1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No es revolucionario."

"No es revolucionario."

Translation:It is not revolutionary.

November 12, 2013

43 Comments


Ranchers1

could this also be he/she/it


terra-firma

I translated this as: "He is not a revolutionary." It seems like that could be correct, since the Spanish dictionary I have says that revolucionario can be a noun. Hopefully someone else will come along with more information.


ChrisRinker16

Although it is technically incorrect because there is no article ("No es un revolucionario"), I have definitely heard "No es __" without the article to describe someone's profession, so this threw me off as well.


frenchnero

my thoughts exactly, no article seems necessary


ullaweide

I wrote the same. In English you have the article with a "profession", like: he is a teacher, a baker, and I thought of revolutionary in that way!


BryanEdwar5

It marked it as incorrect because you changed the class of "revolutionary". If you say "He is not revolutionary", the word revolutionary is an adjective. If you say "He is not a revolutionary" on the other hand, the word revolutionary is a noun.


rooseveltnut2

I agree. I put that but it's still counted incorrect. I think they're wrong....English wise.


elissaf1

I don't know all the nuances of dropping the article before a profession, but in this case, where "revolutionary" is formed from the adjective, i would think the article could be needed to disambiguate.


rbuch703

It could be he/it, but not "she", as "revolucionario" is masculine. (Just made that mistake myself)


HolyT

I also just made that mistake and even reported it! I want to retract my report. Feeling foolish. I was on the timer, so I rushed and made a hasty report.


HolyT

DuoLingo: I just erroneously reported that "She" should be accepted as the subject, but I realize my mistake. Is there any way to retract my report? I was on the timer, so I rushed and made a hasty report. Sorry.


rooseveltnut2

I've made some erroneous reports too. Don't worry about it.


Patsyish

Why not: You are not revolutionary?


horvathdavid

Tu no eres revolucionario.


Patsyish

Thank you. If I got you right, one could be considered revolutionary temporarily but not as state of being.

Gracias. Si he entendido bien, alguien puede ser considerado revolucionario temporalmente, pero no como estado de existencia.

Kiitos. Vallankumouksellinen voi olla siis herkellisesti mutta ei pysyväisenä olotilana?


horvathdavid

No al contrario. Alguin es revolucionario o no lo es. Es un estado de existenicia como tu digas. No se puede decir - Tu no ESTAS revolucionario.

EX: Esto sera revolucionario = This will be revolutionary. NOT Esto estara revolucionario.

No te preocupes mucho para no saber si debes usar el verbo Ser o Estar. Esto se te mejorara. Solamente sique aprendiendo espanol. Te deseo buena suerte.


Mateomijo

Oh, sure, like any of us speak Finnish!


BasselShur

The new iPhone ?


_MsLexi_

The pronunciation was so hard to understand!


AnnaGreydanus

¡Por el revolucion!


Kas334864

La revolución: it's feminine.


2Pointers

Why not translate revolucionario as "radical."


horvathdavid

Revolutionary = revolucionario Radical = radical The meaning of the words are similar however the words are different. The only time it would be ok to replace one word in spanish for another word in english with the similar meaning is when we have no equivalent word in english.

Remember there is a difference between a translation vs a meaning.
EX: What's up? In English means: how are you? whats going on? but literal translation of what's up is Que esta ariba?


Patsyish

Qué es 'ariba'? quieres decir 'arriba'?


daisy_angel

Is there an element of sarcasm to this phrase as there is in English?


Majklo_Blic

I had this sentence immediately following, "¡Esto puede ser revolucionario!" Seems like Duo might have just unintentionally put itself in its place.


BCaruso

I wrote "He's no revolutionary." Too idiomatic?


NEGenge

Would this be a way to say something is common, hardly ground-breaking?


TomHilton1

If I had a nickel for every time I heard this when I lived in Berkeley....


thomaso1941

Why no "He/she is not a revolutionary." ?


Cihan129047

"revolution" AGAIN !!!!


FredWooden

said i was wrong because i spelled revolutionary like they wrote it as an then said it was spell wrong explain that


Lingophile_

Dang it Duo, why the pessimism?


makai07

But I invented the TIME MACHINE :(


lb94949

In Spanish you include "un" only when the noun is modified. Ex: Es un buen revolucionario. The sentence should be accepted as either He isn't a revolutionary (even though no "un" appears) or It isn't revolutionary.


Kas334864

Not exactly. In this case, "revolucionario" is an adjective. If it were a noun then it would be "un revolucionario".


Pat975426

Ain't isn't good English !!!!


pkh97

The correct answer is now given: HE AIN'T REVOLUTIONARY!!!!!!!! I gave "You aren't revolutionary" which should have been acceptable. But theirs is appalling!!


TimTsao

I'm reading this in Fidel's voice.


Pat975426

Ain't isn't good English


lancekent

"It ain't"? Really?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.