1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Bøkene ble trykket i Canada …

"Bøkene ble trykket i Canada og Island."

Translation:The books were printed in Canada and Iceland.

October 14, 2015

11 Comments


NJG88

i Canada, på Island. Why the different prepositions?


Luke_5.1991

Iceland is an island.


fveldig
Mod

Some exceptions: "I Irland", "I Japan", "I Storbritannia", "I Grønland".


Ingebj

We would often say "på Grønland" , even if it is a huge, self-governed area.


Luke_5.1991

Those are big islands :)


anothernobody

Are there exceptions to those exceptions? Can "på" be used for any island, even if more than one country occupies it (Antarctica), or calls it home (the 2 Irelands)?


fveldig
Mod

Don't try to memorize "rules" for i/på, even Norwegians mix them sometimes... but in general you'd use 'på' for an island.


Matt.LeCroix

Antarctica is a continent. Just saying.


s.kukielka

In some other sentences, in Norwegian, Canada is written Kanada. Which is proper?


Anni.Panni

Canada but kanadien. Nationality begins with k while the country itself with a C.


Xeins1

I still think pressed should be allowed. Maybe I'm just too old-fashioned lol

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.