"Bare det beste er godt nok."

Translation:Only the best is good enough.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Julius_Nebula

Why not "only the best are good enough"?

3 years ago

griffindd

because det is singular, afaik

3 years ago

Julius_Nebula

How would I say "only the best are good enough" then? Takk!

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Bare de beste er gode nok."

3 years ago

Julius_Nebula

Takk. :)

3 years ago

tengg.peter

Lek godt! :)

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.