1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Mormoren min sender meg mat."

"Mormoren min sender meg mat."

Translation:My grandmother sends me food.

October 14, 2015

13 Comments


Marko.Ristic

Can somebody please explain this to me: what is the difference in the use of possessive adjectives in statements when something like "boken sin" or "sin bok" occurs ?


griffindd

I'm not sure how your question is related to this sentence, but you could probably start by looking at the information at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/Possessives


Marko.Ristic

I got. If it's deffinite form we need to invert the positions of adjectives and nouns.


Luke_5.1991

I also don't understand... It's mostly noun + possessive. Possessive + noun emphasizes the possessor.


grydolva

Yes. It's either Bilen min (definitive noun + possessive) or Min bil (possessive + indefinite noun).

Or Den grønne bilen min vs Min grønne bil (my green car). Det store huset mitt vs Mitt store hus (my big house). The adjective is always stuck in front of the noun, so it doesn't change it's place as such.

And as Luke_5.1991 says, if the possessive is in front of the noun if emphasises the possessor.


AaronWarwick

"Å sende" can also be used as an expression to "send" food at the dinner table. In English we sometimes call this "passing" the food. Ie "Kan du sende meg noe mat"


LarsGravdal

What's wrong with "is sending me food"?


LINHARS

"Is sending" is accepted.


john259262

'Is' wasnt in the options......


rose.boi

You may use 'sends' instead of 'is sending'.


Mats801

Could someone explain me why "My maternal mother is sending me food" is not correct? Takk


Strandfloh

It would have to be "maternal grandmother".


MargaretRa103314

This lesson is broken. It keeps telling me that i typed in English but i typed in the correct sentence. I can't get past it.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.