1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Bibliothek ist groß."

"Die Bibliothek ist groß."

Translation:The library is large.

October 14, 2015

16 Comments


Raisinnoir

I'm not a native speaker, but it's pronounced "BIB-LEE_ OH_TEK"

October 14, 2015

TurtleJen

And thank you. xD

October 14, 2015

Muyil

She says 'Biblinkteek ist goss"

May 28, 2016

DerRader

Yeah they need to work on that pronunciation

August 31, 2016

UnaJeuneMadchen

Why doesn't it accept 'The library is huge'? Are there different words in German for degrees of size?

November 14, 2016

TurtleJen

I cant seem to pronounce Bibliothek...

October 14, 2015

TurtleJen

Thank you

October 14, 2015

mathias255486

In spanish it is biblioteca beeb lee oh tekah.

March 10, 2016

Burgos69

But it means "una libreria" in spanish

January 27, 2018

okplo

In groB the B makes a s but when there is a long vowel sound one letter in front you use B.For example; FuB long vowel-u groB long vowel-o weiB long vowel-ei The B is similar to a capital b but the B has a gap at the bottom. If you use a s after a long vowel sound you are wrong.The vowels normally make the long vowel sound but the ei can make it. I hope I helped

June 2, 2016

vc120

My favorite kind of library!

April 16, 2017

jess477917

Large was not an option in the word bank tf...

May 6, 2017

lulubeck

When would you use Bucherei?

June 20, 2017

Ashley334002

Huge needs to be part of the answer. Why is huge not a thing?

December 26, 2018

TheNerdInTheRoom

That's my kinda library!

November 28, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.