"Lei beve birra."

Translation:She drinks beer.

January 5, 2013

45 Comments


JenniferAron

The computerized voice can roll her "r"'s but I cannot :(

May 22, 2013

jesslc

Me too. It sad to get out done by a computer...

May 29, 2013

JenniferAron

so actually, i've been practicing for the past week and can mostly do it ... not as lovely-sounding as my Italian bf, but passable. i watched a bunch of videos, practicing tongue vibration with other sounds (zzzzzzz) and tilting my head back definitely helped. i practiced while driving (alone, of course)! this was one of the videos that helped: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XKRQMCHlONU it's still hard for me to do the sound inside some words (like "birra"), but maybe by next week i'll have it down :)

May 29, 2013

jesslc

Well I couldn't get the hang of rolling my r's through 5 years of French at high school and 3 years of Italian at uni, so I figure I'm a lost cause.. But I'll give the video a shot just in case :)

June 1, 2013

LynnW2

The capability is largely genetic or learned as a toddler, so don't beat yourself up ove'r it=D

February 20, 2014

jmhall2

I taught myself as a 20-something, so don't give up!! What helped me was beginning with an "ahhh" sound, followed by the (attempted) rolled R, so something like "ahhhhhrrrrrrr." It took me months (years?), but I finally got the hang of it. :)

April 14, 2014

cassiix

French doesn't roll the R :)

January 20, 2016

scott2014

Why isn't it la birra....Lei beve la birra

October 16, 2013

GerardoLin

Because it is "she drinks beer" and not "she drinks THE beer"

February 7, 2014

MonkGonzo

I'm with you. Even if "the" is implied, I thought that the indefinite article had to precede the noun.

March 15, 2015

Pietroverdi

Sounds to me like the recorded voice utters and article of some kind between the words "beve" and "birra."

January 5, 2013

joakimbertil

Hmm, I don't think so.

April 10, 2013

mctom

Exactly!

February 7, 2013

Geert-JanT

also to me

July 3, 2014

Spezzaferro

When do you use articles and when do you not use articles. ie. la birra vs. birra

November 19, 2013

dc5523

I believe articles are for when you want to say "the".

September 1, 2014

LynnW2

So this is "She(in general) drinks beer," as opposed to"she is drinking a beer," which would be "Lei beve una birra." Right?

February 20, 2014

Andrea251

Yes. It's right. There was a slogan in Italy many years ago :"Chi beve birra campa cent'anni" (who drinks beer lives 100 years).

As a rule the active transitive verbs require the article before the noun.

Lei ama la birra = She loves beer

but...

the verb "bere" behaves differently. When the verb "bere" meets words as beer or wine (for a general statement) the article can be omitted.

Lei beve birra = She drinks beer

Only for advanced learners:

Sometimes you can't leave out the article in sentences like this:
"Lei beve la birra... Lo so per certo." "Davvero? Non posso crederci! E' solo una bambina!" "She drinks beer...I know it for sure." "Really? I can't believe it! She is just a child!".
Maybe here Duolingo can't help you more but out there a fist of movies, some beer with friends and a good dictionary can make the difference :)

October 7, 2015

ConnieDee

Lei - polite form of "you"?

June 29, 2014

Rae.F

Yes, although I don't know if Duo is teaching that.

July 14, 2014

nunes89

Ciao :) I'm comparing this sentence to its version in French: Elle boit de la bièrre. Shouldn't there be the partitive article di, too?

July 12, 2015

Andrea251

The sentence "Lei beve birra" means that in general she drinks beer. You can use the partitive to say: "c'e' della birra nel frigo" (there is some beer in the fridge).

October 7, 2015

Rae.F

Italian works sort of the opposite of English in this regard. "Lei beve la birra" means that in general she drinks beer. "Lei beve birra" means she's drinking the serving of beer that's in front of her.

October 7, 2015

Pietroverdi

typo in my comment: "and" should be "an"

January 5, 2013

ZHelfrich

You can't hear it properly

March 18, 2014

TomPetz

I hear 4 words the answer has 3

April 21, 2014

gringuettes

Bs voice recognition,

July 13, 2014

SalvoTranc1

Io sono italiano tutto questo non ha senso ahahaha

September 9, 2014

salmamrhar

non si sente

February 26, 2015

jsepik

I loose too dont feel bad i was like on a 60 straight streak and speak fluent italian

March 5, 2015

Prof_T_Entee

O.O

September 11, 2015

GabrielDayot

I only heard "Lei beve bir". :(

September 30, 2015

Andrea251

The word 'birra' is stressed on the first syllable, the unstressed -a is a bit weak but still audible. As a native I can say that the recorded voice pronunciation of the word 'birra' is correct.

September 30, 2015

BarbaraCla10

I'm not sure how to use the verb, "mangia." Mangete. Mangiamo. Mangiano. Mangiare???????? Confused.

January 3, 2016

Rae.F

There are three basic tricks to conjugating verbs in Italian:
1. Knowing if it's regular or irregular.
2. If it's regular, following the chart below.
3. Knowing which -ire form to use when applicable.

The infinitive of "to eat" in Italian is regular: "mangiare". So all you need to do is follow the -are conjugation from the chart.

io mangio
tu mangi
lui/lei mangia
noi mangiamo
voi mangiate
loro mangiano

The root "mangi" already ends with i, so you don't need to double it.

January 3, 2016

Portal_Genius

That really helps thanks. I always have trouble with what ending i should use.

November 13, 2017

MAlejandraVR

I wrote the right answer and it keeps marking it as wrong

October 8, 2016

bubblegumgirl127

after i say birra it acts like i never said it and the computer marks it wrong :(

April 14, 2017

Rae.F

Voice recognition software is flawed, and especially over the internet there are multiple potential points of failure. I got tired of it after a while and turned off microphone lessons. Just go into your settings.

April 15, 2017

PRvmXI

When you type beet instead of beer

August 20, 2017

GiancoT

I was saying the words loud and clear and it didn't say that I said it.

October 10, 2017

GiancoT

and why is this supporting beer?

October 10, 2017

James614043

An atrociously indistinct female voice.on the Italian app compared with Italian and German. 'Birra' is mumbled and swallowed after 'Lei beve...' as are words by this person throughout. So for me, discussion on the grammar is pointless if i cannot hear it!!

October 16, 2018

ShaunHarri11

She sounds like my kind of girl...

January 9, 2019

Christine224205

typo, typed bear instead of beer.....you obviously cannot drink a bear!

January 14, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.