1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Bøkene ble trykket i Canada …

"Bøkene ble trykket i Canada og Island."

Translation:The books were printed in Canada and Iceland.

October 14, 2015

14 Comments


NJG88

i Canada, på Island. Why the different prepositions?


Luke_5.1991

Iceland is an island.


fveldig

Some exceptions: "I Irland", "I Japan", "I Storbritannia", "I Grønland".


Luke_5.1991

Those are big islands :)


Ingebj

We would often say "på Grønland" , even if it is a huge, self-governed area.


anothernobody

Are there exceptions to those exceptions? Can "på" be used for any island, even if more than one country occupies it (Antarctica), or calls it home (the 2 Irelands)?


fveldig

Don't try to memorize "rules" for i/på, even Norwegians mix them sometimes... but in general you'd use 'på' for an island.


ViggoOlafsson

Many languages make this distinction. Often along the lines of "the country" vs "the landmass". Meaning you would (in german for example) say that a certain tree grows ON Japan (meaning the islands) but would say that Pro Wrestling is hugely popular IN Japan the state. Now with the book the question is open where thr focus should be and I would argue both prepositions to technically work. It's either printed IN Iceland the country or ON Iceland the island.


Matt.Lacrosse

Antarctica is a continent. Just saying.


s.kukielka

In some other sentences, in Norwegian, Canada is written Kanada. Which is proper?


Anni.Panni

Canada but kanadien. Nationality begins with k while the country itself with a C.


Xeins1

I still think pressed should be allowed. Maybe I'm just too old-fashioned lol


wolfofaredsun

Books have never been 'pressed'. You're mistaking the archaic concept of a printing press, where the LETTERS are pressed against the paper, with the way that books are PRINTED today. Granted, it's confused by modern printers still occasionally being colloaquially referred to as 'presses' but records and flowers are pressed, books are printed.


Xeins1

regardless of how correct it may be, my local dialect has countless people that still refer to it as pressing :)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.