1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Además, no tenemos testigos."

"Además, no tenemos testigos."

Translation:Besides, we do not have witnesses.

January 5, 2013

63 Comments


d.clay

Am I the only one who thought "testigos = testicles" ?


etwilson85

I'm pretty sure "testicle" and "testimony/testify" come from the same root. Something about Greeks and/or Romans swearing an oath by putting a hand on their balls. Can anyone corroborate this?


Daniel-in-BC

I have heard this, too. It seems agreed upon that there's a common root, but there's some question as to how exactly that came to be: http://www.randomhouse.com/wotd/index.pperl?date=20010214


geraldhick2

Thats what I've read


Dracamy

Haha! Great piece of trivia!


Shafica

Testimony is from Latin testimonium "evidence, proof" from testis "witness" + monium, suffix signifying action, state, condition.


dpscrr51

In ancient times, people would swear upon their 'thigh'...a euphemism for their genitals. They were literally swearing to tell the truth, or the gods would render them infertile. I wonder if the Latin testis is similar to our words for testes because of this...


Guckenberger1

Thank you very much, "Shafica!" Honestly.

Please enjoy the remainder of your day.

<pre> -Sincerely, Mr. Guckenberger </pre>

F1nalFront1er

Bad time for a false cognant ;)


bar_an

They don't have balls to testify agains you ;)


Persia504301

My mom thought that!lol


SD-77

nope. :) What kind of weird sentence is that?


meilonn

You were not. . . I was a little creeped out by the audio myself :/


geraldhick2

That goes directly to the origin of the word


RiverSilver

"what's more' is a translation for ademas too


gernt

And moreover, "moreover".


krow10

I wonder should "however" be accepted -- I keep getting dinged for that and I am not seeing why it oughtn't to be a valid translation in this context.


Jimijimmy

"Ademas" means more like "furthermore" or "in addition to". "However" has a more negative meaning and means more like "despite that" or "on the other hand," which you should use the word "pero" or "aunque" instead of "ademas." It is hard to explain but I hope you and others understand what I am trying to say.


SaritalaBonita

Did anyone else put eye witnesses after duo saying testigo meant eye witness? Or did I miss something?


peteymctweety

I put eyewitnesses because on an earlier one that is what it translated as and I missed it. I think it is inconsistent.


michisjourdi

That's because we eliminated them. Remember, Duo?

Debes eliminar al testigo.

Remember!?


Dehera

'By the way' seems like a perfect translation for 'ademas' too...


DenaBaldwin

Dehera, I agree that 'by the way' and 'besides' are nearly synonymous. I wonder if there's another way to say, "by the way."


JerryVande6

Anyway might be better. "By the way" really is a discussion change to a new topic/subject rather than a continued/additional argument on the same topic. By the way, isn't Duo great!


BrendaDobb

The previous question translated "yo soy un testigo"-I am an eyewitness. So I translated testigos in "no tenemos testigos" as eyewitnesses,which was incorrect as it should have been only witnesses.


DenaBaldwin

BrendaDobb, I like to pretend like I'm somebody special and report anything I'm pretty sure needs fixing. Have fun, report it!


BrentPope1

Sentences like this make me wonder what Duolingo is preparing me for.


tiyalpa

"Also" is given as a possible translation yet marked incorrectly. I've always used it that way, too. What is more common?


michisjourdi

I think "Besides" is more common.


manosdefie

I put "furthermore," which was accepted.


miza713

No tenemos testigos, entonces el jugo busca las pistas.


horvathdavid

Moreover, we do not have witnesses is accepted.


DarrylAlle1

I put "What's more" for Ademas and I think it should be accepted, but I could be wrong.


kurtla

Couldn't ademas be translated to 'by the way'? It was not accepted


[deactivated user]

    Why can't we say "what's more"? It's the same as "besides" and "furthermore"


Victoria960630

    Is rhis what the Mafia would say sarcastically?


Jehsuamo

    It , marked eyewitness wrong after not accepting witness as a translation for another question


marciakiss1

    I wrote "Besides, we haven't witnesses" and was marked incorrect.


LindaHill

    I put "Besides, we do not have controls." That was one of the definitions offered. Anyone know why was it not accepted?


gernt

    Controls? I went looking to see if I could find testigo with that definition but failed.


spudman6

    Sounded like she said avermas


gernt

    D, T, L, R, and S sound different because your tongue is on your teeth instead of touching your palate. That tiny difference makes T sound more like D, and D sound more like TH. When people say they can't roll their Rs, that's just part of the problem.


FrankAtkin1

    "besides, we haven't any witnesses" is not acceptable it seems


khalil3x6

    Beside, we don't have witnesses. Why was this rejected?


james4lfa

    Yes we do, the guy who said he was in the other question


Marco713848

    Did you realize that the Xday "streak" suddenly is broken? I mean a day should be my 24hours no? ^^ I think it just randomly stops after some days and then the lingots come to play and say pay to repair it xD I mean it is like 7.20pm now :D


Dracamy

    Yo no tengo testigos, gracias. Tu tienes testigos?

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.