"Somos los hijos de la humanidad."

Translation:We are the children of humanity.

5 years ago

69 Comments


schemashift

Revelation: We are the offspring of our species.

5 years ago

AurosHarman

It sounds like it comes from some sci-fi story. The robots awaken, and announce that they're the Children of Humanity, ready to inherit the Earth from us...

4 years ago

tammysan

Yes, like the Cylons in Battlestar Galactica. I think they use this line.

4 years ago

PaulMcVeig

So weird. I paused the finale of Battlestar Galactica to complete this lesson and this sentence came up. Freaky :-)

4 years ago

fairbiz

Yup...It's pretty weird that you paused the finale of Battlestar Galactica... ; D

4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

You must be under surveillance by DL :D.

4 years ago

ZakariaE2

Or perhaps a PUNK band introduction. WE ARE THE SON(g)S OF HUMANITY!

4 years ago

CrazySonia
CrazySonia

YASSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

2 years ago

acalleyne

get micheal bay to direct that

4 years ago

illuminoidal

Get anyone BUT Michael Bay to direct that.

4 years ago

GintareKim

Made me lol.

4 years ago

dickturpin
dickturpin

Sounds quite poetic in a wishy-washy sort of way.

4 years ago

JGarrick62

Duolingo is waxing poetic.

íSomos los padres del futuro!

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

I omitted both articles and got marked wrong. I'm unsure why "we are the children" is different than "we are children" when it's a given there's no other class represented here.

5 years ago

--shaun--

I feel like there is a possession here. 'We are the children of humanity' in the sense that 'we are humanity's children'.

4 years ago

Bonifaciu
Bonifaciu

I put "We are children of the humanity" and got it wrong. 2 right variants now are: • we are children of humanity. • We are the children of humanity.

3 years ago

bryant.gab

Deep

4 years ago

duckmaestro

Why not "We are children of humanity?".

4 years ago

Hawkeye57

Indeed!! Why not "We are children of humanity?"

4 years ago

parkmontius

Because then the phrase would be 'Somos hijos.......' instead of 'Somos los hijos...............' the 'los' tells you that we are 'THE' children of humanity, as if there are no others. If there was not the 'los' it would be an all round 'We're all the children of humanity'

4 years ago

Jnit3
Jnit3

Could you help me understand why it's wrong to put "we are the children of the humanity"? "The" before humanity is wrong but I don't understand why when it has de la humanity.

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

The reason it was marked wrong is easy - it hasn't been entered into the list of correct answers. The hard part is deciding if it should be. I'd say yes. It still conveys the meaning even though to me it sounds a little odd in English. It is perfectly literal, but that's not usually a good thing to shoot for in real world translation.

4 years ago

Nazim_Khan

but 'la humanidad' means 'the humanity'..then why the translation shouldn't be "we are the children of the humanity"?

3 years ago

parkmontius

I'm not too sure on this, but in theory I'm guessing it's that. I'm only 13 so I've just started studying Spanish.

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

Wonderful, because the earlier you start, the better it works. After around the age of 5, it is very hard. If you succeed even to a modest degree, it will stand out like a beacon on a resumé.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Way cool, dude. And is an important tip which I wish I had known when I was your age. We make progress from making mistakes. No mistakes, no progress. Think about that.

3 years ago

parkmontius

Thank you! I'll keep it in mind:)

3 years ago

gernt
gernt

Actually, the reverse question had "children of humanity" with a required translation of "de la humanidad", so, naturally, I did this one as "de la humanidad" to "of humanity" and got it wrong again. Oct 11, 2014.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

'Cause... that's not what the Spanish says.

3 years ago

gernt
gernt

The article often is or has to be dropped or added in translation.

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

One thing you can depend on is that when something specific is being talked about, such as "the children," or "the duck," or "the watch," or whatever certain thing, the article gets carried over.

3 years ago

Camelor

We are the sons of humanity...

Intense.

5 years ago

s.lehill.jane

Wouldn't mankind be right as well

5 years ago

Zchbaniel25
Zchbaniel25

I got it marked wrong, but I am going to report on this. I think it should be accepted.

5 years ago

Tiarnach

My dictionary gives mankind for humanidad as well. I totally agree with you.

4 years ago

Tiarnach

The above was my reply to s.Lehill Jane.

4 years ago

yimantuwingyai
yimantuwingyai

Somos el mundo. Somos los ninos.

4 years ago

illuminoidal

Somos los que hacemos un día más brillante. Así que empecemos a dar.

4 years ago

niscate
niscate

Is there a difference between "nin~os and "hijos"?

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Yes. Niños refers to their status as young people (chronological age). Hijos refers to their status as somebody's offspring. So, “Children are fun." would use 'niños' because it's just 'young people' (in general). “Your children are fun." would use 'hijos' because you're referring to their status as somebody's offspring.

Hijos are hijos forever, by the way. Sons and daughters don't cease to be offspring once they've matured. Niños is specifically about an age and development.

4 years ago

niscate
niscate

Of course! Thank you for the explanation.

4 years ago

kateandthegrid

Yes, niños is "children" and hijos are like sons or a mixed group of sons and daughters or like saying MY kids, or YOUR kids. OR you could say "mis hijos son bonitos" MEANING my children (mixed group of sons and daughters) are handsome/pretty. Or" my sons are handsome". It wouldn't be correct to say:mis NIÑOS son bonitos.

4 years ago

leannej819

why do you need the article la?

4 years ago

duophie

Bassicaly we are humans not robots

7 months ago

JimVahl

Although the sentence in Spanish has the article "los", isn't "Sons of humanity"a better translation I would say "We are the children" but not "We are the sons""

5 years ago

waiting4beckett

In Spanish, any group of people containing both men and women is referred to in the masculine. So "los hijos" could mean the sons or the children, but "las hijas" means the daughters.

5 years ago

Nicolaupt

Why isn't human kind an option?

5 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

I think humankind is usually one word. Other than that, it sounds reasonable.

4 years ago

langpam

Why not accept sons/daughters?

5 years ago

mexicanfoodfreak

"We are the sons of humanity," is now accepted. See waiting4beckett's comment above. (Los hijos can not be translated as daughters.)

5 years ago

illuminoidal

same reason 'my parents' is 'mis padres'. It's a gendered language, and like other European languages and Western civ in general, is skewed towards male as default.

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

It didn't like "humanities' sons"

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

We are humanity's sons. I don't have a clue if the subject of humanities is also plural in Spanish, but I kinda think not.

4 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

I think it wanted to say, "we are the children of the world," which are the lyrics of a song that went viral a few decades ago.

4 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Ah, poetry!

4 years ago

ArunavaC

We are the world. We are the children. We are the ones..

4 years ago

AdunCitadel

Mankind is not accepted this is broken yet again

4 years ago

PietRuyssinck

mankind !

4 years ago

4SMD
4SMD

'The' humanity -.-

4 years ago

NormanBerry

I have written correctly WE ARE CHILDREN OF THE HUMANITY and been given wrong again. WHY.

3 years ago

Resox34

It said "the" in the underline..........

3 years ago

gcgupta
gcgupta

what is wrong with "we are sons of the humanity"

3 years ago

Dee811953

It was very to understand her pronunciation on this phrase

3 years ago

SofiaTheGreat44

Why is it not "We are the kids of the humanity?"

3 years ago

JP754
JP754

Cylons

3 years ago

amandazimmer1

we're the kids of humanity should work too...

2 years ago

Ntitan
Ntitan

This sounds like a slogan for an environmentalist group.

1 year ago

RifkyPrakoso

tes

1 year ago

KyleFenorme

Nope, no narcissism here!

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.