1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Somos los hijos de la humani…

"Somos los hijos de la humanidad."

Translation:We are the children of humanity.

January 5, 2013

72 Comments


schemashift

Revelation: We are the offspring of our species.


AurosHarman

It sounds like it comes from some sci-fi story. The robots awaken, and announce that they're the Children of Humanity, ready to inherit the Earth from us...


tammysan

Yes, like the Cylons in Battlestar Galactica. I think they use this line.


PaulMcVeig

So weird. I paused the finale of Battlestar Galactica to complete this lesson and this sentence came up. Freaky :-)


fairbiz

Yup...It's pretty weird that you paused the finale of Battlestar Galactica... ; D


tessbee

You must be under surveillance by DL :D.


ZakariaE2

Or perhaps a PUNK band introduction. WE ARE THE SON(g)S OF HUMANITY!


CrazySonia

YASSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


acalleyne

get micheal bay to direct that


illuminoidal

Get anyone BUT Michael Bay to direct that.


dickturpin

Sounds quite poetic in a wishy-washy sort of way.


gernt

I omitted both articles and got marked wrong. I'm unsure why "we are the children" is different than "we are children" when it's a given there's no other class represented here.


--shaun--

I feel like there is a possession here. 'We are the children of humanity' in the sense that 'we are humanity's children'.


Bonifaciu

I put "We are children of the humanity" and got it wrong. 2 right variants now are: • we are children of humanity. • We are the children of humanity.


JGarrick62

Duolingo is waxing poetic.

íSomos los padres del futuro!


duckmaestro

Why not "We are children of humanity?".


Hawkeye57

Indeed!! Why not "We are children of humanity?"


parkmontius

Because then the phrase would be 'Somos hijos.......' instead of 'Somos los hijos...............' the 'los' tells you that we are 'THE' children of humanity, as if there are no others. If there was not the 'los' it would be an all round 'We're all the children of humanity'


Jnit3

Could you help me understand why it's wrong to put "we are the children of the humanity"? "The" before humanity is wrong but I don't understand why when it has de la humanity.


gernt

The reason it was marked wrong is easy - it hasn't been entered into the list of correct answers. The hard part is deciding if it should be. I'd say yes. It still conveys the meaning even though to me it sounds a little odd in English. It is perfectly literal, but that's not usually a good thing to shoot for in real world translation.


Nazim_Khan

but 'la humanidad' means 'the humanity'..then why the translation shouldn't be "we are the children of the humanity"?


parkmontius

I'm not too sure on this, but in theory I'm guessing it's that. I'm only 13 so I've just started studying Spanish.


gernt

Wonderful, because the earlier you start, the better it works. After around the age of 5, it is very hard. If you succeed even to a modest degree, it will stand out like a beacon on a resumé.


EugeneTiffany

Way cool, dude. And is an important tip which I wish I had known when I was your age. We make progress from making mistakes. No mistakes, no progress. Think about that.


parkmontius

Thank you! I'll keep it in mind:)


gernt

Actually, the reverse question had "children of humanity" with a required translation of "de la humanidad", so, naturally, I did this one as "de la humanidad" to "of humanity" and got it wrong again. Oct 11, 2014.


EugeneTiffany

'Cause... that's not what the Spanish says.


gernt

The article often is or has to be dropped or added in translation.


EugeneTiffany

One thing you can depend on is that when something specific is being talked about, such as "the children," or "the duck," or "the watch," or whatever certain thing, the article gets carried over.


Camelor

We are the sons of humanity...

Intense.


s.lehill.jane

Wouldn't mankind be right as well


Zchbaniel25

I got it marked wrong, but I am going to report on this. I think it should be accepted.


Tiarnach

My dictionary gives mankind for humanidad as well. I totally agree with you.


Tiarnach

The above was my reply to s.Lehill Jane.


yimantuwingyai

Somos el mundo. Somos los ninos.


illuminoidal

Somos los que hacemos un día más brillante. Así que empecemos a dar.


niscate

Is there a difference between "nin~os and "hijos"?


THeNeeno

Yes. Niños refers to their status as young people (chronological age). Hijos refers to their status as somebody's offspring. So, “Children are fun." would use 'niños' because it's just 'young people' (in general). “Your children are fun." would use 'hijos' because you're referring to their status as somebody's offspring.

Hijos are hijos forever, by the way. Sons and daughters don't cease to be offspring once they've matured. Niños is specifically about an age and development.


niscate

Of course! Thank you for the explanation.


kateandthegrid

Yes, niños is "children" and hijos are like sons or a mixed group of sons and daughters or like saying MY kids, or YOUR kids. OR you could say "mis hijos son bonitos" MEANING my children (mixed group of sons and daughters) are handsome/pretty. Or" my sons are handsome". It wouldn't be correct to say:mis NIÑOS son bonitos.


leannej819

why do you need the article la?


sophiegordon6

Bassicaly we are humans not robots


Ljiljana437934

Of humanity not of the humanity ?


JimVahl

Although the sentence in Spanish has the article "los", isn't "Sons of humanity"a better translation I would say "We are the children" but not "We are the sons""


waiting4beckett

In Spanish, any group of people containing both men and women is referred to in the masculine. So "los hijos" could mean the sons or the children, but "las hijas" means the daughters.


Nicolaupt

Why isn't human kind an option?


geneven

I think humankind is usually one word. Other than that, it sounds reasonable.


langpam

Why not accept sons/daughters?


mexicanfoodfreak

"We are the sons of humanity," is now accepted. See waiting4beckett's comment above. (Los hijos can not be translated as daughters.)


illuminoidal

same reason 'my parents' is 'mis padres'. It's a gendered language, and like other European languages and Western civ in general, is skewed towards male as default.


FLchick

It didn't like "humanities' sons"


gernt

We are humanity's sons. I don't have a clue if the subject of humanities is also plural in Spanish, but I kinda think not.


geneven

I think it wanted to say, "we are the children of the world," which are the lyrics of a song that went viral a few decades ago.


ArunavaC

We are the world. We are the children. We are the ones..


NormanBerry

I have written correctly WE ARE CHILDREN OF THE HUMANITY and been given wrong again. WHY.


Resox34

It said "the" in the underline..........


gcgupta

what is wrong with "we are sons of the humanity"


Dee811953

It was very to understand her pronunciation on this phrase


SofiaTheGreat44

Why is it not "We are the kids of the humanity?"


amandazimmer1

we're the kids of humanity should work too...


norkolas

This sounds like a slogan for an environmentalist group.


KyleFenorme

Nope, no narcissism here!


Dahai69790

"We are the children of the human race." is not accepted


elHeffer

Speak for yourself.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.