1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Are my shirts small on you?"

"Are my shirts small on you?"

Translation:Gömleklerim sana küçük mü?

October 14, 2015

33 Comments


lolyrt_97

is it right ? " gömleklerim üstünde küçük mü ? "


petermuster550

What's the difference between "sana" and "sende" in this sentence?


alienlightning

Small means that küçük not dar


Ektoraskan

Both are accepted.


DottyEyes

Why not ".... size küçük müdür"?


AlexinNotTurkey

The -DIr suffix wouldn't really be used here :)


Quattrostelle

What about: "gömleklerim sana fazlı küçük mü?"


MeteUlku

Fazlı? There isn't a word like this in Turkish. Did you mean "fazla", which means "too"? To say "Gomleklerim sana fazla mi kucuk?" sounds more natural.


Quattrostelle

Correct, I meant fazla. Thanks for your correction. Still learning :-) In English we often say "is my shirt too small for you?" etc.


LamiaKhedr

Why do you consider ( benim gömleklerim size kuçuk mu?) wrong ???!!!


MeteUlku

That's correct too. Did you report it? If you did, the coure moderators will take care of that.


LamiaKhedr

I will :) Thanks


AlexinNotTurkey

This was already accepted. Maybe you had a mistake somewhere else :)


Salih_Dz.

Gömleklerim sana küçük müsün? Is this OK?


Yomalyn

We don't need the -sün in this sentence.

The word "müsün" means "are you?" But in this sentence, we are questioning the shirts (not "you"), so we can just say "mü" :-)


Stergi3

No! I have the same question. Why?


Ektoraskan

What's the question? :)


Salih_Dz.

Lol, now I can see that I added suffix (mü)SüN to a shirt. It would be better if I was silent then.


Yomalyn

Don't worry about it! The discussion pages are here so we can ask questions, and sometimes it's nice to see our old posts to see how much progress we've made :-)

I see you've figured it out, but I put a response on your old post just in case someone else is wondering the same thing. :-)


Salih_Dz.

Yes, thank you. You are right. That's why I did not delete it. Best regards :)


jarofclay

Wouldn't this work?

benim gömleklerim sizin üstünde küçük mü?


Ektoraskan

No, we would add duruyor: küçük mü duruyor? But even that would be incorrect, because you've made a small mistake. Can you find it?


ElissnVergard

It is "üstünüzde" and not "üstünde" in this case, isn't it?


CourtneySc175353

Why can you not put Sana first?


PranaviAVS

So what is the literal translation? Are my shirts small to you? Because we are using Sana which is dative meaning to you.


drumwhacker

Gömleklerim sende küçük mü? Was not accepted :-/


SepehrHagh1

is "gömleklerim senin için küçük mü?" correct?


evelyn-miriam

Why can't I say senin üstünde instead of sana?


SepehrHagh1

because "senin üstüned" means "your upside". in turkish "on" has different meanings


evelyn-miriam

But I saw it in another sentence "he doesn't wear clothes". Duo translated that like... he is wearing no clothes on him, or his outside. It was hard enough to understand that strange way to translate it. And now it is different again. Everything I learn here two lessons later isn't valid anymore.


Primalshade

Translations in Duolingo Turkish are awful :( Bad work.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.