"Además, no tenemos testigos."

Translation:Besides, we do not have witnesses.

January 5, 2013

81 Comments


d.clay

Am I the only one who thought "testigos = testicles" ?

July 16, 2013

etwilson85

I'm pretty sure "testicle" and "testimony/testify" come from the same root. Something about Greeks and/or Romans swearing an oath by putting a hand on their balls. Can anyone corroborate this?

August 2, 2013

Daniel-in-BC

I have heard this, too. It seems agreed upon that there's a common root, but there's some question as to how exactly that came to be: http://www.randomhouse.com/wotd/index.pperl?date=20010214

August 2, 2013

geraldhick2

Thats what I've read

January 27, 2018

Dracamy

Haha! Great piece of trivia!

July 19, 2018

Shafica

Testimony is from Latin testimonium "evidence, proof" from testis "witness" + monium, suffix signifying action, state, condition.

September 2, 2013

dpscrr51

In ancient times, people would swear upon their 'thigh'...a euphemism for their genitals. They were literally swearing to tell the truth, or the gods would render them infertile. I wonder if the Latin testis is similar to our words for testes because of this...

February 13, 2015

geraldhick2

Yes

January 27, 2018

Guckenberger1

Thank you very much, "Shafica!" Honestly.

Please enjoy the remainder of your day.

<pre> -Sincerely, Mr. Guckenberger </pre>
October 13, 2014

F1nalFront1er

Bad time for a false cognant ;)

August 1, 2014

rspreng

testiculos

September 8, 2014

Kama410

O huevos.

April 18, 2017

bar_an

They don't have balls to testify agains you ;)

September 26, 2014

jdkellen

Yes.

October 19, 2014

Persia504301

My mom thought that!lol

May 24, 2017

SD-77

nope. :) What kind of weird sentence is that?

August 23, 2013

AbraxunsIllusion

-.-

December 12, 2013

msv77

Lol

May 11, 2016

meilonn

You were not. . . I was a little creeped out by the audio myself :/

May 26, 2016

geraldhick2

That goes directly to the origin of the word

January 27, 2018

gmartins

is duo planning to murder someone?

August 2, 2013

Doublade

According to the Irish lessons, they already have.

September 8, 2014

DeanG6

Could you please enlighten us?

January 8, 2015

CarpeGuitarrem

Tenemos una victima.

September 27, 2014

spanishspeaker32

First victims, and now witnesses? What is wrong with you, Doulingo?

June 18, 2013

icallmyselfLee

To prepare drunk frat girls and sorority brahs when they end up in north Mexican territories.

April 7, 2015

RiverSilver

"what's more' is a translation for ademas too

January 5, 2013

gernt

And moreover, "moreover".

October 13, 2013

krow10

I wonder should "however" be accepted -- I keep getting dinged for that and I am not seeing why it oughtn't to be a valid translation in this context.

August 21, 2014

Jimijimmy

"Ademas" means more like "furthermore" or "in addition to". "However" has a more negative meaning and means more like "despite that" or "on the other hand," which you should use the word "pero" or "aunque" instead of "ademas." It is hard to explain but I hope you and others understand what I am trying to say.

September 2, 2014

JerryVande6

Anyway ...

June 23, 2019

SD-77

Interesting sentences these people give us. looks side to side with narrowed eyes

August 23, 2013

manosdefie

>_>

July 11, 2014

Z-Rabbit

☜(゚ヮ゚☜)

March 14, 2015

SaritalaBonita

Did anyone else put eye witnesses after duo saying testigo meant eye witness? Or did I miss something?

September 6, 2013

peteymctweety

I put eyewitnesses because on an earlier one that is what it translated as and I missed it. I think it is inconsistent.

May 2, 2014

michisjourdi

That's because we eliminated them. Remember, Duo?

Debes eliminar al testigo.

Remember!?

February 26, 2015

Dehera

'By the way' seems like a perfect translation for 'ademas' too...

June 3, 2013

DenaBaldwin

Dehera, I agree that 'by the way' and 'besides' are nearly synonymous. I wonder if there's another way to say, "by the way."

