"Tu manges la pâte."

Translation:You are eating the dough.

January 5, 2013

14 Comments


rosalarian

Who just eats dough? Do French people just nom on some dough all the time? So many of these phrases have been about people eating dough and it's really making me wonder.

January 5, 2013

minno726

Cookie dough?

January 11, 2013

AghaZC

I sometimes eat dough I like its taste maybe the sentence was made up for me

January 23, 2013

apvalenti

I think the better translation is "You eat the pasta" (which could make you doughy if done in abundance!). Somebody needs to tune the DuoLingo translation applet!!

January 6, 2013

Sitesurf

No, that is not right. "tu manges la pâte" is really about raw dough (before baking) or the basis of a pie or a tart or a pizza.

Pasta is LES pâteS (always plural).

January 6, 2013

apvalenti

Oh well; I hope it's cookie dough!

January 7, 2013

DuFarge

What about plain ol' pate, as in pate de fois gra?

January 16, 2013

rosalarian

That's paté, not pâte. Those dang accents.

January 17, 2013

DuFarge

Thanks, I caught on a bit later (smile) when I remembered the accent marks.

January 17, 2013

Sitesurf

And "foiE graS"...

January 17, 2013

EggsOverGreasy

Agreed. This is a bad item. As a new user, this doesn't reflect well on this system.

March 1, 2013

Catalpa

Why not: Tu manges de la pâte.

March 2, 2013

EggsOverGreasy

I think it's because the sentence uses "the dough" and not "some dough" so "de la" or "du" will mean "some," as in "Je veux du lait." I want some milk., whereas "Je veux le lait" would mean "I want THE milk."

March 2, 2013

wiredpsyche

I answered "You eat pasta."

Another translation of pâte is pastry, when I moused over the French word. If I wrote "You eat pastry.", will this be a correct answer?

It is not included in the correct translations.

March 28, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.