1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Blumen sind willkommen."

"Die Blumen sind willkommen."

Translation:The flowers are welcome.

October 14, 2015

75 Comments


KathyHaycock123

What does that even mean? The flower are welcome?


ddziaduch

I am not a native speaker, but I think that someone who says that, would like to receive flowers.


KarinGrant

Native speaker here and nope, this is not at all how we would say that we would like to receive flowers. We would say, "Flowers would be appreciated", or simply "I would like/love flowers". This sentence, however, is nonsense.


RicardoSan938165

It means "I appreciate the flowers." But you're right that no one really speaks like that. It would make more sense if it said "I welcome the flowers." It wouldn't change the meaning at all, but it would remove the confusion and ambiguity.


marcushklee

"Flowers are welcome" is probably fine to say in English, if a bit harsh in tone. Duolingo doesn't accept it though.


Patrick529724

welcoming was my guess but yeah thats not a sentence lol


sunquest.de

I would say it as "The flowers are welcoming", giving a welcome feeling? Maybe


Cerenadia

Unfortunately, it doesn't accept that translation. 4 years and all these comments and they still haven't changed it. *sigh


ahmidayass

But is the german statement correct?


naechava

Totally in agreement


dannimontecillo

I had the same answer.


Anthony484234

Flowers are organisms too!


JulitaRejn

I had the exact same though. "what does it even mean?" lol I thought that maybe "Flowers are welcoming", but this answer is not accepted


holiday94

Funny. I was thinking the same thing.


manyfun

The range of situations you would use that sentence in English is limited. As an example, you get flowers from someone you don't like and want to tell them "I will keep the flowers but you can go" then you could absolutely say "The flowers are welcome". If that holds in German, I do not know - reading other comments it seems it could be the same (as well as also stiff/somewhat antiquated).


Perla276716

Welcome,sentient flowers


Anthony484234

Yes, let us welcome these peculiar, innocent organism into our large, open domain.


adr2512

This is quite obviously for when flowers come round to visit you


Dahlioz

I interpereted it as someone welcoming the first flowers of spring :)


Deficere2

I'll let the flowers know!


NathanODon2

It means thank you for the flowers


OnurSchwarz

Then according to this logic, you are welcome means thank you for you


Sechesin

"The flowers are welcoming" was wrong. So was "The flowers are appreciated."

"The flowers are welcome" makes absolutely zero sense in English, at least American; why it's the expected answer is beyond me. This phrase implies flowers are sapient and should feel at home where they are.

A better translation, assuming the original German is indeed accurate, would be "The flowers are appreciated," which is a bit of an uncommon and flowery (pardon the pun) way of saying things, but it happens.

If the intent of the German phrase was "the presence of the flowers make a welcoming environment" then the translation should be "the flowers are welcoming."


Anthony484234

In defense of the phrase that was given to us, I think it was trying to envoke the idea that the flowers might not have been sincerely cherished, or hated, but instead welcomed as a friendly gift from a friend, random person, or loved one.

Indubitably, the phrase, at least in the American-English "dialect", might be grammatically correct, but nonsensical out of context, especially because, as you stated, it sounds like the phrase is implying that the flowers are sapient and act as how the average homosapien would.

But I take the miscellaneous context as implying the flowers are a gift from someone you either know or don't know (But then again, why would anyone take anything from an anonymous stranger that he/she doesn't know about?), with the gift envoking a neutral conscent, neither love or hate, from the receiver.

While I do agree that the phrase sounds absurd out of context in the American-English language, I'm just giving my bias on what this phrase is trying to imply, neither an agreement or a disagreement.


TuelaydaGk

I dont understand the meaning of this sentences :/


ernestaustaiwan

What does that exactly mean?


Nic135249

The sentence makes perfect sense in English actually


la._poubelle

What dialect of English do you speak/where are you from?


fulltimeburrito

Hoping a native German will comment about the veracity of this sentence. Is this sentence actually in use, and in what situation?


Dirk_Prechtel

The german phrase is possible, but not in use. You'd rather say "Danke für die Blumen" aka 'Thank you for the flowers'.


