1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous sommes des femmes."

"Nous sommes des femmes."

Translation:We are women.

January 5, 2013

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


androssity

Is it necessary to put "des" in the sentence if it translates "We are women"?


arronhunt

Yes. You are saying "We are of the woman". Like, we are of the woman gender.


jdiab

This actually makes sense, thank you for the legitimate answer!


Remy

Please have a look at this link about contracted articles: "du", "de la", "de l'", "des", and "de":

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/de-vs-du-de-la-des_2.htm

In this case "Nous sommes des femmes.", the plural indefinite article des refers to more than one countable person in an indefinite sense.


radoskan

It simply is... there is no reason for it.


Biermann

This shouldn't be marked down. Some portions of language involve rote memorization. This is the way French does it, and we're here to learn.


Jami1429

can this sentence translate to "we are wives" as well?


Remy

In this sentence, "femmes" does not translate to "wives", because it does not make real sense.

You could say: "Nous sommes les femmes de ces hommes.", which translates to: "We are these men's wives."


flint72

I completely disagree. "We are wives" is a perfectly logical sentence. At a conference, as a number of women boad a bus, a person asks one woman why they are getting on the bus, and she says "we are wives" (ture story). It was in China, and they were going sightseeing for a day while their husbands had meetings. Either way, "we are wives" should be accepted.


fotoetienne

Could this also mean "We are the women?"


Pjedro

No that would be Nous sommes les femmes

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.