Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Are my shirts small on you?"

Translation:Gömleklerim sana küçük mü?

2 years ago

18 Comments


lolyrt_97

is it right ? " gömleklerim üstünde küçük mü ? "

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

No :)

2 years ago

alienlightning
alienlightning

Small means that küçük not dar

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

Both are accepted.

2 years ago

DottyEyes

Why not ".... size küçük müdür"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The -DIr suffix wouldn't really be used here :)

2 years ago

Quattrostelle

What about: "gömleklerim sana fazlı küçük mü?"

2 years ago

MeteUlku
MeteUlku

Fazlı? There isn't a word like this in Turkish. Did you mean "fazla", which means "too"? To say "Gomleklerim sana fazla mi kucuk?" sounds more natural.

2 years ago

Quattrostelle

Correct, I meant fazla. Thanks for your correction. Still learning :-) In English we often say "is my shirt too small for you?" etc.

2 years ago

LamiaKhedr

Why do you consider ( benim gömleklerim size kuçuk mu?) wrong ???!!!

2 years ago

MeteUlku
MeteUlku

That's correct too. Did you report it? If you did, the coure moderators will take care of that.

2 years ago

LamiaKhedr

I will :) Thanks

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

This was already accepted. Maybe you had a mistake somewhere else :)

2 years ago

Salih_Dz.

Gömleklerim sana küçük müsün? Is this OK?

6 months ago

Stergi3
Stergi3

No! I have the same question. Why?

2 months ago

Ektoraskan

What's the question? :)

2 months ago

Salih_Dz.

Lol, now I can see that I added suffix (mü)SüN to a shirt. It would be better if I was silent then.

2 months ago

Primalshade
Primalshade

Translations in Duolingo Turkish are awful :( Bad work.

2 months ago