1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei beve birra."

"Lei beve birra."

Translation:She drinks beer.

January 5, 2013

42 Comments


JenniferAron

The computerized voice can roll her "r"'s but I cannot :(


jesslc

Me too. It sad to get out done by a computer...


JenniferAron

so actually, i've been practicing for the past week and can mostly do it ... not as lovely-sounding as my Italian bf, but passable. i watched a bunch of videos, practicing tongue vibration with other sounds (zzzzzzz) and tilting my head back definitely helped. i practiced while driving (alone, of course)! this was one of the videos that helped: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XKRQMCHlONU it's still hard for me to do the sound inside some words (like "birra"), but maybe by next week i'll have it down :)


jesslc

Well I couldn't get the hang of rolling my r's through 5 years of French at high school and 3 years of Italian at uni, so I figure I'm a lost cause.. But I'll give the video a shot just in case :)


LynnGeee

The capability is largely genetic or learned as a toddler, so don't beat yourself up ove'r it=D


jmhall2

I taught myself as a 20-something, so don't give up!! What helped me was beginning with an "ahhh" sound, followed by the (attempted) rolled R, so something like "ahhhhhrrrrrrr." It took me months (years?), but I finally got the hang of it. :)


cassiix

French doesn't roll the R :)


Caroline512838

That is so true. She can roll her "r"s.


scott2014

Why isn't it la birra....Lei beve la birra


MonkGonzo

I'm with you. Even if "the" is implied, I thought that the indefinite article had to precede the noun.


GerardoLin

Because it is "she drinks beer" and not "she drinks THE beer"


Spezzaferro

When do you use articles and when do you not use articles. ie. la birra vs. birra


dc5523

I believe articles are for when you want to say "the".


Pietroverdi

Sounds to me like the recorded voice utters and article of some kind between the words "beve" and "birra."


joakimbertil

Hmm, I don't think so.


ConnieDee

Lei - polite form of "you"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes, although I don't know if Duo is teaching that.


MAlejandraVR

I wrote the right answer and it keeps marking it as wrong


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

If you copy and paste what you wrote into your comment, we can help provide insights, such as noticing typos you might have missed.


nunes89

Ciao :) I'm comparing this sentence to its version in French: Elle boit de la bièrre. Shouldn't there be the partitive article di, too?


Andrea251

The sentence "Lei beve birra" means that in general she drinks beer. You can use the partitive to say: "c'e' della birra nel frigo" (there is some beer in the fridge).


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Italian works sort of the opposite of English in this regard. "Lei beve la birra" means that in general she drinks beer. "Lei beve birra" means she's drinking the serving of beer that's in front of her.


LynnGeee

So this is "She(in general) drinks beer," as opposed to"she is drinking a beer," which would be "Lei beve una birra." Right?


Andrea251

Yes. It's right. There was a slogan in Italy many years ago :"Chi beve birra campa cent'anni" (who drinks beer lives 100 years).

As a rule the active transitive verbs require the article before the noun.

Lei ama la birra = She loves beer

but...

the verb "bere" behaves differently. When the verb "bere" meets words as beer or wine (for a general statement) the article can be omitted.

Lei beve birra = She drinks beer

Only for advanced learners:

Sometimes you can't leave out the article in sentences like this:
"Lei beve la birra... Lo so per certo." "Davvero? Non posso crederci! E' solo una bambina!" "She drinks beer...I know it for sure." "Really? I can't believe it! She is just a child!".
Maybe here Duolingo can't help you more but out there a fist of movies, some beer with friends and a good dictionary can make the difference :)


ZHelfrich

You can't hear it properly


TomPetz

I hear 4 words the answer has 3


gringuettes

Bs voice recognition,


SalvoTranc1

Io sono italiano tutto questo non ha senso ahahaha


jsepik

I loose too dont feel bad i was like on a 60 straight streak and speak fluent italian


GabrielDayot

I only heard "Lei beve bir". :(


Andrea251

The word 'birra' is stressed on the first syllable, the unstressed -a is a bit weak but still audible. As a native I can say that the recorded voice pronunciation of the word 'birra' is correct.


BarbaraCla10

I'm not sure how to use the verb, "mangia." Mangete. Mangiamo. Mangiano. Mangiare???????? Confused.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

There are three basic tricks to conjugating verbs in Italian:
1. Knowing if it's regular or irregular.
2. If it's regular, following the chart below.
3. Knowing which -ire form to use when applicable.

The infinitive of "to eat" in Italian is regular: "mangiare". So all you need to do is follow the -are conjugation from the chart.

io mangio
tu mangi
lui/lei mangia
noi mangiamo
voi mangiate
loro mangiano

The root "mangi" already ends with i, so you don't need to double it.


Portal_Genius

That really helps thanks. I always have trouble with what ending i should use.


bubblegumgirl127

after i say birra it acts like i never said it and the computer marks it wrong :(


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Voice recognition software is flawed, and especially over the internet there are multiple potential points of failure. I got tired of it after a while and turned off microphone lessons. Just go into your settings.


PRvmXI

When you type beet instead of beer


James614043

An atrociously indistinct female voice.on the Italian app compared with Italian and German. 'Birra' is mumbled and swallowed after 'Lei beve...' as are words by this person throughout. So for me, discussion on the grammar is pointless if i cannot hear it!!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.