1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Har lærere sykler?"

"Har lærere sykler?"

Translation:Do teachers have bicycles?

October 14, 2015

13 Comments


Wassabian17

They used to, but they gave them to the bears. ;)


LINHARS

Only in Norway !!


OliverCantrell

Does anybody have a link to a video of someone saying "the teacher" or "teacher" in Norwegian because I just... can't. Please and thank you.


JessVanEgg

Here is the pronunciations from Forvo. Hope it helps! :)

http://forvo.com/word/no/l%C3%A6rer/#no


charlesisbozo

How does one say "Does..." over "Do..."?


Deliciae

"Does" is only used for the third person singular; in sentences where he/she/it (or any singular noun) is the subject.

For example: "Does she have a bicycle?"

"Do" is used for the first and second person singular, as well as for all the plural forms.


LeMartino

Why is "bikes" incorrect?


Luke_5.1991

That's been accepted for at least eight months now. Perhaps there was another issue?


LeMartino

You are propably right. Had this one again later on and it accepted "bikes". Obviously I had another error, which I didn't see correctly. Thanks anyways.


GarrettCrites

It is a goofy sentence, even if it is Norwegian. Good news though, I'm glad you are having a good day today.


AlfredoRas4

Why is not correct


vtopphol

I don't know. Without more information than this question I can't answer that.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.