"Hago queso."

Translation:I make cheese.

5 years ago

53 Comments


godisadinosaur

I hope to be able to say this someday with a straight face.

5 years ago

Ricaloca

Well, I have a good recipe for a basic mozarella...

5 years ago

goopach

What is it?

4 years ago

claychampion

A kind of cheese :)

3 years ago

GregMo72

Yeah, first thing that came to my mind is, "I cut the cheese".

4 years ago

heather.ba1

i know, i actually was trying to say it and it let me go with i make cheese... ummm, meant to ACTUALLY say it in spanish

5 years ago

rachyb638

I know right, cheese making sounds intriguing!

3 years ago

Gismon

blessed are the cheesemakers

5 years ago

yarjka
yarjka

I think it refers to any manufacturers of dairy products.

5 years ago

pjalig

would "i am making cheese" work in this context

5 years ago

NYY24

That would be "(Estoy) haciendo queso."

4 years ago

BluJai
BluJai

I just tried "I'm making cheese" and it was marked incorrect. So I guess not.

4 years ago

mitaine56

pjalig- hago is present tense, indicative. estoy haciendo is, I am making cheese, which means, at this moment.

4 years ago

buffalump21
buffalump21

my question too :-)

4 years ago

rachyb638

Wow, duolingo knows so much- even things i didnt even know myself. For instance-- i make cheese and own a turtle!

3 years ago

raquel962457

Haha! I found out that I'm a penguin :-D

3 years ago

JosiahWalker

I thought she said algo

4 years ago

grainemhaol

Me too!

4 years ago

nj.ridder

Why is "I make cheese" correct here and not "I prepare cheese"? If I recall correctly prepare was used for other example questions.

4 years ago

mitaine56

nj.ridder- you prepare a meal and you prepare a chicken before roasting it. The cheese doesn't exist yet, you're gonna make it. You can't prepare something that you don't have.

4 years ago

ImpInTraining

What if the cheese does exist, and it is your task to set it on a plate for consumption?

3 years ago

mitaine56

implntraining- If someone says , I prepare cheese, for me it implies that they prepare or set a plate of cheese, we prepare a meal not cheese. Those who make cheese, it starts with milk and cream, as in a farm, they make it. Setting cheese on a plate isn't making cheese, it's already made.

3 years ago

ImpInTraining

Don't get me wrong. I'm sure "Hago Queso" meaning 'I make cheese' is fine. I'm just saying there is no reason why it couldn't mean 'I prepare cheese' as well. Both are valid English statements. It didn't accept 'I prepare cheese' as a valid answer, and I object to that.

3 years ago

goopach

In other places hago was used to mean prepare and make. they are not really the same but dl used it that way. I will write down where it was prepare next time I see it. I have made cheese. and it does seem like making cheese should be OK too!!!

4 years ago

mitaine56

goopach- of course sometimes, you can use, prepare, for a meal for exemple. In the duo sentence, maybe the person who makes cheese works in a place where they make and sell cheese. There's no context. He can prepare a plate of cheese, but not the cheese itself, he has to make it.

3 years ago

Tosh72
Tosh72

Qué tal, "corto el queso"?

5 years ago

juana8880
juana8880

corto and hago is different

3 years ago

VaisaliIla

Holy crap, I can make cheese?! O_o

4 years ago

ScottBrownRN

I cut cheese!

3 years ago

juana8880
juana8880

Yo corto queso (I cut cheese) and Yo hago queso (I make cheese

3 years ago

Akdoo

Why no "I" here.. ?? Yo hago queso = wrong.. ??

4 years ago

BlkSquad

Because the latter part of the verb changes based on the pronoun, hago is the same as saying yo hago.

4 years ago

MatthiasBladou

Spanish is pro-drop which means you can choose to have an overt pronoun or not.

4 years ago

mitaine56

akdoo- no, it's ok.

4 years ago

mjstallworth

Can someone please explain why "I am making cheese" is incorrect?

4 years ago

mitaine56

mjstall- Because it would be : estoy haciendo queso.

4 years ago

GaliLoorem

Duo lingo has multiple talents

4 years ago

AlexFinesse

Out of curiosity, do native Spanish speakers find "queso" as inherently funny as English speakers find "cheese"?

4 years ago

ApeMan2

Make cheese not accepted why?

3 years ago

mitaine56

apeman- because make cheese without the subject pronoun is imperative. (yo) hago is indicative present tense. An order would be : haz queso, (for tú, informal)

3 years ago

pawan1899
pawan1899

Hago means 'i ask' no?

3 years ago

ImpInTraining

Hago = I do ... From the root 'hacer'

3 years ago

Iyer_Rohit

What is the difference between making out the cheese, and Making the cheese???????

3 years ago

TheAwesomeClair

how do I say cake?

3 years ago

NickJohnst8

Hago queso means i did cheese, or i make cheese

3 years ago

unkownx

So hago means ask or make ?

3 years ago

unkownx

The question b4 that hago came as ask and that came as make so which one is it ?

3 years ago

Atokirina

That's what he said.

3 years ago

AkisesAssistant

Sure you do...

3 years ago

GoatGirl0430

goat cheese

3 years ago

GabrielDayot
GabrielDayot

I am making cheese is wrong? But this is present tense. :(

3 years ago

kmevans04

For some reason it wouldn't pick up my voice whenever I said queso. I just spent a minute shouting queso to my laptop before giving up.

3 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.