"Are my shirts small on you?"

Translation:Gömleklerim sana küçük mü?

3 years ago

22 Comments


lolyrt_97

is it right ? " gömleklerim üstünde küçük mü ? "

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

No :)

2 years ago

alienlightning
alienlightning

Small means that küçük not dar

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Both are accepted.

3 years ago

DottyEyes

Why not ".... size küçük müdür"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The -DIr suffix wouldn't really be used here :)

2 years ago

Quattrostelle

What about: "gömleklerim sana fazlı küçük mü?"

2 years ago

MeteUlku
MeteUlku

Fazlı? There isn't a word like this in Turkish. Did you mean "fazla", which means "too"? To say "Gomleklerim sana fazla mi kucuk?" sounds more natural.

2 years ago

Quattrostelle

Correct, I meant fazla. Thanks for your correction. Still learning :-) In English we often say "is my shirt too small for you?" etc.

2 years ago

LamiaKhedr

Why do you consider ( benim gömleklerim size kuçuk mu?) wrong ???!!!

2 years ago

MeteUlku
MeteUlku

That's correct too. Did you report it? If you did, the coure moderators will take care of that.

2 years ago

LamiaKhedr

I will :) Thanks

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

This was already accepted. Maybe you had a mistake somewhere else :)

2 years ago

Salih_Dz.

Gömleklerim sana küçük müsün? Is this OK?

8 months ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

We don't need the -sün in this sentence. "müsün" = "are you?" But in this case, we're questioning the shirts (not "you"), so we can just say "mü" :-)

1 month ago

petermuster550

What's the difference between "sana" and "sende" in this sentence?

1 week ago

Stergi3
Stergi3

No! I have the same question. Why?

4 months ago

Ektoraskan

What's the question? :)

4 months ago

Salih_Dz.

Lol, now I can see that I added suffix (mü)SüN to a shirt. It would be better if I was silent then.

4 months ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

Don't worry about it! The discussion pages are here so we can ask questions, and sometimes it's nice to see our old posts to see how much progress we've made :-)

I see you've figured it out, but I put a response on your old post just in case someone else is wondering the same thing. :-)

1 month ago

Salih_Dz.

Yes, thank you. You are right. That's why I did not delete it. Best regards :)

1 month ago

Primalshade
Primalshade

Translations in Duolingo Turkish are awful :( Bad work.

4 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.