menu, 'Cómo' can mean either?


CallumS98

How do you differentiate between How and What -- since the dropdown says Cómo can mean either.


Michael189866

You mustn't rely on the dropdowns. They are hints, and can be misleading at the best of times. Best is a good dictionary, or something like http://www.spanishdict.com/grammar.


Gustafsson3

How are we to choose is wrong?


BaconChomper

"We" would require vamos. Vas is the word for first person singular.


lynettemcw

Vas is the second person singular familiar form (tú). Voy is the first person singular form (yo/I is first person) Vamos is first person plural (nosotros /we)


kerrinh

Can I ask - since como can mean what or how-why has DL marked me wrong on "What are you going to choose?" - how would that phrase be written in Spanish please? Thanks in advance


tu.8zPhLV6BvuWsR

"How do you choose?" It was marked incorrect. Just realized I missed the informal future conjugation of (ir a + infintive verb) clue to mean "you will". Correcto?


AshleyM1128

Every teen novel ever


Steve79123

I used "choose" and was marked incorrect. Select/choose are the same in English


Pete051964

I chose the exact same words


lynettemcw

If you were marked wrong, it was just one of Duo's flukes. Probably happens every day somewhere on Duo, but only rarely to one individual. But be aware that they also might have shown you a different accepted answer which might have made you think there was a different sort of problem.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.