"Was essen sie?"

Translation:What are they eating?

6 years ago

26 Comments


honglog

can't i say "Was isst sie?"

5 years ago

kyky

That would be "What does she eat?" or "What is she eating?"

5 years ago

moistpup

Isn't that correct considering they don't give you any clues if it is she or they and asking you to choose: Was (essen/isst) sie?

5 years ago

kyky

You cannot exchange the verb forms "isst" is 3rd person singular and "essen" is 3rd person plural (out of context it could also be the infinitive and 1st person plural) as it is together with "sie".

5 years ago

moistpup

"Was essen sie?" and "Was isst sie?" I believe are both correct. When I came across the question in the lesson it was in a question with a drop down that offered both essen and isst (and a third option I don't remember). I chose isst: "What is she eating?"

5 years ago

choracavaco

Sure, both are correct German sentences but each one has its own correct English translations. "Was essen sie?" can only translate to 'What are they eating?' or 'What do they eat? '

5 months ago

eely

Agreed - I got quite chocked when I did not get a point for that.

5 years ago

choracavaco

Yes, you have a huge clue: the verb "essen" is plural, the subject just cannot be 'she', which is singular.

5 months ago

JossGAL

The clue or rule is that when you use "Sie" reffering to "you" it must be capitalized. So if it's a -fill in the blank- question, you must pay attention to the capitalization of that specific word "Was essen Sie?" or "Was isst sie?".

4 years ago

moistpup

There are three "sie"s in German: Sie (you formal), sie (she), sie (they). The conjugation for Sie (you formal) and sie (they) is the same (essen) and for sie (she) it is isst. If they offered both isst and essen either answer should have been marked correct.

4 years ago

LLemay

Ditto,what kyky said.

3 years ago

RobertBoll5

Why does essen come before sie (you) in this sentence. I know that KyKy answered this question, but I don't understand her answer.

Can someone lay it out for me so I can better understand it?

Thanks, Robert

10 months ago

choracavaco

Because in German questions the verb comes before the subject, as is the case in English:

  • 'Are you hungry?' = "Hast du Hunger?"

  • 'How old is she?' = "Wie alt ist sie?"

  • 'May I help you?' = "Kann ich dir helfen?"

  • 'How many sausages have they eaten? = "Wie viele Würste haben sie gegessen?"

5 months ago

wgehring

How would you say "what are you (formal) eating?

6 years ago

chubbard

Yeah, just what kyky said. Remember that "Sie" (meaning the formal version of "you") is always capitalized with no exceptions.

6 years ago

kyky

"Was essen Sie?"

6 years ago

Manny4us

Why is it not "Was Sie essen?"

4 years ago

kmramna

Can any one answer this frage(question)?

4 years ago

kyky

The verb needs to be the second constituent in (such) a question. A constituent can be longer than a word. For example "[Welches Buch] [liest] [du]?" - "Which book do you read?" or "[Was für eine Tasche] [kaufst] [du]?" - "What kind of bag are you buying?"

4 years ago

kmramna

What do you mean by 'A constituent can be longer than a word.?' Can you explain more?

4 years ago

kyky

I put the constituents in brackets..For exapmle [Was für ein Buch] is one constituent.

4 years ago

rchassereau

Just for clarification, would "Was isst sie?" mean "What is she eating?"

4 years ago

kyky

Yes. :)

4 years ago

mclark2145

For me, this question was presented as a "What do you hear?" format question, therefore there is no way to distinguish between "you" (formal) and "they".

2 years ago

choracavaco

You're right, but for this kind of question you just have to write it down, you don't need to translate anything.

5 months ago

dror145056

I was told that sid could be used as a formal you how do i differentiate between the two

1 month ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.