"De skulle ha spist lunsj i dag."

Translation:They were supposed to have eaten lunch today.

October 14, 2015

8 Comments


Matt92HUN

Can you not say "will have" with skulle?

October 14, 2015

grydolva

In conditional tense both ville and skulle (and other auxiliaries) can be used, this sentence is in 2 conditional tense (skulle/ville + ha + participle of the verb). However, ville suggest there's a condition missing, and the sentence is incomplete without it. Skulle works good on it's own here.

De ville ha spist lunsj i dag, om ikke bussen var forsinket. They would have eaten lunch today, if the bus hadn't been delayed.

October 14, 2015

Matt92HUN

And how do you say "they will have eaten lunch"? Can you only say it with "kommer att"?

October 14, 2015

grydolva

Kommer att is Swedish (de kommer att äta lunch), in Norwegian it would be kommer til å. But De kommer til å spise lunsj = they will eat lunch. To get the right tense = De kommer til å ha spist lunsj. It's a bit strange to use kommer til å in this construction unless it is an answer to a question, de vil ha spist lunsj stands better on it's own.

December 20, 2015

Matt92HUN

I see, thanks.

December 20, 2015

MariaNehmeh

Could this mean you're assuming this?

February 1, 2017

lucio884526

Why not "They should have eaten lunch yesterday " what did i missed in the construction?

June 7, 2018

MichaPau

it's today - i dag not yesterday - i går

April 21, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.