Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Además, no tenemos testigos."

Translation:Besides, we do not have witnesses.

5 years ago

75 Comments


d.clay

Am I the only one who thought "testigos = testicles" ?

5 years ago

JohnHatchell

Los testigos tienen testículos para testificar contra el cartel.

4 years ago

ladyashiri
ladyashiri

¡Es la verdad! Plus, helps clear up both words!

3 years ago

msv77

Lol

2 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

said one eunuch to another: "Además, no tenemos testigos."

5 years ago

MikeHender5

This phrase goes nicely with "That is why you are a girl" in the previous lesson.

4 years ago

laurel541478
laurel541478

Hah! Funny

2 years ago

etwilson85

I'm pretty sure "testicle" and "testimony/testify" come from the same root. Something about Greeks and/or Romans swearing an oath by putting a hand on their balls. Can anyone corroborate this?

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

I have heard this, too. It seems agreed upon that there's a common root, but there's some question as to how exactly that came to be: http://www.randomhouse.com/wotd/index.pperl?date=20010214

5 years ago

geraldhick2

Thats what I've read

6 months ago

Dracamy
Dracamy

Haha! Great piece of trivia!

4 weeks ago

Shafica

Testimony is from Latin testimonium "evidence, proof" from testis "witness" + monium, suffix signifying action, state, condition.

4 years ago

dpscrr51

In ancient times, people would swear upon their 'thigh'...a euphemism for their genitals. They were literally swearing to tell the truth, or the gods would render them infertile. I wonder if the Latin testis is similar to our words for testes because of this...

3 years ago

geraldhick2

Yes

6 months ago

Guckenberger1
Guckenberger1

Thank you very much, "Shafica!" Honestly.

Please enjoy the remainder of your day.

<pre> -Sincerely, Mr. Guckenberger </pre>
3 years ago

F1nalFront1er

Bad time for a false cognant ;)

4 years ago

rspreng

testiculos

3 years ago

Kama410

O huevos.

1 year ago

bar_an
bar_an

They don't have balls to testify agains you ;)

3 years ago

jdkellen

Yes.

3 years ago

Persia504301

My mom thought that!lol

1 year ago

SD-77
SD-77

nope. :) What kind of weird sentence is that?

4 years ago

AbraxunsIllusion

-.-

4 years ago

geraldhick2

That goes directly to the origin of the word

6 months ago

gmartins

is duo planning to murder someone?

5 years ago

Doublade
Doublade

According to the Irish lessons, they already have.

3 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

Could you please enlighten us?

3 years ago

CarpeGuitarrem

Tenemos una victima.

3 years ago

spanishspeaker32

First victims, and now witnesses? What is wrong with you, Doulingo?

5 years ago

icallmyselfLee

To prepare drunk frat girls and sorority brahs when they end up in north Mexican territories.

3 years ago

RiverSilver

"what's more' is a translation for ademas too

5 years ago

gernt
gernt

And moreover, "moreover".

4 years ago

krow10
krow10

I wonder should "however" be accepted -- I keep getting dinged for that and I am not seeing why it oughtn't to be a valid translation in this context.

3 years ago

Jimijimmy

"Ademas" means more like "furthermore" or "in addition to". "However" has a more negative meaning and means more like "despite that" or "on the other hand," which you should use the word "pero" or "aunque" instead of "ademas." It is hard to explain but I hope you and others understand what I am trying to say.

3 years ago

SD-77
SD-77

Interesting sentences these people give us. looks side to side with narrowed eyes

4 years ago

manosdefie
manosdefie

>_>

4 years ago

Z-Rabbit
Z-Rabbit

☜(゚ヮ゚☜)

3 years ago

SaritalaBonita

Did anyone else put eye witnesses after duo saying testigo meant eye witness? Or did I miss something?

4 years ago

peteymctweety

I put eyewitnesses because on an earlier one that is what it translated as and I missed it. I think it is inconsistent.

4 years ago

Dehera
Dehera

'By the way' seems like a perfect translation for 'ademas' too...

5 years ago

DenaBaldwin
DenaBaldwin

Dehera, I agree that 'by the way' and 'besides' are nearly synonymous. I wonder if there's another way to say, "by the way."

4 years ago

BrentPope1

Sentences like this make me wonder what Duolingo is preparing me for.

3 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

That's because we eliminated them. Remember, Duo?

Debes eliminar al testigo.

Remember!?

3 years ago

tiyalpa
tiyalpa

"Also" is given as a possible translation yet marked incorrectly. I've always used it that way, too. What is more common?

5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

I think "Besides" is more common.

5 years ago

BrendaDobb

The previous question translated "yo soy un testigo"-I am an eyewitness. So I translated testigos in "no tenemos testigos" as eyewitnesses,which was incorrect as it should have been only witnesses.

4 years ago

DenaBaldwin
DenaBaldwin

BrendaDobb, I like to pretend like I'm somebody special and report anything I'm pretty sure needs fixing. Have fun, report it!

4 years ago

manosdefie
manosdefie

I put "furthermore," which was accepted.

4 years ago

horvathdavid

Moreover, we do not have witnesses is accepted.

3 years ago

jlc4048

I said this correctly but it was graded incorrect.

2 years ago

DarrylAlle1

I put "What's more" for Ademas and I think it should be accepted, but I could be wrong.

2 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Estoy de acuerdo.

2 years ago

Purple_Jeans

this is sooooooooooooooooooooo hard!!!!!!!!

1 year ago

Purple_Jeans

sooooo hard second time in a row! got it wrong!!!

1 year ago

LindaHill

I put "Besides, we do not have controls." That was one of the definitions offered. Anyone know why was it not accepted?

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

Controls? I went looking to see if I could find testigo with that definition but failed.

4 years ago

miza713

No tenemos testigos, entonces el jugo busca las pistas.

4 years ago

spudman6

Sounded like she said avermas

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

D, T, L, R, and S sound different because your tongue is on your teeth instead of touching your palate. That tiny difference makes T sound more like D, and D sound more like TH. When people say they can't roll their Rs, that's just part of the problem.

4 years ago

FrankAtkin1

"besides, we haven't any witnesses" is not acceptable it seems

4 years ago

khalil3x6

Beside, we don't have witnesses. Why was this rejected?

4 years ago

rumnraisin
rumnraisin
3 years ago

james4lfa

Yes we do, the guy who said he was in the other question

3 years ago

Croptart

This lesson brought to you by Law and Order: SVU.

3 years ago

kurtla
kurtla

Couldn't ademas be translated to 'by the way'? It was not accepted

1 year ago

Purple_Jeans

3 time in a row!!!

1 year ago

NilsFlodin

Actually this was the only sentence i needed so now i can quit duolingo

1 year ago

JediLennel

Mine was right?

1 year ago

ruthmarsha4

Why can't we say "what's more"? It's the same as "besides" and "furthermore"

1 year ago

Marco713848

Did you realize that the Xday "streak" suddenly is broken? I mean a day should be my 24hours no? ^^ I think it just randomly stops after some days and then the lingots come to play and say pay to repair it xD I mean it is like 7.20pm now :D

1 year ago

SeanFreder

Something's fishy here...

1 year ago

Victoria960630

Is rhis what the Mafia would say sarcastically?

1 year ago

Jehsuamo
Jehsuamo

It , marked eyewitness wrong after not accepting witness as a translation for another question

7 months ago

marciakiss1

I wrote "Besides, we haven't witnesses" and was marked incorrect.

2 months ago

Dracamy
Dracamy

Yo no tengo testigos, gracias. Tu tienes testigos?

4 weeks ago