"Siamo dall'altra parte."

Translation:We are on the other side.

November 12, 2013

17 Comments


hanan1948

It seems that 'da' has many meanings. It means 'from', it can mean 'to', it can mean 'through' and now I see that it can mean 'on' or 'at'. Is there a better way than guessing to find what it means ? In the case of this specific sentence: couldn't it mean 'we are from the other side' ?

November 12, 2013

MickeyFerreiro

I agree. Of all the prepositions, I think "da" is the one that throws me off the most.

I think prepositions are just used differently from language to language. In English, why don't we say "we are in the other side"? Just because that's not the way it's done and it sounds strange. So unfortunately I think guessing, getting it wrong, and hopefully remembering it for next time really is the only way we're going to learn it.

I do think "We are from the other side" sounds like a reasonable translation, and context would be the only thing that would help distinguish one meaning from the other.

March 14, 2015

Mohammed361550

That's exactly what I thought.

June 9, 2017

william887083

Hello from the other sideee

August 6, 2016

AdamPurcell

Ciao dall'altra parte

September 18, 2017

ZoranMilokanovic

Could it be translated as 'We are from the other part'.?

August 7, 2015

Flying_Blue

Two very different meanings, "we are from the other side" (not there at the moment) and "we are on the other side" (there at that moment.) Could a native speaker chime in to tell us which it actually is?

August 12, 2015

stella21682

"We are from the other side" would be "Veniamo dall'altra parte" as "we come from" so there is a sense of movement. "Siamo dall'altra parte" is a static phrase you are on the other side, we do not know where you came from.I hope I was helpful

October 19, 2015

Christophe696367

Break on through

February 24, 2017

Steve202049

Why is it "parte" and not "lato"?

April 20, 2017

Mi_Chiamo_Chris

Ciao Dall'altro lato -Adele

October 26, 2018

B7prado

We're on the other side isn't "Siamo nell'altra parte?" (we're on the other but we may or may not belong to that part).

We're FROM the other side should be "Siamo dall'altra parte" (this case we belong to the other part but we may or may not be there at the time). What now Duo!?

March 24, 2019

stuart.hol2

We are on the other side isn't accepted? That's strange.

January 12, 2015

Undina

Are you sure? That's the answer that DL is giving me.

January 23, 2015

MichaelWat541241

Without context, acceptable english translations must be broader than the one currently accepted. Reported 28 nov 2018.

November 28, 2018

Puett

'we are from the other part" should be accepted,eg, siamo dall'altra parte del paese.

December 23, 2018

Langenth

Why isn't the verb stare used here instead? Isn't this a temporal state concerning a location?

March 22, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.