"Are my shirts small on you?"

Translation:Gömleklerim sana küçük mü?

3 years ago

16 Comments


lolyrt_97

is it right ? " gömleklerim üstünde küçük mü ? "

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

No :)

2 years ago

alienlightning

Small means that küçük not dar

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Both are accepted.

3 years ago

DottyEyes

Why not ".... size küçük müdür"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The -DIr suffix wouldn't really be used here :)

2 years ago

Quattrostelle

What about: "gömleklerim sana fazlı küçük mü?"

2 years ago

MeteUlku

Fazlı? There isn't a word like this in Turkish. Did you mean "fazla", which means "too"? To say "Gomleklerim sana fazla mi kucuk?" sounds more natural.

2 years ago

Quattrostelle

Correct, I meant fazla. Thanks for your correction. Still learning :-) In English we often say "is my shirt too small for you?" etc.

2 years ago

LamiaKhedr

Why do you consider ( benim gömleklerim size kuçuk mu?) wrong ???!!!

2 years ago

MeteUlku

That's correct too. Did you report it? If you did, the coure moderators will take care of that.

2 years ago

LamiaKhedr

I will :) Thanks

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

This was already accepted. Maybe you had a mistake somewhere else :)

2 years ago

Salih_Dz.

Gömleklerim sana küçük müsün? Is this OK?

11 months ago

Yomalyn

We don't need the -sün in this sentence. "müsün" = "are you?" But in this case, we're questioning the shirts (not "you"), so we can just say "mü" :-)

4 months ago

petermuster550

What's the difference between "sana" and "sende" in this sentence?

3 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.