1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Det store friminuttet er van…

"Det store friminuttet er vanligvis rundt en halv time."

Translation:The big recess is usually around half an hour.

October 14, 2015

7 Comments


londoncallling

Is there a difference between friminutt and pause?


griffindd

friminutt is a specific kind of pause, specifically one between lessons at school. All friminutter are pauser, but not all pauser are friminutter


KJOK

we do not use the word recess I believe it is only in America. We use playtime or break at school


Deliciae
Mod

"Break" is accepted, and while we would like to add even more accepted translations to this sentence, we're actually unable to do so as it's already reached its maximum of 3000(!) accepted translations.


loopendend

wait, this sentence can be translated 3000 ways? wh


christhroup

What does "store friminuttet" (or "big recess") mean in British English? I assume it means a specific kind of break... is it a lunch break? Or a free period?


SPsS5

Lunch break, yes.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.