1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie spielen das Spiel."

"Sie spielen das Spiel."

Translation:They play the match.

November 12, 2013

8 Comments


G-Shumway

Why is "You play the game" not correct?


Katherle

It's correct. Report it so that they can add it as an alternative solution.


G-Shumway

Thanks. I was pretty sure, but appreciate the confirmation. I have reported it.


princess-Charlie

"spielen" is the third person plural conjugation.


4of92000

Sie verloren das Spiel.

Ich bin böse.


eplus17

Why is the translation "They played the game" rather than "They play the game." In order for the duolingo answer to be correct, should it not have been "Sie spielten das Spiel?"


Katherle

The German sentence is in the present tense (spielen - play); the past tense would be "spielten" (played). If the translation "They played the game" was marked as correct, report it.


f0xG3_PatG

"Ich möchte ein Spiel spielen"... sagt Jigsaw :D

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.