July 3, 2014

JerryVande6

Anyway might be better. "By the way" really is a discussion change to a new topic/subject rather than a continued/additional argument on the same topic. By the way, isn't Duo great!

June 23, 2019

BrentPope1

Sentences like this make me wonder what Duolingo is preparing me for.

February 2, 2015

BrendaDobb

The previous question translated "yo soy un testigo"-I am an eyewitness. So I translated testigos in "no tenemos testigos" as eyewitnesses,which was incorrect as it should have been only witnesses.

April 25, 2014

DenaBaldwin

BrendaDobb, I like to pretend like I'm somebody special and report anything I'm pretty sure needs fixing. Have fun, report it!

July 3, 2014

tiyalpa

"Also" is given as a possible translation yet marked incorrectly. I've always used it that way, too. What is more common?

January 12, 2013

michisjourdi

I think "Besides" is more common.

January 12, 2013

manosdefie

I put "furthermore," which was accepted.

July 11, 2014

jlc4048

I said this correctly but it was graded incorrect.

April 6, 2016

miza713

No tenemos testigos, entonces el jugo busca las pistas.

February 21, 2014

horvathdavid

Moreover, we do not have witnesses is accepted.

January 13, 2015

Croptart

This lesson brought to you by Law and Order: SVU.

August 18, 2015

DarrylAlle1

I put "What's more" for Ademas and I think it should be accepted, but I could be wrong.

July 25, 2016

michisjourdi

Estoy de acuerdo.

August 2, 2016

kurtla

Couldn't ademas be translated to 'by the way'? It was not accepted

January 5, 2017

bartisaron

There are some ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ here who think that downvoting and not explaining a question, which clearly shows a kind of desire to knowledge, is acceptable. Actually I came here to this thread to ask this very same question...

July 15, 2017

Purple_Jeans

this is sooooooooooooooooooooo hard!!!!!!!!

March 8, 2017

Purple_Jeans

sooooo hard second time in a row! got it wrong!!!

March 8, 2017

Purple_Jeans

3 time in a row!!!

March 8, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Why can't we say "what's more"? It's the same as "besides" and "furthermore"

    April 21, 2017

Victoria960630

    Is rhis what the Mafia would say sarcastically?

    May 27, 2017

Jehsuamo

    It , marked eyewitness wrong after not accepting witness as a translation for another question

    January 2, 2018

LindaHill

    I put "Besides, we do not have controls." That was one of the definitions offered. Anyone know why was it not accepted?

    February 9, 2014

gernt

    Controls? I went looking to see if I could find testigo with that definition but failed.

    February 9, 2014

spudman6

    Sounded like she said avermas

    March 18, 2014

gernt

    D, T, L, R, and S sound different because your tongue is on your teeth instead of touching your palate. That tiny difference makes T sound more like D, and D sound more like TH. When people say they can't roll their Rs, that's just part of the problem.

    March 18, 2014

FrankAtkin1

    "besides, we haven't any witnesses" is not acceptable it seems

    July 23, 2014

khalil3x6

    Beside, we don't have witnesses. Why was this rejected?

    August 9, 2014

rumnraisin
    February 3, 2015

james4lfa

    Yes we do, the guy who said he was in the other question

    July 2, 2015

NilsStjernstrid

    Actually this was the only sentence i needed so now i can quit duolingo

    March 14, 2017

JediLennel

    Mine was right?

    April 7, 2017

Marco713848

    Did you realize that the Xday "streak" suddenly is broken? I mean a day should be my 24hours no? ^^ I think it just randomly stops after some days and then the lingots come to play and say pay to repair it xD I mean it is like 7.20pm now :D

    May 9, 2017

Fredrickie

    Something's fishy here...

    May 19, 2017

marciakiss1

    I wrote "Besides, we haven't witnesses" and was marked incorrect.

    June 9, 2018

Dracamy

    Yo no tengo testigos, gracias. Tu tienes testigos?

    July 19, 2018

Erainna

    This is creepy.

    October 15, 2018
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.