Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hago queso."

Translation:I make cheese.

0
5 years ago

53 Comments


godisadinosaur

I hope to be able to say this someday with a straight face.

50
Reply5 years ago

Ricaloca

Well, I have a good recipe for a basic mozarella...

18
Reply5 years ago

goopach

What is it?

1
Reply4 years ago

claychampion

A kind of cheese :)

1
Reply3 years ago

GregMo72

Yeah, first thing that came to my mind is, "I cut the cheese".

6
Reply4 years ago

heather.ba1

i know, i actually was trying to say it and it let me go with i make cheese... ummm, meant to ACTUALLY say it in spanish

1
Reply5 years ago

rachyb638

I know right, cheese making sounds intriguing!

1
Reply3 years ago

Gismon

blessed are the cheesemakers

18
Reply5 years ago

yarjka
yarjka

I think it refers to any manufacturers of dairy products.

7
Reply5 years ago

pjalig

would "i am making cheese" work in this context

6
Reply15 years ago

NYY24

That would be "(Estoy) haciendo queso."

4
Reply14 years ago

BluJai

I just tried "I'm making cheese" and it was marked incorrect. So I guess not.

1
Reply4 years ago

mitaine56

pjalig- hago is present tense, indicative. estoy haciendo is, I am making cheese, which means, at this moment.

1
Reply3 years ago

buffalump21
buffalump21

my question too :-)

0
Reply4 years ago

rachyb638

Wow, duolingo knows so much- even things i didnt even know myself. For instance-- i make cheese and own a turtle!

6
Reply13 years ago

raquel962457

Haha! I found out that I'm a penguin :-D

0
Reply3 years ago

JosiahWalker

I thought she said algo

5
Reply4 years ago

grainemhaol

Me too!

0
Reply4 years ago

nj.ridder

Why is "I make cheese" correct here and not "I prepare cheese"? If I recall correctly prepare was used for other example questions.

2
Reply4 years ago

mitaine56

nj.ridder- you prepare a meal and you prepare a chicken before roasting it. The cheese doesn't exist yet, you're gonna make it. You can't prepare something that you don't have.

0
Reply3 years ago

ImpInTraining

What if the cheese does exist, and it is your task to set it on a plate for consumption?

0
Reply3 years ago

mitaine56

implntraining- If someone says , I prepare cheese, for me it implies that they prepare or set a plate of cheese, we prepare a meal not cheese. Those who make cheese, it starts with milk and cream, as in a farm, they make it. Setting cheese on a plate isn't making cheese, it's already made.

0
Reply3 years ago

ImpInTraining

Don't get me wrong. I'm sure "Hago Queso" meaning 'I make cheese' is fine. I'm just saying there is no reason why it couldn't mean 'I prepare cheese' as well. Both are valid English statements. It didn't accept 'I prepare cheese' as a valid answer, and I object to that.

0
Reply3 years ago

goopach

In other places hago was used to mean prepare and make. they are not really the same but dl used it that way. I will write down where it was prepare next time I see it. I have made cheese. and it does seem like making cheese should be OK too!!!

2
Reply4 years ago

mitaine56

goopach- of course sometimes, you can use, prepare, for a meal for exemple. In the duo sentence, maybe the person who makes cheese works in a place where they make and sell cheese. There's no context. He can prepare a plate of cheese, but not the cheese itself, he has to make it.

0
Reply3 years ago

Tosh72
Tosh72

Qué tal, "corto el queso"?

1
Reply5 years ago

juana8880
juana8880

corto and hago is different

0
Reply3 years ago

VaisaliIla

Holy crap, I can make cheese?! O_o

1
Reply3 years ago

ScottBrownRN

I cut cheese!

1
Reply13 years ago

juana8880
juana8880

Yo corto queso (I cut cheese) and Yo hago queso (I make cheese

0
Reply3 years ago

Akdoo

Why no "I" here.. ?? Yo hago queso = wrong.. ??

0
Reply4 years ago

BlkSquad

Because the latter part of the verb changes based on the pronoun, hago is the same as saying yo hago.

7
Reply4 years ago

MatthiasBladou

Spanish is pro-drop which means you can choose to have an overt pronoun or not.

6
Reply4 years ago

mitaine56

akdoo- no, it's ok.

0
Reply3 years ago

mjstallworth

Can someone please explain why "I am making cheese" is incorrect?

0
Reply4 years ago

mitaine56

mjstall- Because it would be : estoy haciendo queso.

3
Reply3 years ago

GaliLoorem

Duo lingo has multiple talents

0
Reply14 years ago

AlexFinesse

Out of curiosity, do native Spanish speakers find "queso" as inherently funny as English speakers find "cheese"?

0
Reply3 years ago

ApeMan2

Make cheese not accepted why?

0
Reply13 years ago

mitaine56

apeman- because make cheese without the subject pronoun is imperative. (yo) hago is indicative present tense. An order would be : haz queso, (for tú, informal)

0
Reply13 years ago

pawan_chand
pawan_chand

Hago means 'i ask' no?

0
Reply3 years ago

ImpInTraining

Hago = I do ... From the root 'hacer'

0
Reply3 years ago

Iyer_Rohit

What is the difference between making out the cheese, and Making the cheese???????

0
Reply3 years ago

TheAwesomeClair

how do I say cake?

0
Reply3 years ago

NickJohnst8

Hago queso means i did cheese, or i make cheese

0
Reply3 years ago