"Nous sommes des femmes."

Translation:We are women.

January 5, 2013

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


androssity

Is it necessary to put "des" in the sentence if it translates "We are women"?

January 5, 2013

arronhunt

Yes. You are saying "We are of the woman". Like, we are of the woman gender.

January 7, 2013

jdiab

This actually makes sense, thank you for the legitimate answer!

January 8, 2013

Remy

Please have a look at this link about contracted articles: "du", "de la", "de l'", "des", and "de":

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/de-vs-du-de-la-des_2.htm

In this case "Nous sommes des femmes.", the plural indefinite article des refers to more than one countable person in an indefinite sense.

January 25, 2013

Pjedro

Yes

January 6, 2013

jdiab

why?

January 7, 2013

radoskan

It simply is... there is no reason for it.

January 7, 2013

Biermann

This shouldn't be marked down. Some portions of language involve rote memorization. This is the way French does it, and we're here to learn.

January 19, 2013

Jami1429

can this sentence translate to "we are wives" as well?

June 4, 2014

Remy

In this sentence, "femmes" does not translate to "wives", because it does not make real sense.

You could say: "Nous sommes les femmes de ces hommes.", which translates to: "We are these men's wives."

June 4, 2014

flint72

I completely disagree. "We are wives" is a perfectly logical sentence. At a conference, as a number of women boad a bus, a person asks one woman why they are getting on the bus, and she says "we are wives" (ture story). It was in China, and they were going sightseeing for a day while their husbands had meetings. Either way, "we are wives" should be accepted.

July 23, 2014

fotoetienne

Could this also mean "We are the women?"

January 22, 2013

Pjedro

No that would be Nous sommes les femmes

January 22, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.