1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Pourquoi passes-tu tant de t…

"Pourquoi passes-tu tant de temps devant ton miroir ?"

Translation:Why do you spend so much time in front of your mirror?

October 14, 2015

14 Comments


czlee11

Is there are subtle difference in the pronunciation of "tant", "temps" and "ton"? (If so, great tongue-twister, by the way.)


RainbowMelanie

My thoughts exactly! Wouldn't have known what was said if I didn't see it written down.


aliskysky

both 'temps' and 'tant' are pronounced as : /tɑ̃/. I don't think you can tell the difference without any context. 'ton' is pronounced: /tɔ̃/


Akyde

You can "pass time" in English. 'Passes' should have the option to be translated more literally.


P_V.

Ditto. "To pass time" [also "to pass the time"] is a legitimate verb in English and should be accepted as a valid translation of "passer".


Andy739789

why not "pass so much time"?


tanyafava

"Why do you pass so much time..." ??


Louis442287

Please report pass so much time as an option for this sentence.


AndrisK.

Duo does not accept, "Why do you spend so much time in front of the mirror?" To my ears, this sounds much more natural.


SMCG9

More natural in english for sure. Duo is being literal with translation. An analog (inverse) would be "les mains" etc where body parts take the definite article rather than the possessive.


JanetBerry2

I see passer think pass time but change to spend which is more conventional Time passes by but I spend time doing ...?


vinnstrs

'CoS i LoVE mYsElf


hilsm22

'time' wasn't an optional word there


deemo47

If you looked this good you would too. Lol

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.