"Ist das Knoblauch?"

Translation:Is that garlic?

October 14, 2015

18 Comments


MarkBennett6

The "-lic" in "garlic" and the "-lauch" in Knoblauch" are both related to the English word "leek". Might help in remembering it.

October 14, 2015

az_p
Mod

    Indeed, Lauch is leek and Schnittlauch is chive :) There's also a herb called Bärlauch...

    October 18, 2015

MarkBennett6

    I've just looked it up: Wild garlic (ramsons)

    October 18, 2015

Eloise23

    As an amateur herbalist, I loved that article. Thank you!

    May 16, 2019

Dahlie5

    In Poland we sometimes use Bärlauch (czosnek niedźwiedzi) for cooking. You can make something akin to pesto from the leaves.

    November 9, 2016

Eloise23

    Oct 18, 2015 - I love knobby leeks! I won't be forgetting this any time soon.

    October 18, 2015

EmeliaPersell

    I am giving you a lingot because WOW 949 day streak, that's awesome.

    May 31, 2016

Eloise23

    Danke! Persistenz lohnt sich!

    May 31, 2016

Strobro3

    I'd love it if the german word for snowplough was Karlic.

    August 25, 2016

Rob572330

    So the baseball player Chuck Knoblauch's last name means 'garlic'??

    April 19, 2017

sean.cunnion

    came here to post that myself, lol

    October 4, 2017

LoonerZold

    I'm having trouble pronunciating the Knob- part of the word, what is the correct pronunciation?

    June 4, 2016

MarkBennett6

    The "k" is fully sounded as a separate letter and not at all silent. Try saying "back knob" then say it again with out the "ba-". Good luck!

    June 5, 2016

LoonerZold

    Nice tip, I have a hard time pronunciating these kind of words.

    June 10, 2016

Clouwil

    Isn't this meant to be "der knoblauch" as it is a masculine word?

    November 4, 2015

az_p
    Mod

      If you said "Ist der Knoblauch?" you would be saying "Is the garlic?" and that doesn't make sense. If you're asking "is that (something)?", it's implied that you don't know what it is, so you don't know the gender of it yet anyway. Fortunately, das means "that" or "this" in a non-gender-specific way, as well as meaning "the" for neuter nouns. So it's really just a 1:1 translation of English in this case.

      November 4, 2015

SLeason

      ...the undercover vampire exclaimed fearfully, eyeing the white flecks on his hamburger (extra rare, of course)

      March 7, 2018
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.