1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "That duration?"

"That duration?"

Translation:Cette durée ?

January 5, 2013

11 Comments


Bagricula

How do you distinguish "This duration" from "That duration" in French?


Sitesurf

cette durée-ci (this) vs cette durée-là (that)


BowTeas

But Cette is translated more as "This".


Sitesurf

Both are used depending on context.


pvelezvega

I meant an example of when to use "cette duree?"


Sitesurf

Cette construction a pris plus de 3 mois. Cette durée était due au mauvais temps. (The construction took over 3 months. That duration was due to bad weather.)


d4nger

What are the rules for this? I've been confused thus far for their usage.


DarkoNedel

Could someone explain to me when each of ce/cet/cette should be used?


Sitesurf

Demonstrative adjectives:

  • masculine singular in front of a consonant: ce chien
  • masculine singular in front of a vowel sound: cet homme, cet arbre
  • feminine singular: cette durée
  • masculine and feminine plural: ces chiens / arbres / hommes / durées...

DarkoNedel

Ok, that helps a much. But, I need also info about combination with "etre". Is it correct and only possible: C'est un chien. Cet est un home. Cet est un arbre. Cette est une duree. Ces sont deux chiens / arbres / hommes / durees ?


Sitesurf

Demonstrative adjectives "ce, cet, cette" and "ces" are used exclusively in front of nouns. In front of verb "être", only demonstrative pronouns can be used (c', ce, ceci, cela, celui-ci, celui-là, celle-ci, celle-là, ceux-ci, ceux-là).

  • This/it is a dog = c'est un chien + ceci est un chien
  • This/he is a man = c'est un homme
  • This/she is a woman = c'est une femme
  • This/it is a tree = c'est un arbre + ceci est un arbre
  • This/it is a duration = c'est une durée + ceci est une durée

  • These/they are 2 dogs/men/women/trees/durations = ce sont deux chiens/hommes/femmes/arbres/durées + ceux-ci sont des chiens/hommes/arbres + celles-ci sont des durées.

"C'est" and "ce sont" replace il/elle est and ils/elles sont, respectively, when followed by a modified noun (noun preceded by an article, a possessive or a demonstrative adjective). In phrases "c'est" and "ce sont", "c' / ce" is a demonstrative pronoun, masculine by default.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.