1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Resteremo in aula per almeno…

"Resteremo in aula per almeno due ore."

Translation:We will remain in the classroom for at least two hours.

November 12, 2013

12 Comments


mrule

Perhaps "we will stay in class for at least two hours" should be allowed? I don't think the given solution "we will stay in the class for at least two hours" sounds right.


pilpilon

I am not English speaker, but doesn't "in class" presume that there is some teaching going on?


garrypas

Missing 'the' before 'class' caused me to die on the last question. Hate it when that happens because of errors in the application.


ErnstJ.Hai

"We will remain in the classroom at least for two hours" was marked wrong. Why?


sharinglanguage

Why "resteremo" coming from "rimanare". Isnt it troppo diverso? xd


pilpilon

resteremo coming from restare, the meaning is the same as rimanere, more or less


sharinglanguage

Thank you! I thought of "restare" but I associated its meaning to "to rest", but actually we would use " riposare" for this, I think.


Guido778266

The duo voice sounds more like "prenderemo"


mangoHero1

What's the difference between one m and two m's?


Dev502125

One 'm' is for subjunctive/coniuntivo:

Resteremo - We will rest. Resteremmo - We would rest.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started