Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We are eating cheese and an egg."

Translation:Vi spiser ost og et egg.

3 years ago

4 Comments


nieudany

why is there "et egg" and not "en ost"? or "vi spiser ost og egg"? it's super-confusing to me :( and if it is because "ost" in this sentence is in definite form (which i can't really understand why "et egg" isn't then) then why it is not written as "osten" as you might expect?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Most likely because they didn't eat a whole cheese, just an unspecified amount of one.

"Vi spiser ost og egg" is a valid sentence, and a normal way of expressing it, but it's not the most faithful translation of the English sentence, which adds an indefinite article to "an egg", but not to "cheese" which is used in an uncountable sense.

Note that "(en) ost" is still indefinite, it's just lacking the indefinite article. "Osten" is the definite singular.

7 months ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte

Why is it "et egg" and not "en egg" ? I was thinking that it was grammatically correct to use masculine articles with feminine nouns.

7 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, that's the rule, but "et egg" is a neuter noun. :)

en = indefinite article for masculine nouns.
ei = indefinite article for feminine* nouns.
et = indefinite article for neuter nouns.

*feminine nouns may be declined as if they were masculine, so they can take "en" in place of "ei".

7 months ago