SandyDR

It's not that hard to understand in English. We wouldn't necessarily say, "The flowers are welcome," but we do/could say, "Flowers would be welcomed." It's not exactly the same, but it's close enough to get the meaning.


Cerenadia

Yes - "welcomed" is correct. But this translation is wrong.


HiMeCriss

mind.exe has stopped working, once again :)


EMeierhofer

No one would say "the flowers are welcome" (it is not correct English). I gave the translation of "the flowers are welcoming" because that phrase at least makes sense to any native English speaker.


deutschlesen

It is correct English, just not common English


A_Haze

I would say "the flowers are [a] welcome [alternative to snow]" when the weather starts to change. (If there were more wildflowers in the area.)


Oemerich

A German native speaking here:

Don't let duo bust your balls with this scentence. It's not very common in German to say this. So don't be upset about this strange sentence and just keep on enjoying the otherwise pretty profound German course. ;)

Grüße aus Bayern und Respekt an jeden der Deutsch als Fremdsprache lernt!


OwenGriswo1

I guess you would say this if a person was asking you for permission to give you flowers?


angela.potter

haven't heard this in german, but in my language it is normal to say that something "is welcome" for example when you have a birthday and you want flowers as a present, you say "flowers are welcome"...i would never use it in german though


CarolChia2

Is this proper English? I thought it should be 'The flowers are welcoming'?


Mshell09

I interpreted it "the flowers are welcoming" as in the flowers are inviting/homey but it was marked wrong


Gigi46789

I hope my flowers are never welcome. Flowers are a welcoming gift. Flowers will be welcome by the hosts. This answer is gibberish.


Cerenadia

They are welcomed by their recipients, and welcoming... But "welcome" ... You're right, this one is total gibberish.


Bonnie958351

I think Duo is just having fun. This can't possibly mean anything. :)


1shna

I thought it was like welcoming the spring, or something.


NanclLz

A silly sentence, but maybe in the spring when you've seen only gray and white for 7 months, it's so nice to finally see flowers. Or, they are welcome.


Luke928975

What the heck It just doesnt make sense


henricasb

I don't think this sentence has an actual and logical meaning. It's just for us to learn and rewiew the new vocabulary.


ddziaduch

I think it has. For example you are writing an invitation for a wedding and you would like to get flowers. So you write "Die Blumen sind wilkommen" ;)


KarinGrant

So are you suggesting that the sentence in German has actual meaning? Trust me, one would not write on an English wedding invitation, "The flowers are welcome."


ddziaduch

It is only my opinion. I was never in Germany. I live in Poland. I wrote something similar on wedding invitation :)


BaciLacsi

Also in Springtime flowers are welcome...


Thompsg5

Makes no sense in English.


Otaku2Learn

Oh, well from reading the comments, it makes sense. Thanks for clearing up the confusion ^_^!


iphigenieceleste

I am a native English speaker and I agree that makes no sense in English (or American English). Does it make sense in German? Do people in say that in German? If so, what does it mean?


Cerenadia

The flowers are welcome?? Welcome for what??? It should be welcomed or welcomING this one is just wrong.


GermanReye841944

I think what they were trying to do is just make a nonsense sentence for us to translate it, this way we would learn how to say the words individually, although is a really weird sentence.


jasmine959

If anything you should say the flowers are welcoming


5korpyo

This makes no sense. Time to update the app!


vsandl

As welcome as flowers that bloom in the Spring... It's from a song. Or else: The flowers are welcome but I would have preferred chocolates..


bzjNVfox

The flowers are welcome is correct. If someone said "would you like flowers"? You could say "[the]flowers are welcome" or, in other words, flowers are/would be appreciated.


nosola1

Native (UK) English speaker. The sentence makes sense but is certainly common. 'The flowers are welcome' as in standing at the door after what you said last night they are the only thing that is and don't think that is sll it will take to make amends. 'The flowers are welcoming' is not correct. That would make 'welcoming' an adjective. Are they nodding their heads enthusiastically?


OnurSchwarz

I wrote "the flowers welcome" but not accepted. Rather than a flower gift, I thought that it is welcoming the spring and the flowers and blossoms in the nature. Because this concept is related to the nature.


alaa290999

What does that mean ???


DariusGrecea

It's just for study

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.