"I want to sleep for ten days."

Translation:Je veux dormir pendant dix jours.

January 5, 2013

16 Comments


johncopter

Why can't I use "pour"?

January 5, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Because "for" has several meanings, one of them being "pendant"

January 6, 2013

BLPK

from an online dictionary: Note: Lorsque "for" se réfère à une période future, on le traduit par "pour".

August 19, 2013

CoxySmith

Because it has several meanings it may not be used at all? I don't understand.

December 2, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"Pour" has several meanings

  • je veux dormir pour être en forme demain = I want to sleep (in order) to feel fit tomorrow (purpose/intention)
  • je pars pour Bordeaux = I am leaving for Bordeaux (destination)
  • j'ai travaillé pour cette firme = I have worked for that firm (recipient)

"For" does not always translate to "pour", when it comes to durations (vs intentions, destinations, recipients), depending on the tense used (often different in French vs English):

  • I have been working for 10 years in this firm = je travaille depuis 10 ans dans cette firme
  • I worked for/during 10 years in this firm = j'ai travaillé (pendant/durant) 10 ans dans cette firme
  • I am going to work for/during 10 years in this firm = je vais travailler (pendant/durant) 10 ans dans cette firme

Therefore, with the sentence used here:

  • I want to sleep for/during (the next) 10 days = je veux dormir (pendant/durant) les 10 prochains jours.
December 2, 2014

CoxySmith

Thank you.

December 3, 2014

mlindal

I was told by my French teacher, that using pour in this situation would be understood, however, it is just bad french and more of an anglicism.

July 28, 2014

ag3n7_z3r0

Moi aussi !

July 5, 2014

mina3est

so, when do i use "J'ai envie" vs. "je veux"?

April 21, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

More probably when the English is something like "I feel like...". The aim of the game is rather to use the most literal translation with "I want" = "je veux".

April 22, 2014

puleeo

why put the 'four' in the English, makes no sense.

November 22, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.