"Har lærere sykler?"

Translation:Do teachers have bicycles?

October 14, 2015

11 Comments


Wassabian17

They used to, but they gave them to the bears. ;)

July 5, 2017

OliverCantrell

Does anybody have a link to a video of someone saying "the teacher" or "teacher" in Norwegian because I just... can't. Please and thank you.

July 11, 2016

JessVanEgg

Here is the pronunciations from Forvo. Hope it helps! :)

http://forvo.com/word/no/l%C3%A6rer/#no

August 1, 2017

charlesisbozo

How does one say "Does..." over "Do..."?

October 14, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

"Does" is only used for the third person singular; in sentences where he/she/it (or any singular noun) is the subject.

For example: "Does she have a bicycle?"

"Do" is used for the first and second person singular, as well as for all the plural forms.

October 14, 2015

vtopphol

Yes we do.

September 29, 2017

LeMartino

Why is "bikes" incorrect?

August 25, 2016

Luke_5.1991

That's been accepted for at least eight months now. Perhaps there was another issue?

August 25, 2016

LeMartino

You are propably right. Had this one again later on and it accepted "bikes". Obviously I had another error, which I didn't see correctly. Thanks anyways.

August 26, 2016

Nathan689208

I got the right answer and it said i'm wrong!!!!??????? WHY?????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????

June 11, 2018

Acie721335

You obvs didn't get the right answer then.

December 24, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.